AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgrading, but have a question O_O
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/22/2007 03:56 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/22/2007 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bigmike504
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2007

Ok, so I had a AMD Anthlon 3200+ 939 socket which has "E stepping" and I bent a lot of pins on it (dont ask) so I just purchased an AMD X2 4400+ dual core 939 socket which has "E6 stepping".

I have a MSI K8N Neo4 motherboard with the DEFAULT BIOS on it currently which is a BIOS of only "E stepping"

Now, here is my dilemna... can I plug in my new "E6 stepping" CPU into my motherboard with "E stepping" BIOS on it??? I just need it to work enough for me to flash my BIOS up to E6 stepping!

Seems like that would be the easiest thing to do, but will the CPU even work whatsoever for me to do that with my old BIOS?

Please tell me I can do this without harming anything, I really dont want to haev to get a new BIOS chip and flash it and whatever, cause I have no time nor any idea on how to do this.

Is it possible? Will it be harmful to my computer? Suggestions?

Thanks,

-bigmike504

 02/22/2007 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

it should be fine.
the only issue is if the current bios will recognize that its a dual core cpu.
if not, then it will still run, using just 1 cpu.

updating the bios would fix it, if that were the case

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/22/2007 04:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bigmike504
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2007

Awesome, well... let me try it out! O_O

Wish me luck!

It cant be harmful if it DOESNT work right?





...and...umm... that avatar?... yyeeeaaaa
 02/22/2007 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

heh..

and no.. it can't be harmful.
initally, a dual core opteron on my k8n neo2 ran fine when i first installed it, but only saw 1 core.

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 02/22/2007 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bigmike504
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2007

Ok, so I opped in the CPU and it works with my old BIOS... it just says in device manager "AMD Hammer Series" with unidentified model or whatever... good so far!

OK, so I used MSI Liveupdate thing, and flashed my BIOS through Windows and now it says the update was successful!

Upon restarting my computer everything was fine and then i got a message...

" 'nvata.sys' on SRCDATA is needed"

and it lets me browse where to copy the files from (it automatically puts me at "E:" drive)

I have Ok, Cancel, and Browse options... PLEASE HELP! I have no idea what to do! O_O

Thanks,

-bigmike504
 02/22/2007 07:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bigmike504
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2007

Well... I went to Nvidias site and it says that 'nvata.sys' is located in 'c:/WINDOWS/system32/drivers' so I browsed there and sure enough there was a 'nvata' file... so I was like "SCORE!" and when i pressed OK an error message came up saying...

"setup cannot copy the file idecoi.dll"

"Ensure you specified right location or change it and insert 'SCRDATA' in the drive you specify"

Hrmm... what to do now?
 02/22/2007 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MadMarky
Senior Member

Posts: 1240
Joined: 10/06/2003

Aren't those included with your nVidia nForce driver package?
And what did you change (aside from the new BIOS) that Windows starts asking for drivers?

-------------------------
AMD Athlon X2 4600+ @ 2.8Ghz
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
2x 1GB G.Skill PC4000
XFX GeForce 7900GT
Antec TrueBlue 480w PSU
Thermaltake Xaser III case
 02/22/2007 07:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bigmike504
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2007

the CPU and the BIOS... thats it

new CPU, flashed the BIOS with windows and now im getting asked for them

what do do?
 02/22/2007 07:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bigmike504
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2007

Ok, so I got the dll file and pressed retry...

Seems likes it done asking me for files, now I just got a message saying...

"Could not install hardware"
"Nvidia nForce4 Serial ATA Controller"
"system could not find the device"
"click finish to close the installation wizard"


Hrmm... what is this controller/s and do I need it?
What to do?
 02/22/2007 08:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bigmike504
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/22/2007

Ok, I installed chipset drivers and everything is good to go!

Thanks guys!

-bigmike504
 02/22/2007 09:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

cool, glad you got it working

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information