AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Overclocker n00b with 1800+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/18/2004 11:54 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/18/2004 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
{T5K}DudeMiester
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/18/2004

I've got a 1800+, A7V333, and a ThermalTake Volcano 12 w/ Arctic Silver 5 for cooling. I've already overclocked it from 1.533Ghz to 1.6Ghz. It's running at 47C full load due to seti@home, the MB is at 33C and it fan rpm is only 4800rpm (it can go up to 5500rpm, but is incredibly loud). I just a few questions:

1) Generally speaking what is a safe OC for this setup?
2) Is my multplyer locked, because when I change it in the bios, then check the CPU clock in windows there is no change.
3) If it is locked, how can I unlock it?
 01/18/2004 05:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gargouri2001
Member

Posts: 104
Joined: 12/20/2003

your processor is locked your system is safe in thinks that u can overclock higher
check this forums ocforums.com u will find the way to unlock it

-------------------------
asus a7n8x deluxe v2 || asus Nforce 4 ultra sli
amd 2500+ barton @2425mhz (220x11 ) vcore 1.92 || A64 3000+ at 2970 mhz vcore 1.75 water
1x512 v-data 333mhz pc 2700 || 2*1 gig hynix d43 @ 250 11-3-3-2,5T
gf mx 4 || 2*7900gt @712/1950 mhz water
3 x80mm fan ,-8 c pump air cooler ||water cooling
<a href="
 01/18/2004 07:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MadMarky
Senior Member

Posts: 1240
Joined: 10/06/2003

If the cpu is locked, it would mean that DudeMiester has a cpu with Palomino core. They are very bad overclockers.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon X2 4600+ @ 2.8Ghz
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
2x 1GB G.Skill PC4000
XFX GeForce 7900GT
Antec TrueBlue 480w PSU
Thermaltake Xaser III case
 01/18/2004 07:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
gargouri2001
Member

Posts: 104
Joined: 12/20/2003

what do u mean dont understand??????

-------------------------
asus a7n8x deluxe v2 || asus Nforce 4 ultra sli
amd 2500+ barton @2425mhz (220x11 ) vcore 1.92 || A64 3000+ at 2970 mhz vcore 1.75 water
1x512 v-data 333mhz pc 2700 || 2*1 gig hynix d43 @ 250 11-3-3-2,5T
gf mx 4 || 2*7900gt @712/1950 mhz water
3 x80mm fan ,-8 c pump air cooler ||water cooling
<a href="
 01/18/2004 07:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MadMarky
Senior Member

Posts: 1240
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (gargouri2001 @ Jan 19 2004, 01:18 AM)what do u mean dont understand??????
Sorry, i thought you were the topicstarter. I shouldn't drink that much beer anymore while posting here

-------------------------
AMD Athlon X2 4600+ @ 2.8Ghz
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
2x 1GB G.Skill PC4000
XFX GeForce 7900GT
Antec TrueBlue 480w PSU
Thermaltake Xaser III case
 01/18/2004 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
{T5K}DudeMiester
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/18/2004

well since the multiplyer is locked I raised the fsb anyways. At 150Mhz it crashed a bit, but at 145 it's rock solid. Now my fan is only running at half speed and my CPU temp as settled on 49.5C, do you think I have enough thermal room to try raising the VCore? Or is my RAM (Samsung DDR-266) the limiting factor. Oh and my case temp is actually 30C, my intake fan was in backwards, lol.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information