AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: overclocking the SK8N with A64 FX
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/16/2004 11:52 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/16/2004 11:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Starage
Member

Posts: 171
Joined: 08/16/2004

Hello

I have jumped over from Intel chip sets to AMD.

I have the Asus SK8N with the A64 FX 51
1007 bios
Corsair reg ecc pc 3200 match 2 x 512 memory sticks
Thermaltake 480 power supply
BFG 6800 GT 256
Liquid cooled CPU and gpu.

I really get the feeling that the 940 chip set was never meant to be oc.
From what I read, the SK8N fsb is not locking. So does this mean the pci slots and the agp slots voltages are unlock or just the pci slots?

I am not sure if there is a point to ocing the memory.

How about the multiplier? Will increasing that affect any thing else?

I have had my cpu up to 15 x 200 giving me 3000 and running temperature's around 35 c. @ 2,2 ghz's my temperature is 32.

Anyone else with the SK8N have any success in Overclocking or good tips.


-------------------------
Asus K8N-DL
Dual Opteron 275
Four 512 Corsair XMS Twinx Registered ECC PC3200
Ati X1900 AIW
Corsair 620W
 08/17/2004 12:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GripS
Senior Member

Posts: 1443
Joined: 03/25/2004

The drawback of buying the higher end cpu's is they are already clocked close to the max. I don't believe there is a lock on the agp or pci with the socket 940 mobo's(but i could be wrong). Although the multiplier is unlocked upwards i still don't see much overclocking potential without some serious cooling.

-------------------------
AMD Opteron 170 \ DFI UT nf4 Ultra-D \ evga 7600gt \ 2gb (2x1gb) G.Skill pc4000 HZ \ NEC 3550a DVDRW \ WD Raptor 150gb \ Seagate barracuda 80gb \ Mitsumi floppy \ OCZ powerstream 520watt
 08/18/2004 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Starage
Member

Posts: 171
Joined: 08/16/2004

Thanks for the reply.

I was looking for help on Ocing via my multiplier and I would also would like to know if the memory voltage should be @ 2.5 or is 2.6.

Corsair does not show the spec for voltage on the memory.

-------------------------
Asus K8N-DL
Dual Opteron 275
Four 512 Corsair XMS Twinx Registered ECC PC3200
Ati X1900 AIW
Corsair 620W
 08/18/2004 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GripS
Senior Member

Posts: 1443
Joined: 03/25/2004

I would have it set at 2.6(It's set at 2.6 by default on my board and there is no option for 2.5 so i'm guessing there's a reason for that).



-------------------------
AMD Opteron 170 \ DFI UT nf4 Ultra-D \ evga 7600gt \ 2gb (2x1gb) G.Skill pc4000 HZ \ NEC 3550a DVDRW \ WD Raptor 150gb \ Seagate barracuda 80gb \ Mitsumi floppy \ OCZ powerstream 520watt
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information