AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Dual Channel issue. Please help.
Topic Summary: Dual Channel issue
Created On: 10/22/2007 06:40 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/22/2007 06:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
@.m.d
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/22/2007

Good day!

I have the trouble with Dual Channel mode and i hope you can help me or advise anything.

I have:
- ASUS M2N-MX AM2 m/b
- latest BIOS version v0907 (updated today)
- Athlon 64 3200+ (Orlean core)
- 2 x DDR2 SDRAM GoodRAM GR667D264L5/512

Issue:
At first I bought one DIMM. A month later I decided to get my system work in Dual Channel and I've purchased another one DIMM. It is the same brand and model.
But when I installed DIMMs as it said in m/b User`s manual (into sockets DIMM_A1 and DIMM_B1) it was nothing happen! The Single mode is still on.

What's wrong?

I've asked ASUS. They gave me some instructions: update BIOS to latest version. I've done it, but there is no result for me!

As I know north bridge is now integrated into CPU, so maybe it's trouble with my proc?

Please help me.

Thanks in advance!
 10/22/2007 11:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Have you tried swapping slots with your sticks? What are your memory BIOS settings?

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 10/23/2007 02:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Aren't the slots in different colors ?
You suppose to have 1 and 3 of one color and 2 and 4 of another color.
Just put them in either 1&3 or 2&4.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 10/23/2007 05:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
@.m.d
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/22/2007

Yes, I tried swapping DIMMs. Nothing happen. Memory BIOS settings are by default (auto) (sorry, I'll note this later from home).

2 Overmind:
Right, there are 4 slots on my mobo, 2 of them are white (DIMM_A1 and DIMM_B1) and next pair are black (DIMM_A2 and DIMM_B2).
So, I've populated white pair (DIMM_A1 and DIMM_B1), then I've tried black pair. Have I done right?

If you take a moment here are some links:
Manual http://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/AS...19_m2n-mx_content.pdf
DIMMs http://www.goodram.com/414
 10/23/2007 06:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Should be slots A1 and A2.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 10/23/2007 06:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

According to the manual you linked (page 23), dual channel mode works if you pair up A1 and A2 (wich makes channel A) or B1 and B2 (channel B).
Try this way; it should work, although the painting is kinda dumb. A1 and 2 suppose to be same color and B1/2 another.
-LE-
Pic from manual:


-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro

Edited: 10/23/2007 at 06:29 AM by Overmind
 10/23/2007 07:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
@.m.d
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/22/2007

Ups, sorry, I've linked to China manual. Can you say how you've inserted this image into reply? I'll show you English version..

Anyway, I'll try to do as you said. I thought about this too, but was not sure, afraid that burn something..
 10/23/2007 07:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

don't worry about the image... if you need to insert an image, use bbcode IMG tags.
ie:

but on your ram:
you only have 2 possible configs.
1. slots grouped by letter.
2. slots grouped by color.

one of those rules is dual channel.. just try both.
run cpuz http://www.cpuid.com/download/cpu-z-141.zip

and look at the memory tab.
the config that gives you DUAL in the channel field is the config you want.


-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w


Edited: 10/23/2007 at 07:37 AM by MikeB12
 10/23/2007 07:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

My language support is fine.

You can't burn anything. The RAM modules can be inserted in any slots.
The only difference is the dual channel thing.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 10/23/2007 08:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
@.m.d
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/22/2007

Ok, I'll try use DIMM_A1 and DIMM_A2 and will inform you!
 10/23/2007 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
@.m.d
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/22/2007

So, this method has not help
I disappointed.

Thanks to all for help!
 10/23/2007 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

Originally posted by: @.m.d

Ok, I'll try use DIMM_A1 and DIMM_A2 and will inform you!


well, try the color matched slots...

If you can't get it to run with either population methods (colored vs lettered)... the something else is wrong, like ram or mobo hardware..

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 10/23/2007 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Even though they are didentical, they still could have compatability problems. That's why they manufature, test and sell special dual-channel kits.I've gotten by in some cases with irregular RAM, but in other cases I've needed matched dual-channel RAM.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 10/24/2007 01:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Double-check the BIOS too, to make sure dual channel mode is not somehow intentionally disabled.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 10/24/2007 07:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
@.m.d
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/22/2007

I tried different variants.
In BIOS I`ne not seen anything according to Dual Channel. BIOS from AMI.

And once more thing: I've checked my RAM for timings and found that they have different ones.
One has 5-5-5-15-2T
Another 5-5-5-14-2T

I dont know what this means but think this is a reason.
 10/24/2007 07:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

bingo.. if you have them on auto, you have 2 different spd's.. the chips aren't matched like dual kits are. porsche hit on that above...

try manually setting them to the same..

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 10/24/2007 08:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
@.m.d
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 10/22/2007

When I saw the difference I tried to set 5-5-5-14-2T instead of AUTO, and then 5-5-5-15-2T in BIOS, but there was no result.
(in the BIOS I cannot set timings for separate DIMM).
 10/24/2007 12:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
neXus2007
Member

Posts: 30
Joined: 10/22/2007

A1 and B1 Dimm are for dual channel, so are the B1 and B2. The number 1 or 2 after the letter are markings for dual channel slots
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information