AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Issue regarding OC of AMD Black edition 5000+ on MSI K9N NEO V2
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/02/2007 12:56 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/02/2007 12:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Franco8822
Member

Posts: 46
Joined: 11/17/2007

Hi all, im back again.... Was just feeling very puzzled these few days... i heard the 5000+ AMD black edition could OC to 3.2GHZ.... And u must increase the CPU Voltage as well... My problem is that my MSI mobo K9 NEO V2 bios has only 1.35 max voltage i could go.. and the max i could OC only to 2.98GHZ... Any body have any idea how to increase the voltage or is MSI purposly put this voltage so that users wont abuse the mobo?

My Computer specs:
MSI K9N NEO V2
AMD BLACK EDITION 5000+ X2
4GB OF COSAIR DDR2 667MHZ(Dual Channel)
SOUND BLASTER AUDIGY SOUND CARD
LINKSYS FAST ETERNET CARD 10/100
1 X 80 GB HITACHI DESKSTAR HDD SATA
1X 160 GB HITACHI DESKSTAR HDD SATA
1 X 250GB HITACHI DESKSTAR HDD SATA
1 X LG DVD RAM DRIVE
1 X BENQ DW 2000 DVD RAM DRIVE
POWERCOLOUR ATI RADEOO X1650XT 256MB DDR3 128 BIT
COOLERMASTER EXTREME POWERPLUS 460W
COOLERMASTER G-LITE 332 CHASSIS
2 X 120MM COOLERMASTER FAN WITH 4 COLOURS LED
ASUS SILENT KNIGHT 2 HEATSINK/FAN

-------------------------
My Rig:
AMD Athlon X2 5000BE @3.22ghz @1.472v
Biostar TA770 AMD 770Chipset
2 X 1GB Kingston Hyper X DDR2 @924mhz 4-4-4-12
Powercolor ATI HD 3850 256MB DDR3 PCI-E
SB Audigy value soundcard @ 24bits
ASUS Silent Knight 2
1 x 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 250GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 20x LG super multi DVD Ram Drive
1 x 20x Benq DW2000 DVD Ram Drive
Aopen AO-700-ALN 700 watts/PFC
Coolermaster G-LITE G332 Casing
 12/02/2007 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kir4
Senior Member

Posts: 472
Joined: 11/14/2007

Hi
the only thing i can imagine is a new BIOS version, or a MOD bios which allows more Voltage

The voltage is controled by the Mainboard and the kind of CPU u insert.

3400MHz can be reached with 1.58Vcore (this depends on the case)

-------------------------



Edited: 12/02/2007 at 01:33 PM by kir4
 12/02/2007 01:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Franco8822
Member

Posts: 46
Joined: 11/17/2007

hi kira how r u? thats what i feel too... but currently MSI have not gave any new updates to the bios on my mobo....... looks like i have to wait? or change mobo?? to fully utilised the cpu?

-------------------------
My Rig:
AMD Athlon X2 5000BE @3.22ghz @1.472v
Biostar TA770 AMD 770Chipset
2 X 1GB Kingston Hyper X DDR2 @924mhz 4-4-4-12
Powercolor ATI HD 3850 256MB DDR3 PCI-E
SB Audigy value soundcard @ 24bits
ASUS Silent Knight 2
1 x 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 250GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 20x LG super multi DVD Ram Drive
1 x 20x Benq DW2000 DVD Ram Drive
Aopen AO-700-ALN 700 watts/PFC
Coolermaster G-LITE G332 Casing
 12/02/2007 01:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kir4
Senior Member

Posts: 472
Joined: 11/14/2007

HI Franco8822
I am fine how are u?

hmm MSI is not the best choice for OCing. i have a MSI board too and have the same problem.. but i am not to obssesed with OC my CPU because it is known that my CPU has nearly OC potential..
DFI or Saphire are some examples for Good OC boards

search for MOD bios for your board in the OC communities
i will too

-------------------------



Edited: 12/02/2007 at 01:38 PM by kir4
 12/02/2007 01:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Franco8822
Member

Posts: 46
Joined: 11/17/2007

im fine too thanks! In singapore the mobo brands u mention is not available..... there r only limited brands like ABIT, ASUS,GIGABYTE.MSI.BIOSTAR,PALIT.. Thats all they have here.... sigh..... what should i do?? any suggestions kira??

-------------------------
My Rig:
AMD Athlon X2 5000BE @3.22ghz @1.472v
Biostar TA770 AMD 770Chipset
2 X 1GB Kingston Hyper X DDR2 @924mhz 4-4-4-12
Powercolor ATI HD 3850 256MB DDR3 PCI-E
SB Audigy value soundcard @ 24bits
ASUS Silent Knight 2
1 x 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 250GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 20x LG super multi DVD Ram Drive
1 x 20x Benq DW2000 DVD Ram Drive
Aopen AO-700-ALN 700 watts/PFC
Coolermaster G-LITE G332 Casing
 12/02/2007 01:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kir4
Senior Member

Posts: 472
Joined: 11/14/2007

i am searching for some modded bios for your chip, which allows to set a higher Vcore so stay tuned
perhaps there is something out there

Your chip is nVidia nForce 520 right?

-------------------------



Edited: 12/02/2007 at 01:47 PM by kir4
 12/02/2007 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Franco8822
Member

Posts: 46
Joined: 11/17/2007

ya yes.... thanks alot kira...... do update me when u found the modd bios.....

-------------------------
My Rig:
AMD Athlon X2 5000BE @3.22ghz @1.472v
Biostar TA770 AMD 770Chipset
2 X 1GB Kingston Hyper X DDR2 @924mhz 4-4-4-12
Powercolor ATI HD 3850 256MB DDR3 PCI-E
SB Audigy value soundcard @ 24bits
ASUS Silent Knight 2
1 x 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 250GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 20x LG super multi DVD Ram Drive
1 x 20x Benq DW2000 DVD Ram Drive
Aopen AO-700-ALN 700 watts/PFC
Coolermaster G-LITE G332 Casing
 12/02/2007 02:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kir4
Senior Member

Posts: 472
Joined: 11/14/2007

its me again..
sry i couldn't find a solution which would be without any risk..
it seams there is no new bios out there for your board right?
K9N Neo-F V2
if yes try the latest one..

I found this === LINK ===

They flash a k9n Ultra bios on the K9N-F unfortunatelly i don't know if it was V1 or V2.
This solution contains a high risk!!! because i can't test it i won't recommend this to u! it looks like u have to wait until a new bios comes out. perhaps u can write the MSI Support and ask them for a Beta bios which allows Vcore settings.

If u want to try it. look in your manual and search if u have a dual bios..
and before u do anything look if u have a AMI BIOS and reply me first.

EDIT: i will write in the MSI MOD BIOS section and ask for some help in this Problem...

-------------------------



Edited: 12/02/2007 at 02:33 PM by kir4
 12/02/2007 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kir4
Senior Member

Posts: 472
Joined: 11/14/2007

i got the latest bios for your board, it should allow u to set your Vcore freely

A7369NMS30B

Flashing bios on own risk!
but i am not sure if it work, i wait for a response from the MSI Moderator
try it or stay tuned

i am off cYa

-------------------------



Edited: 12/02/2007 at 03:09 PM by kir4
 12/03/2007 09:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Franco8822
Member

Posts: 46
Joined: 11/17/2007

hi kira....im just back from work... thanks alot.... but how do i try to open the file??? the file extension is unknown..

-------------------------
My Rig:
AMD Athlon X2 5000BE @3.22ghz @1.472v
Biostar TA770 AMD 770Chipset
2 X 1GB Kingston Hyper X DDR2 @924mhz 4-4-4-12
Powercolor ATI HD 3850 256MB DDR3 PCI-E
SB Audigy value soundcard @ 24bits
ASUS Silent Knight 2
1 x 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 250GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 20x LG super multi DVD Ram Drive
1 x 20x Benq DW2000 DVD Ram Drive
Aopen AO-700-ALN 700 watts/PFC
Coolermaster G-LITE G332 Casing
 12/03/2007 09:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
grndragon57
Senior Member

Posts: 610
Joined: 10/10/2007

If you end up changing boards the Biostar TForce boards have a BIOS update for the 64 X2 5000 Black Edition.

-------------------------
Athlon 64 X2 4800 @ 3000mhz, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Biostar 520 A2, 2x1gb G.Skill DDR2 800, EVGA 8800 GT, Corsair VX450, Cooler Master Centurion 534,

Phenom II 720 @ 3700mhz, Zigmatek Dark Knight S1283V, EVGA 730a, 2x2gb G.Skill PI-Black DDR2 1066, EVGA GTX 260, Corsair VX550, CM 690 Case
 12/03/2007 10:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Franco8822
Member

Posts: 46
Joined: 11/17/2007

but thats why i regret buying the msi board... somemore i bought for a mth only... and it seems not worth it to change again... so i finding alternative option to see weather i can change the vcore in bios....

-------------------------
My Rig:
AMD Athlon X2 5000BE @3.22ghz @1.472v
Biostar TA770 AMD 770Chipset
2 X 1GB Kingston Hyper X DDR2 @924mhz 4-4-4-12
Powercolor ATI HD 3850 256MB DDR3 PCI-E
SB Audigy value soundcard @ 24bits
ASUS Silent Knight 2
1 x 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 250GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 20x LG super multi DVD Ram Drive
1 x 20x Benq DW2000 DVD Ram Drive
Aopen AO-700-ALN 700 watts/PFC
Coolermaster G-LITE G332 Casing
 12/03/2007 10:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

according to your manual, that mobo has vcore adjustment.
and the other oc setting you need.
run live update from msi's page and update your bios.
http://global.msi.com.tw/index...cat_no=1&prod_no=1243
there is a recent bios update from msi-it's about a month old.

install liveupdate and run the auto search and apply what it finds.
http://tw.msi.com.tw/autobios/seriesexe/liveupdate.exe

here's the page from your manual where the setting resides.



-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w


Edited: 12/03/2007 at 10:34 AM by MikeB12
 12/03/2007 10:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Franco8822
Member

Posts: 46
Joined: 11/17/2007

i mean the vcore voltage.... i can more up more then 1.35... coz if i dont move up the voltage i cant get the required speed...... the most i can force is 3.02ghz using a 1.35 voltage.....

-------------------------
My Rig:
AMD Athlon X2 5000BE @3.22ghz @1.472v
Biostar TA770 AMD 770Chipset
2 X 1GB Kingston Hyper X DDR2 @924mhz 4-4-4-12
Powercolor ATI HD 3850 256MB DDR3 PCI-E
SB Audigy value soundcard @ 24bits
ASUS Silent Knight 2
1 x 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 250GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 20x LG super multi DVD Ram Drive
1 x 20x Benq DW2000 DVD Ram Drive
Aopen AO-700-ALN 700 watts/PFC
Coolermaster G-LITE G332 Casing
 12/03/2007 11:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kir4
Senior Member

Posts: 472
Joined: 11/14/2007

Hi i am back again.

This is a rar archiev to unpack it use WinRAR.
U don't need to open the file: "A7369NMS.241"
If u don't know how to flash bios say it.

I wasn't sure if there is a new bios for your board like Mike said..
but try live update, this would be a easy way.

The Beta Bios i linked where released for the AMD Black Editions.

@MikeB12
Yes he has Vcore settings, but he can only go up to 1.35V. at least he said this in his first post.
i am wondering why MSI don't mention this Bios Update on their Homepage..

Okay now i know they didn't post the Bios updates on the german site but in the Global one they did.. sry

My linked bios is v 3.0B it also supports Phenom CPUs

-------------------------

 12/03/2007 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

that's pretty much a useless feature if it maxes at 1.35v, auto will do that...

3ghz is a nice oc... considering your board limitations.

I'm in the same boat with my x26000, that msi board doesn't have vcore or fsb adjustments. I have to use NTUNE to oc it, and it only sees about 3.2ghz on stock volts.
you may just have to settle with the fact your board is what it is, like I did..

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 12/03/2007 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Franco8822
Member

Posts: 46
Joined: 11/17/2007

dont quite understand how to flash the bios.... i have unpacked the file.... then whats the next step.... when i try auto for vcore voltage.... the system will just hang there..... with my current settings.....

-------------------------
My Rig:
AMD Athlon X2 5000BE @3.22ghz @1.472v
Biostar TA770 AMD 770Chipset
2 X 1GB Kingston Hyper X DDR2 @924mhz 4-4-4-12
Powercolor ATI HD 3850 256MB DDR3 PCI-E
SB Audigy value soundcard @ 24bits
ASUS Silent Knight 2
1 x 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 250GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 20x LG super multi DVD Ram Drive
1 x 20x Benq DW2000 DVD Ram Drive
Aopen AO-700-ALN 700 watts/PFC
Coolermaster G-LITE G332 Casing
 12/03/2007 11:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MikeB12
Senior Member

Posts: 2452
Joined: 07/14/2007

maybe auto is different on the 5000, I thought it was 1.35vid from the mfr...

you need to go to msi's site and look at one of the bios files if you wanna try the modded bios. and make a bootable floppy.. you can't flash your bios from windows with that modded bios file. you have to use live update to flash within windows, and you won't be able to use the modded bios with live update.

but seriously, if this is new to you, I really don't rec flashing a modded bios as a first flash from dos attempt. you may end up with a comp that won't even boot. and then you'd need the old bios on floppy to get it back. which I know you haven't prepped yet. you're gonna end up with a paperwieght instead of a working comp if you're not careful flashing untested bios's.

-------------------------
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.35v - True120 | Abit IP35pro | 2x2GB Gskil | 2 x EVGA GTS 250- shader 1890 | Corsair HX520 | OCZ Vertex 60GB/Seagate 7200.11 500GB
*x4 810@3250mhz 1.32v - Xigmatek S1283 | MSI K9A2 CF-F 790X | 2x1GB Kingston HyperX | 2 x MSI GTS 250- shader 1890 | Antec EW 500
*Q6600@3330mhz 1.36v - Scythe Mugen | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L | 2x1GB Ballistx | XFX GTX 260 (192) shader 1512 | OCZ Stealth 500w
 12/03/2007 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Franco8822
Member

Posts: 46
Joined: 11/17/2007

Then i think im just down on my luck to get this mobo......... should have gotten the Biostar mobo which my friend bought.... he is using a AMD 4400+ X2 2.3ghz processor with biostar amd 690v chipset.... he can overclock to 2.75ghz.... with increased voltage......

-------------------------
My Rig:
AMD Athlon X2 5000BE @3.22ghz @1.472v
Biostar TA770 AMD 770Chipset
2 X 1GB Kingston Hyper X DDR2 @924mhz 4-4-4-12
Powercolor ATI HD 3850 256MB DDR3 PCI-E
SB Audigy value soundcard @ 24bits
ASUS Silent Knight 2
1 x 160GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 250GB Hitachi Deskstar 7200rpm
1 x 20x LG super multi DVD Ram Drive
1 x 20x Benq DW2000 DVD Ram Drive
Aopen AO-700-ALN 700 watts/PFC
Coolermaster G-LITE G332 Casing
 12/03/2007 12:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kir4
Senior Member

Posts: 472
Joined: 11/14/2007

Mike is right,
if this is your first bios flash, u should ask a friend with more experience to help u.

search some forums about flashing MSI bios.
The new way is to Flash bios from USB stick not floppy!
there are even bios out there bigger than a floppy disc!
The CPU Frequenze u got with this Vcore is indeed a good one!

I personly would stay at this setting and read about OC and Bios Flashing.
perhaps u can get some more Mhz by decreasing your HT or changing RAM timings.

If u wan't to continue OCing your Sytem send me a PM
and then we make a new Thread about bios flashing and OC

Good luck and have a nice time

Or just add me in ICQ my ICQ is "2420917-botprotection-05" just remove the "-botprotection-"

-------------------------



Edited: 12/03/2007 at 12:04 PM by kir4
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information