AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Amd Athlon 3500 high cpu usage
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/21/2007 03:06 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/21/2007 03:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MatTx
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/21/2007

HI,

I have a AMD Athlon 3500 [Newcastle] processor that runs at an average of about 59/60'C, and increases substantially when running applications or games. The temp in my bios I think is set to around 40'C. I have had no problems that I know of, even though the Temperature seems kind of high.

Should the NewCastle processor be running at these kinds of Temperatures, or is it something to worry about, and that needs to be corrected?

Kind Regards ,

Matt

CPU-Z version 1.37 [Heres a copy of cpu-z log]
Processor 1 (ID = 0)
Number of cores 1
Number of threads 1 (max 1)
Name AMD Athlon 64 3500+
Codename NewCastle
Specification AMD Athlon™ 64 Processor 3500+
Package Socket 939
CPUID F.F.0
Extended CPUID F.F
Brand ID 4
Core Stepping DH7-CG
Technology 0.13 um
Core Speed 2215.1 MHz (11.0 x 201.4 MHz)
HT Link speed 1006.9 MHz
Stock frequency 2200 MHz
Instructions sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, x86-64
L1 Data cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Control yes
max FID 11.0x
VID range 1.550V - 1.550V
K8 Thermal sensor yes
K8 Revision ID 0.6

-------------------------
“If I look confused it's because I'm thinking”
 01/21/2007 03:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

The newcastels s939'ers should run on 1.5V vcore(vid), what does cpu-z indicate? If its higher and no overclock is used, might try to tune it close 1.5V in bios.

-------------------------
 01/21/2007 03:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MatTx
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/21/2007

quote:

Originally posted by: go_for
The newcastels s939'ers should run on 1.5V vcore(vid), what does cpu-z indicate? If its higher and no overclock is used, might try to tune it close 1.5V in bios.



Thanks for the reply go_for,

CPU-Z shows that its VID range 1.550V - 1.550V. How would I go about tuning it in the Bios?

Another question is it worth updating my BIOS?

Matt

-------------------------
“If I look confused it's because I'm thinking”
 01/21/2007 03:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

When you run Cpu-Z, in its GUI, CPU tab, a window that says Voltage, this should read close to 1.5V. What motherboard do you have? If its an oem computer, might not have such option for adjusting vcore.

While the computer is powering up, press 'del' to access BIOS, in one of the submenus should be an option for vcore adjustment.

-------------------------
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information