AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Problem with upgrade.....
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/29/2008 02:23 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/29/2008 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
..stiffler..
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/29/2008

I kno wmy pc is a bit old now but I am doing some upgrades and need some help...I did a search here and didnt find anything that worked for me....

I am currently running:

Msi K8N neo2 Plat Mobo
AMD 64 3200
1 gig of ram 3200
160 gig HD and 250 GIG hd as slave
9800XT
600W OZC power supply

what I am trying to do is upgrade my cpu (3200) with a 3800....when I install the 3800 the system boots up fine and runs for about 5-10 mins then shuts down....then when I try and start it up again it will run for about 1 min - 2 min and then shut down again...

I was thinking over heating maybe so I took out the cpu and redid the thermal paste
and tried it and nothign...same thing reboot after a min or less...

updated bios and same thing...

then I replaced it with my 3200 and up and running with no problems...

my mobo does supposrt the 3800...

any help would be great...thx

Stiff
 08/29/2008 03:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave C
Senior Member

Posts: 228
Joined: 07/02/2008

Are you using the heatsink/fan that came with the 3800+? If not, you may find that the HSF for the 3200+ was not designed for the thermal specifications of the 3800+.

-------------------------
Folding:
 08/29/2008 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
..stiffler..
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/29/2008

thx for the reply...

the 3800 did come with a heatsink and I did install that with the 3800....I also tried the 3200 heatsink just incase...and same thing...

right now I am using the 3800 heatsink with the 3200 cpu...I wanted to try that to see if it was the paste that was not contacting right....and so far so good and it has been going for 6 months....
 08/29/2008 05:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave C
Senior Member

Posts: 228
Joined: 07/02/2008

Did you upgrade the BIOS? Is your 3800+ an Athlon64 or an Athlon64 X2? Your board may need a BIOS flash to handle a dual core CPU.

EDIT -

MSI's website isn't that helpful but I did find a link.

http://www.msicomputer.com/pro...del=k8n_neo2_platinum

The CPU support list seems to imply it only handles single-core CPUs. I have no idea how well Nforce3 will handle dual core if at all.

-------------------------
Folding:
 08/29/2008 06:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
..stiffler..
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/29/2008

its a 3800 64 single core.....and im pretty sure I updated the bios....when I go into the live update it shows that I have the upto date bios....

im pretty sure it is a single core and not a dual i will check and update back....I didnt know they had a 3800 x2...

***UPDATE***

It is a single core cpu...NOT a dual....so it should work..

Edited: 08/29/2008 at 07:02 PM by ..stiffler..
 09/02/2008 01:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
..stiffler..
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/29/2008

bump
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information