AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Barton 2500+ strange temperature flux.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/13/2008 12:54 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/21/2008 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

3-3-3-8 is a "safe" value. Can try set command rate to 1T if not already done. (2-3-3-8 can be tried but be aware of the risk)

CPU interface set to "normal" or optimal instead of "aggressive" may keep the HD a bit safer.

The artifacts are due to the VGA card overclock, not the motherboard, IMO. Be careful to not damage the card.

Video ram cacheable should not make a big difference. Can have it disabled, but test if you want.

The AGP aperture can be set to 256 or even lower. It does not bring any benefit with a large aperture size.

-------------------------
 10/22/2008 12:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mebnme
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/13/2008

CPU interface has always been set to aggressive (or maybe Overclock), ill put it at normal. what does cpu interface mean anyway? i might have it set to Overclock, i think that is what its set at. if i put the agp apature lower, will i have more free ram? are teh artifacts due to the mem speed, the gpu speed, or both? what is command rate 1t and how do i set it and what will it do for me?
 10/22/2008 02:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Some info on Shuttle Nforce2 boards here: http://www.rebelshavenforum.co...bb.cgi?ubb=forum;f=32

1T command rate is desirable for performance. 2T for stability. Setting cpu interface to aggressive may set the command rate to 1T.

Memtest is the first step to take to get stability. This is particularly important on Nforce2 platforms which are known for being picky about memory. If the memory is throwing up errors it will lead to hard disk or even bios corruption. I would stick to 2.5 3 3 9 timings or 2.5 3 3 11 if you're going over 200.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 10/22/2008 04:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mebnme
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/13/2008

read this in your link bogey
Shuttle AN35/N boards do not like BH-5 type memory modules at all and will corrupt the Operating System installation at almost every power down.

Patriot "XBLK" type TCCD memory modules did not fare well in the Shuttle either. My system would not even POST with the Patriot!

i mustve had bh-5 or whatever memory because my os DID get corrupted almost everytime i turned it off, but it only started happening recently and i had had the ram that i took out in there for many years before that and never had this problem..

ima try to go over 200 with the fsb again
 10/22/2008 05:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mebnme
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/13/2008

210 x 11
2310mhz 420mhz fsb
cpu @ 1.8v
3 3 3 11
49c, just booted it

im guna try like.. 1.725v i dont like 49c at boot.. i dont even KNOW that it needed the extra bump from 1.75 to 1.80 but it wasnt wanting to accept 210 till i set it to 1.8, but also i never tried to "ease" it into 210x11 @ 1.75 like i did with 1.8 (i have to like.. set the fsb, then set the multi to x 10, then x10.5, x11, x11.5 etc)

i tried 210 x 11.5 and it booted but bluescreened shortly after windows loaded, i didnt catch the word memory in the bluescreen, but theyre so fast i dunno. i THINK it said somthing about nyf or nys or nsf.sys i dunno not 100% it was nXX.sys. the cpu doesnt seem to like 2400mhz+

i also had the fsb at 215 at one time and it turned on w/o coming on at 100x11 in the bios which is what it does when its freaking out. i thought maybe this was too high and decided not to waste my time on a bluscreen and took it back down to 210 before i booted it up..

memtest tells me exactly what fsb my ram will run at?

Edited: 10/22/2008 at 05:36 AM by mebnme
 10/22/2008 11:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

if i put the agp apature lower, will i have more free ram? are teh artifacts due to the mem speed, the gpu speed, or both?


-Aperture size does not affect your free RAM

-Artifacts can be caused by either one. You have to test it out. Find the max clock for gpu core and vga RAM by separate overclocks, then back down 5-10MHz, then combine the gpu core and ram overclock, back it down to a frequency level without artifacts if necessary.

-------------------------
 10/22/2008 10:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mebnme
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/13/2008

played css for abotu an hour and a half straight with no crashes/errors so the cpu and memory seem to be fine.. which is much longer than i would normally play css so i think they'll be fine where they are, i still want to try to lower the voltage.. any of you have a guestimate at about where i should put the cpu voltage? its at 1.8v




i put it at 215 x 11 = 2365 @ 1.725v.. writing this 5 minutes after it booted the temp is still dropping.. i exited a game and it was at 56c so i turned it off to lower the voltage
froze up 20minutes after boot, i had a torrent going quick and was eating up ram quickly so i figuered it was the ram so i put it back @ 210x11
we will see if it will run far cry 2 on all lows saturday or sunday nite.. lol..

Edited: 10/24/2008 at 03:12 AM by mebnme
 10/24/2008 03:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mebnme
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/13/2008

whats the name of that program that tests your ram from windows? somthing95 or 98?
i have no blank media atm and.. honestly.. i couldnt guarantee my burner would cooperate

If i were to purchase a USB 2.0 to SATA adapter and hooked up an 80gig sata drive to usb would i be able to run games off of it, or would it be too slow, or what?
 10/24/2008 05:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

You can run memtest from a usb key if you like.

Otherwise prime95 in windows. Blend will test the ram more. There's another test for the cpu.

I would recommend testing memory with memtest, booting from a cd, floppy or usb key and testing the cpu using the occt 30 minute stress test in windows.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 10/24/2008 03:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mebnme
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/13/2008

i can boot memtest from a usb drive? ive got a usb drive.. the bios even tells me its a memorex traveldrive.. so what would i do, set it too boot first from USB drive or USB or somthing?
PRIME95 THATS WHAT IT WAS
 10/24/2008 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mebnme
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/13/2008

CURSE YOU FARCRY2 AUTOPATCHER!!!!
i need 1.0.0 not 1.0.1
lol
 10/24/2008 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mebnme
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/13/2008

what does this mean?


http://img207.imageshack.us/my...mage=whatisthispz4.jpg
i got the rounding error from 0.5 to 0.48 by raisign the voltage to 1.775

Edited: 10/25/2008 at 02:15 AM by mebnme
 10/25/2008 02:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mebnme
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/13/2008

put it back at 200x11.5 @ 1.775v
3 3 3 8
vga @ 590/710 no artifacts yet..

http://img411.imageshack.us/my...mage=7678768768kf5.jpg
 10/25/2008 02:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

As long as the usb is before the hdd in the boot order, it should work.

http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 10/25/2008 02:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mebnme
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/13/2008

do i just put the iso on the drive then?
 10/26/2008 05:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

There's a zip file which needs extracting and then you run the exe file.

5th on the list.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 10/26/2008 07:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mebnme
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/13/2008

i removed the dust mats from my heatsink and the temps are about 5 degrees lower
when i go to boot order for usb i have these options
usb cdrom
usb zip
usb hdd
usb fdd
none of them allow me to boot from the traveldrive

Edited: 10/26/2008 at 08:38 PM by mebnme
 10/28/2008 04:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Oh well. Maybe it doesn't work on that board. I haven't tried it myself.

It's a shame you can't burn a cd or make a floppy. It's no big deal normally.

You could try a linux cd or buy a copy of the ultimate boot cd. They normally have a memtest program to test the memory before loading your os on the hdd.

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 10/29/2008 03:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mebnme
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 10/13/2008

i ordered 100 cds a few days ago they should be here any day now
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information