AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: HyperTransport Sync Flood Error
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/19/2007 10:21 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/03/2010 09:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slick_64
Newbie

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/01/2010

hi all, have the same problem, i've been advised to increase my PSU from a gygabyte 720W to a 1200W as AMD's require huge amounts of power especially under load. By looking at all your pc specs listed here, most of you have 700-850W.
Just dont know if this will solve the problem or not, also the price of those PSU's....but if it works i'll get it.

Anyone have a 1200W psu to test??
 02/10/2010 08:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jel567
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/10/2010

After reading about 200 threads on this problem, I came to the conclusion that it's a voltage problem. It's not BIOS, an ATI series of video card, faulty CPU or RAM, or a motherboard. The frequency of AMD CPUs being mentioned, power needs, and the ability of BIOS to compensate for voltage changes led me to believe that this is a problem with under-voltage. I don't have the time to experiment with each and every variable, so I upped the voltages in BIOS on all elements of both RAM and the CPU. Before this, I was getting a reboot at random and increasingly irritating times (I do annoying grad homework on this thing). So, after upping the voltages, I haven't had one reboot for HTSFE. If anyone wants to go from here and mess with the individual voltages, go for it. It's definitely a voltage problem. Hope this helps.

-------------------------
GD70 MSI
Athlon II X2 2.9
ATI Radeon
3G
.5T HD
850W
 02/15/2010 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FlavioB
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/15/2010

Hello everybody.
Me facing similar problem: MSI K9N6PGM2-V MoBo with Athlon 64 X2 5200+
I took a look at A-Data's website because DDR2 modules are in it: they say that their modules are JEDEC standard compliant, which means 1.8V +/- 0.1V. Taking a look at the BIOS, there I can read 1.90V. Would this setting be OK or should I put it *exactly* at 1.80V?

Thanks in advance.
F.
 03/20/2010 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shilton
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/20/2010

hi everyone, this is my sad history, i hope could be usefull to somebody or shine some lights out there
last year i decided to upgrade my old cpu an athlon (something) single processor, to a athlon 64x2 6400+ black edition, first i was using an ati xt1600 video card, and i had no troubles, perhaps i had the hyper transport issue but i dont remember, the system was stable in that time. later that year i decided to also upgrade the video card to a nvida gts250 512mb. (topower m5 500w psu)
at first there was no troubles, i only played wow, but when i tryed some newer games shutdowns begin to appear, first one a day, or when the system was really charged, then this episodes became more and more often, now i cant even start up my pc at "normal" settings
i came with a solution of undercloking the processor more and more, until i was with 2800mhz down from the original 6400+
then came to me the idea of the voltajes, at first seemed to work, had a stability of 6+ hours, but the shutdowns came again, and again more and more often, until the point of not been even able to load windows, (using w7)
so im again with more voltaje on the cpu, but had to begin again to underclock the processor
i have to say too, that ive tryed everything i coudl possibly think, power rams etc. this thing is getting me crazy,
my mb btw is a k9n platinum (7250)

hope somebody fix this plz let me know
 04/18/2010 12:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rollerdamus
Newbie

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/17/2010

Hello everyone!

I think that I found a solution which works for me. I met the hyper transport error several times when i have Athlon II and now when I have phenom II 955. I tried everything but nothing worked. However, I used CCleaner tool in order to repair my registry and it helped. I have not noticed this error since I used it. you can download CCleaner for free.

I hope it will help
my mobo - msi 790fx gd70

Regrards
 09/21/2010 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wuttz
Lurker

Posts: 12
Joined: 06/25/2009

hello! a friend pointed me to this thread.
in my case, what i did was i raised the cpu-nb clock.
and if that still didnt work, then a +bump on the cpu-nb voltages.

thanks and good luck!

-------------------------
real.red
 12/11/2010 05:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
haciM
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/11/2010

Hi, I also received the same message in a new build recently

AMD Phenom II X2 @ 3.2ghz
4GB Geil DDR3 @ 1333 mhz
575 Logisys PSU
250 GB SATA II WD HD
MSI 870-G45
MSI R5670 Cyclone 1G PCI-E
Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit

What helped me was in this order exactly.

Reformat
Two separate partitions for Windows Files/Drivers other For 3rd Party Software
Windows Update
Bios Update
Bios Drivers etc update
Video Card Update

Problems disappeared after this process, hope that helps.

-------------------------
Ye with most Processor is most process.
 12/11/2010 05:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

Originally posted by: haciM

Hi, I also received the same message in a new build recently



AMD Phenom II X2 @ 3.2ghz

4GB Geil DDR3 @ 1333 mhz

575 Logisys PSU

250 GB SATA II WD HD

MSI 870-G45

MSI R5670 Cyclone 1G PCI-E

Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit



What helped me was in this order exactly.



Reformat

Two separate partitions for Windows Files/Drivers other For 3rd Party Software

Windows Update

Bios Update

Bios Drivers etc update

Video Card Update



Problems disappeared after this process, hope that helps.


replace that garbage PSU or you're going to have problems somewhere down the road

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 12/11/2010 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

Originally posted by: Slick_64

hi all, have the same problem, i've been advised to increase my PSU from a gygabyte 720W to a 1200W as AMD's require huge amounts of power especially under load. By looking at all your pc specs listed here, most of you have 700-850W.

Just dont know if this will solve the problem or not, also the price of those PSU's....but if it works i'll get it.



Anyone have a 1200W psu to test??


what idiot told you that?

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 12/31/2010 03:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aznsportruck
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/31/2010

Hello, ok I am a noob at computers but my computer keeps crashing while i play sc2 in the middle of games really annoying. and sometimes when it reboots it will say the hyper transport sync flood error. Sometimes it doesnt.
So how do I fix it? do I change the memory voltage or the cpu voltage? and how?

I have the Phenom IIx4 965 black edition
msi 790x-g45
8gb Patriot sector 5 1333 mhz
Antec truepower 750W PSU
2 Sapphire HD 5770 Crossfired
thx so much if you can help me out.

OH and also I forgot This error occured after I installed the Corsair H50 water cooling on my comp. Idk whats wrong! my temperatures are way cooler than b4. Idling at 23-27 C and under full load Never goes above 40C. Using speedfan

Edited: 12/31/2010 at 03:47 AM by aznsportruck
 01/11/2011 01:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spinradical
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/11/2011

I'm having the same problem. Random reboot even when just surfing the web. I have a Foxconn A7DA-S 3.0 mobo (updated BIOS to P07). Phenom II X2 555 BE (3.2 GHz) with all 4 cores unlocked. From reading these threads, it appears to be a voltage problem. Should I raise my CPU voltage after unlocking the extra cores? Also, my RAM spec is 1.5 V, but the lowest voltage my BIOS would let me set is 1.8V. I've seen a lot of problems with not having enough voltage, but could having too much also cause a problem?
 02/24/2011 07:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DJPoizon
Lurker

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/24/2011

i also have had the HT Sync Flood Error.. ive had no problems with this computer up until today, i had one internet window open (reading this thread for a friend who had a similar problem) and i was installing AVG antivirus at the time.

AVG had completed installing, and was starting to update. as soon as the update said it was complete, i (almost randomly) got a plain green screen, then the computer rebooted.

upon reboot, the screen displayed the "Hypertransport sync flood error" error.

Foxconn A7VMX-K Mobo
AMD Phenom II X2 Processor (CoolIT Liquid Cooling system, as standard)
4GB (2x2GB) Ram
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series Graphics Card (built in fan, additional GPU cooler installed)
BIOS. American Megatrends Inc. Version 080014

Processor is not overclocked or underclocked, all is as standard, except additional GPU cooler, which was installed the same day i received it (christmas day)

i had no previous warning of this error, no lock-ups or slowing down of any sort, no abnormal temperatures, all running cool and quiet.

i will be extremely grateful for any help people can throw my way thanks.

Edited: 02/24/2011 at 07:51 PM by DJPoizon
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information