AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: HP Pavilion zv6000 upgrade
Topic Summary: CPU upgrade
Created On: 12/08/2007 06:20 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 4 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/08/2007 06:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cjn.simona
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 12/08/2007

This is my 1st post on this forum. \
I'd like to know if I can upgrade the AMD Athlon 3200+, 939 socket Venice to a better CPU, preferably dual core or 4000+/ Fx.
Thanks
 12/08/2007 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Yes you can. Now the hard part is finding those CPUs since AMD no longer manufactures them. They even quit Opteron 939 production a little while ago. If your motherboard can support FX processors then it can support Opteron. Unless you can get it cheap and a fast dual-core, like 4200+ at least I'd look at upgrading to an AM2/AM2+ platform. yes, you'd need new RAM, motherboard and CPU, but you will have an upgrade path to quad-core later on. Socket 939 is dead with no upgrade path. FX-60 is the last CPU produced for it, but insanley expensive if you can even find one.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 12/08/2007 08:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cjn.simona
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 12/08/2007

Hi, thanks for your reply ! For the multiprocessing office& multimedia work I'm doing I believe a dual core would be good.... how about an AMD Athlon 4200x2 Winchester? I can find it on newegg, only ~$70, also 939 socket. Changing the whole motherboard would be a lot of change, I do not feel prepared for that ! Still, besides the 939 socket, would the BIOS support it? Anything else that I might have to change? On AMD website I saw that the ATI Radeon x2000 that I have might work with the AMD 4200x2. On single core, there are a few opttions like 4000+, which actually costs as much as the 4200x2. On an old thread I saw someone finding trouble with this upgrade, eg black screen with the dual core or the 4000+. Some reviewrs said that only some models of this Venice 3200+ would accept an upgrade. Kind of confusing...
I called hp and they did not give me any solution.
Yes, you're right, upgrading to AM2 platform would give me more mobility in upgrades, but for the time being I'm trying to get the cheapest solution. As long as some retail stores still have something on 939 at acceptable prices, I'd prefer using those resources.
Very kind& rich comments, thanks a lot !
 12/08/2007 08:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

You'd need the latest BIOS....actually I did a search and I thought something didn't make sense. Is that the exact model of your computer? I did a search on HP.com and it lists it as a laptop. If it's a laptop, there's no way you can upgrade, which doesn't makes sense since you said it's socket 939. Anyways, you'd need the latest BIOS to support a higher processor and I'd look at your power supply and see what the maximum rated wats are and amps. Just to be on the safe side, becasue these will require a bit more juice to run. Just want to be on the safe side since it's your money.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 12/08/2007 09:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cjn.simona
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 12/08/2007

It's very nice of you to provide me with help on this topic, which seems to have been "hot" `2years ago. I tried a research myself and I'm reproding the link to where I found details on that:
http://www.modestotechsupport.com/dual/
Please tell me what you think, I would not want to fry my "mobo", since the laptop still works.
Anyway, hoe can I find the latest BIOS?
As I've seen on the specs for AMD 3200+ Venice vs AMDx2 4200+ Winchester, the same voltage appears described @ newegg.com, some reviewers saying that this is not an issue... probably none has tried the upgrade in a laptop. CPU-Z and Everest have just confirmed me that. It looks like AMD has simply put "cut" one channel. Anywhere you'd look for info, 939 appears as a desktop socket.
I guess I need a "tech guru" to save my multitasking on this laptop.
Thanks again !
 12/08/2007 10:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Well, I have the ZD8080us laptop. Same chassis and similar features, just that I have that Intel furnace in mine. Anayways, I've tried taking this thing apart, and I have. It's quite a job if you don't want the plastic gouged and warped. If it's setup like mine is, you'd have to break some plastic to get to the processor and upgrade it. Then you'd have to glue that plastic back on so your keypad will work correctly for typing.

*Edit...You can try taking it apart first and see if it truely is socket 939. I read the link there and maybe it is. If it is, then it really comes down to the BIOS and your power "brick" for your laptop. I have a monster 180 watt one so I'm fine. You might want to check and make sure your powwer "brick" can handle the extra power along with the motherboard voltage regulators and capacitors. This would be entirely at your own risk. I just don't think the motherboard is designed to deal with the power requirements of a dual-core desktop CPU. I could be wrong, but who knows. Since these don't seem to be special mobile CPUs maybe it's ok and it'll be fine. I guess your laptop chassis is a bit different and much simpler to take apart. It looks like a 4200+ might just work, at least in wattage used.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!

Edited: 12/08/2007 at 10:30 PM by PorscheRacer14
 12/09/2007 03:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cjn.simona
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 12/08/2007

Very nice review about the multicore upgrade !
I just verified my BIOS, it's from 08.2006, probably the latest upgrade.
My laptop only works at 120 W max, but it should not be a problem with an AMDx2 4200.
The motherboard is HP 3085.
I would like to ask you to help me understand if the ATI x200 GPU would support the dual core. I'm giving a link below, which leads to AMD. If you select the AMD 4200x2, the ATI appears as supportive; o am I wrong?
http://www2.amd.com/us-en/Proc...61,00.html?1166638682
Thanks again !
 12/09/2007 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

X200 support is provided by the Catalyst drivers. All ATI video carsd will work with dual-core CPUs. If you can't install the latest drivers, I'd look at this Mobility Modder Tool. It works great for me and I am able to use the latest Catalyst 7.11 drivers.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 12/09/2007 11:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cjn.simona
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 12/08/2007

I've installed the latest Catalyst 7.11 drivers, but got since some errors eg "blue screen" with dumping memory, which I never had before. Probably it's too much for my weak machine. So, I will get& try to install the AMD 4200x2. I reproduce its specs below, and also the specs of the current AMD Venice that I have now.
I will buy some ceramic thermal paste, Arctic& follow your upgrade guide.
It only remains to pray that it will work !
Thanks again !
Simona

Model
Brand AMD
Processors Type Desktop
Series Athlon 64 X2
Model ADA4200DAA5BV
CPU Socket Type
CPU Socket Type Socket 939
Tech Spec
Core Manchester
Multi-Core Dual-Core
Name Athlon 64 X2 4200+
Operating Frequency 2.2GHz
HT 2000MHz
L1 Cache 128KB+128KB
L2 Cache 2 x 512KB
Manufacturing Tech 90 nm
64 bit Support Yes
Hyper-Transport Support Yes
Virtualization Technology Support No
Multimedia Instruction MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, 3DNOW! Professional
Voltage 1.30 V/1.35 V



Model
Brand AMD
Processors Type Desktop
Series Athlon 64
Model ADA3200DAA4BW
CPU Socket Type
CPU Socket Type Socket 939
Tech Spec
Core Venice
Multi-Core Single-Core
Name Athlon 64 3200+
Operating Frequency 2.0GHz
HT 2000MHz
L1 Cache 128KB
L2 Cache 512KB
Manufacturing Tech 90 nm
64 bit Support Yes
Hyper-Transport Support Yes
Virtualization Technology Support No
Multimedia Instruction MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, 3DNOW! Professional
Voltage 1.35/1.4V
Thermal Power 67W
 12/10/2007 12:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

For the Mobility Modder to work you need the latest .NET 2.0 installed with all the updates for windows XP. If it still doesn't work, try an older Catalyst like 7.9 which worked for me. We have different video cards so that's probably the differences in what works for me and what doesn't work for you. I've been using it since Catalyst 7.5 for my X600. Hope it all goes well!

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 12/10/2007 02:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
geezer_wheelz
Elite

Posts: 1462
Joined: 09/23/2006

Is the processor that you have in the laptop right now a mobile processor?

I checked out the manual you have in the link above and it says it is, if so then is not the wattage going to be different than a desktop processor?

It would seem logical that if it has a mobile processor then the motherboard is designed for a lower wattage processor, if you jam a larger wattage processor in there then the motherboard is going to be stressed trying to cope with the full wattage processor.

Not to mention the temperature, a desktop processor is going to be hotter due to more wattage and I seriously doubt that the stock heatsink and fan is going to be able to cope with the extra heat

You said; ""As I've seen on the specs for AMD 3200+ Venice vs AMDx2 4200+ Winchester, the same voltage appears described @ newegg.com""

But have you checked the wattage?

Just my thoughts, I hope it all works out for you. Maybe try to find a higher cfm fan that will fit where the stock fan is now.

That would be a very nice machine with an X2 processor

-------------------------
Asus M4A79 Deluxe, Phenom II 940 BE, 20,770 3D06

Asus Moderator ~ My CPU Overheating Guide

Edited: 12/10/2007 at 02:54 AM by geezer_wheelz
 12/10/2007 01:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Maybe I'm looking at it wrong, but trying to find a mobile 939 CPU is like finding the holy grail. I personally thought socekt 939 was desktop (low-end server) stuff only, and that the mobile parts based on this were some other socket...S1 I think?

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 12/12/2007 01:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cjn.simona
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 12/08/2007

Sorry, have been busy in the last 2 days ! Just did an Everest check and here's the report on the CPU:

Version EVEREST v3.80.905 Beta
Benchmark Module 2.1.184.0
Homepage http://www.lavalys.com/
Report Type Quick Report
Computer YOUR-4105E587B6
Generator hp
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
Date 2007-08-12
Time 11:43


--------[ CPU ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CPU Properties:
CPU Type AMD Athlon 64, 2000 MHz (10 x 200) 3200+
CPU Alias Venice S939
CPU Stepping DH-E6
Instruction Set x86, x86-64, MMX, 3DNow!, SSE, SSE2, SSE3
Original Clock 2000 MHz
Min / Max CPU Multiplier 4x / 10x
L1 Code Cache 64 KB (Parity)
L1 Data Cache 64 KB (ECC)
L2 Cache 512 KB (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)

CPU Physical Info:
Package Type 939 Pin uOPGA
Package Size 4.00 cm x 4.00 cm
Transistors 68.5 million
Process Technology 11Mi, 90 nm, CMOS, Cu, SOI
Die Size 84 mm2
Core Voltage 1.400 - 1.450 V
I/O Voltage 1.2 V + 2.5 V
Maximum Power 67.0 W

CPU Manufacturer:
Company Name Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Product Information http://www.amd.com/us-en/Proce...ion/0,,30_118,00.html

It really appears as a 939 skt, but that has been used for a desktop. I do not want to burn anything, so if you don't mind, please take a look at the above specs. It would be a great machine with a 400x2 dual AMD core indeed !
Deeply appreciate your efforts !
Simona

ps: at work, a colleague sent me this in a chat message: "As long as your mobo doesn't have the K8T890 chipset, all you need is a bios flash. Otherwise, it will only recognise one of the cores." Is he right?
 12/12/2007 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Yeah, that's definitely a desktop processor. Mobile processors are S1 socket and use less voltage and have a lower TDP rating. The 4200+ will do fine though. Your colleague may be right, but I can't say yes or no to that. I'm just as new to this as you are. I can't say I've come across a laptop that I could ever do an upgrade like this. Usually, if anything at the most, just a processor upgrade within the same family. Like a P4 HT 3GHz to a P4 HT 3.4GHz. I guess this will mostly be trial and hopefully without error.

Since you're taking it apart, make sure your cooling system is perfect. This will use slightly more power and generate slightly more heat, so make sure the cooling system is running at it's best. Clean it out, check the fans and all that. Hopefully it all goes good for you!

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 12/12/2007 03:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cjn.simona
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 12/08/2007

Hi, very fast answer Porche, thanks again !
2 qs:
1. how can I check if I have the "K8T890 chipset" or not ?
2.I've been trying to take the temps down: just got an Antec cooler, but I've seen no change in temp after a few hrs of using it. As shown by Everest: HDD has 25C, CPU Diode 39C, CPU 51C. All vents clean. Something's wrong with my cooling system?
I appreciate your advices.
 12/12/2007 05:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Download CPU-Z from www.cpuid.com and install and run that program. It will tell you the memory, CPU, motherboard, chipsets and other stuff for your computer. You temperatures sound normal, at least from some of the other laptops I've seen. If those are "idle" temperatures on the CPU, then it seems high. If I look at my laptop with my Intel chip, It usually idles around 45C and under a good load it'll go up to 75C and maxing it out will hit 80C. It's never shut down on me unexpectedly, so I'd say your temps are ok. When you do the swap, keep an eye on temperatures. Use a good thermal paste, put the heatsink back on, then remove and make sure it made good contact and if any more themral interface material is needed, or if less is needed.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 12/12/2007 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cjn.simona
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 12/08/2007

I do not have knowledge of how high temps should look like in laptops, so your infos are very precious. I still do not know whether I have that "K8T890" chipset, or is it that "ATI RS480" mentioned below? The CPU-Z report does not say that. Here it is:

CPU-Z 1.42 report file
Processor(s)
Number of processors 1
Number of cores 1 per processor
Number of threads 1 (max 1) per processor
Name AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Code Name Venice
Specification AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+
Package Socket 939
Family/Model/Stepping F.F.2
Extended Family/Model F.2F
Brand ID 4
Core Stepping DH-E6
Technology 90 nm
Core Speed 1989.7 MHz
Multiplier x Bus speed 10.0 x 199.0 MHz
HT Link speed 994.9 MHz
Stock frequency 2000 MHz
Instruction sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64
L1 Data cache (per processor) 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L1 Instruction cache (per processor) 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size
L2 cache (per processor) 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size
Chipset & Memory
Northbridge ATI Xpress 200 (RS480) rev. 00
Southbridge ATI SB400 rev. 00
Memory Type DDR
Memory Size 1536 MBytes
Memory Frequency 165.8 MHz (CPU/12)
CAS# Latency (tCL) 2.5 clocks
RAS# to CAS# (tRCD) 3 clocks
RAS# Precharge (tRP) 3 clocks
Cycle Time (tRAS) 7 clocks
Bank Cycle Time (tRC) 10 clocks
DRAM Idle Timer 16 clocks
Command Rate (CR) 2T
System
System Manufacturer Hewlett-Packard
System Name HP Pavilion zv6000

Mainboard Vendor Hewlett-Packard
Mainboard Model 3085
BIOS Vendor Hewlett-Packard
BIOS Version F.1C
BIOS Date 08/24/2006
Memory SPD
Module 1 DDR, PC2700 (166 MHz), 1024 MBytes, unknown brand
Module 2 DDR, PC2700 (166 MHz), 512 MBytes, Kingston
Software
Windows Version Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
DirectX Version 9.0c
____________________________________________
I do not know if the BIOS, as reported above, is the latest one, although I did a BIOS flash with a utility from AMD yesterday.
Thank you again.
 12/12/2007 06:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cjn.simona
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 12/08/2007

I forgot to add something. Everest gave me today this report on BIOS:

BIOS Properties:
BIOS Type Phoenix
System BIOS Date 08/24/06
Video BIOS Date 05/03/03

BIOS Manufacturer:
Company Name Phoenix Technologies Ltd.
Product Information http://www.phoenix.com/en/products/default.htm
BIOS Upgrades http://www.esupport.com/biosag...ndex.cfm?refererid=40

Problems & Suggestions:
Suggestion Are you looking for a BIOS Upgrade? Contact eSupport Today!
Suggestion Video BIOS is more than 2 years old. Update it if necessary.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

However, I did a BIOS flash yesterday. Did that do the update? I have sent an e-mail to eSupport, and they asked me to contact them on the phone. Sould I do that? Or is there any other way to update the BIOS?
 12/12/2007 07:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Looks like you are good to go:

Northbridge ATI Xpress 200 (RS480) rev. 00
Southbridge ATI SB400 rev. 00


You don't have that chipset your colleague said, so looks like you are good to go and try your best luck at this.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 12/13/2007 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cjn.simona
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Joined: 12/08/2007

I found a cheap one @newegg, here's the link:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/...?Item=N82E16819103543
Are the specs ok for an upgrade on my machine? And what thermal paste would be better, eg the Arctic Silver with ceramique or without it?
I apologize for so many Qs, I'm trying to at least avoid burning my CPU.
Many thanks !
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information