AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: If theres no data on one of the cores is it not working?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/11/2007 02:09 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/11/2007 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
REDROUSH00
Member

Posts: 167
Joined: 01/02/2007

If i defrag my drives, whenever i go to the other processor theres nothing there. Same when i use system tools cleanup...theres no data on the other one. Is it not working?
 01/11/2007 02:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mckennma
Senior Member

Posts: 2989
Joined: 06/01/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: REDROUSH00
If i defrag my drives, whenever i go to the other processor theres nothing there. Same when i use system tools cleanup...theres no data on the other one. Is it not working?



What other processor? Defragging only works on hard drives. Can you give us a better, more clear explanation?

-------------------------
Tyan Thunder K8WE
Dual AMD 280 Opterons
8GB NUMA enabled DDR333 2.5-3-3-7 RAM
PCI-X SCSI RAID
http://69.14.190.80
 01/11/2007 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

If your idling persay? Or just using single core apps. It supposed to just idle in low power mode IF CnQ is enabled. Thats my understanding. Now if its not enabled it will use less power then at full load. Your gonna find cpu core uses much less power sitting there then when working. Even without power saving tech. thats why the temps go up when its working, energy in (electrical power) -energy out (in form of heat).
 01/11/2007 05:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

if the task manager shows two graphs for cpu usage, then both cores are enabled.. the load is on both cores if u use multi threaded apps.. if u use single threaded apps, the load will be only on core0..

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information