AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD 3000A Pro
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/19/2004 02:13 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/18/2004 06:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Newegg has some Foxconn mobos. They don't look much like PCCHIPS though.

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 08/18/2004 07:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Weird...I'm leaning towards mistaken identity then...



MD

You never know though...PCChips fab makes boards for all kinds of OEM orders

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 12/02/2004 10:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sparky
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/02/2004

Hi Folks,
I too have been puzzled by the apparent discrepancy between what the Mobo says and what the System sees so I e-mailed PCChipsSupport at Miami re my M825G v.9.2C and this was their reply.

"Dear Customer.
Please find the Pro3100a+ from the list below and find the real speed of the CPU.


On-Board CPU CPU Speed FSB
AMD Athlon™/PRO 2100A+ 1100MHz 133 MHz FSB
AMD Athlon™ /PRO 2700A+ 1333MHz 133 MHz FSB
AMD Athlon™/PRO 3000A+ 1700MHz 133 MHz FSB
AMD Athlon™/PRO 3100A+ 2000MHz 133 MHz FSB
AMD Duron™/PRO 2100+ 1100MHz 100 MHz FSB

Best regards,

Tech Support Dept
PCCHIPSUSA R
Important Notice:
Unsuccessful BIOS flash may cause the system fails to boot up. PCCHIPS will not be responsible for any BIOS flash failure"

Note that they do quote the frequency categorically to be 2000MHz. despite the system showing 1.67Ghz. !!!
A long shot but coincidental. Is there a connection between processor clock and mains frequency?? I ask because UK 50Hz. is 16.666% lower than US 60Hz. !!!!
Sparky
 12/02/2004 11:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
darkx
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 11/29/2004

looooooooooool wildbill you are not the only one who has this problem i have it to , when my system starts it shows me 3000a+ but my system tells me it s amd athlong 1800+ 1.53 ghz i already posted a topic as amd athlon 3000+ .
 12/02/2004 06:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Sparky, darkx,

Run ANY of the programs listed below (ALL are free programs), to get all the pertinent details about what CPU you actually have in there, and what speed it's currently running at.
Make a note of the L2 cache, the multiplier, the 'System Clock', and particularly the Family, the Model, and the Stepping ID...
From that info, we can figure out exactly what it is you have, and what it should be running at...

WCPUID...
http://www.h-oda.com/' ">http://www.h-oda.com/

CBID... (Central Brain Identifier)
http://cbid.amdclub.ru/' ">http://cbid.amdclub.ru/

CPU-Z...
http://www.cpuid.com/' ">http://www.cpuid.com/

CrystalCPUID...
http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en' ">http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en

SysID...
http://home20.inet.tele.dk/sysid/' ">http://home20.inet.tele.dk/sysid/

In Sparky's case, a XP 2000 would be one of these four, and the Family, Model, Stepping ID tells you which one...

XP 2000+ . Thorton (L2 256KB ) 12.5x133MHz = 1667MHz, WCPUID = 6-10-0
XP 2000+ T-bred B (L2 256KB ) 12.5x133MHz = 1667MHz, WCPUID = 6-8-1
XP 2000+ T-bred A (L2 256KB ) 12.5x133MHz = 1667MHz, WCPUID = 6-8-0
XP 2000+ Palomino (L2 256KB ) 12.5x133MHz = 1667MHz, WCPUID = 6-6-2

Here is what we currently know about the 'processor naming conventions' that are used by Amptron, ECS, Mercury, Kobian, and PCChips, but ONLY for these 'Pro' BIOSs

Pro 1000+ = 750 MHz Duron Spitfire
Pro 1100+ = 800 MHz Duron Spitfire
Pro 1200+ = 850 MHz Duron Spitfire
Pro 1300+ = 900 MHz Duron Spitfire (Duron 950 on KrazyLoCo's M810LM Rev 7.1C)
Pro 1400+ = 950 MHz Duron Spitfire (Duron 950 on John's Amptron K7-810DLM4 v5.2C)
Pro 1500+ = 750 MHz Palomino Mobile (750 Mobile Palomino on M810DLU v7.5C)
Pro 1500+ = 850 MHz Duron Mobile (Angelica's 850 Morgan Mobile on K7SOM+ v7.5C)
Pro 1500+ = 1000 MHz Duron Morgan
Pro 1600+ = 1100 MHz Duron Morgan (Duron 1200 also reported)
Pro 1800+ = 1200 MHz Duron Morgan
Pro 1000+ = 750 MHz Duron Mobile (on M810DLU v7.5c)
Pro 2000+ = 1300MHz Duron Morgan
Pro 2000+ = 950 Palomino Mobile (Flo's 950 Mobile Palomino on M810D )
Pro 2100+ = 1100 MHz Duron Morgan
Pro2100A+ = 1100 MHz Athlon?
Pro 2200+ = 850 Duron Mobile (new kid on blocks' Mercury 740cfdmx )
Pro 2200+ = 1200 MHz Duron Morgan (M825G v9.2C)
Pro 2200+ = 1200 MHz Athlon (Amptron K7- 810GLM2+ )
Pro 2300+ = 1400 MHz Duron Applebred (M825LU V7.2C)
Pro 2500+ = 1600 MHz Duron Applebred (M825LU V7.2C)
Pro 2600+ = 1200 T-bred Mobile (Kelly's PCChips M825LU)
Pro 2700+ = 1500+ Palomino
Pro2700A+ = 1333 MHz Athlon (M825G v9.2C)
Pro 2800+ = 1600 MHz Duron Applebred (M825G v9.2C)
Pro 2800+ = 1800 MHz Duron Applebred (M825LU V7.2C)
Pro 2900+ = 1800+ Palomino
Pro 3000+ = 1700+ T-bred 'A' Mobile (wildbill's PCChips M825LU V 7.2C)
Pro3100+A = 2000 Unknown (on Ginny's PCChips M825LU)
Pro3100+A = 2000 Unknown (Amptron K7- 825GLM31+ v7.2C )
Pro3100+A = 2000 T-bred 'A' (on brybaldwin's ECS L7VMM3 v1.0C )
Pro3200+A = 2000 Unknown http://www.pc-euro.com/produit.php?PFID=11#17' ">http://www.pc-euro.com/produit.php?PFID=11#17
Pro3200A+ = 2400+ T-bred 'B' (yo kousuke's ECS L7VMM3),
Pro 3600+ = 1800 MHz Duron (Mercury Model KOB KM266FDMx-L )

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 02/14/2006 07:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Matt1220
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/13/2006

hey, what do ya know...i have the same problem!
i have a 3400+ Pro acting as a +2600 1.8 ghz annnnd it came with a PCChips K7 FSB333 mobo bundle!

wow...aren't we all the lucky ones! This has certainly been interesting reading material.
 02/14/2006 01:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi Matt,

If you run any of those programs listed above we'll be able to tell you which CPU you have.
There were three XP 2200+, and two XP 2400+ CPUs that run at 1.8 GHz
Also, there was one XP 2500+, and one XP 2600+ that ran at 1.833 GHz

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 02/14/2006 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

And a sempron 2600 - 11x166.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 02/14/2006 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Heya -Milt-

Been a while...

Have you heard from Jhawk latelly ??

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 05/03/2006 10:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shroomie
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2006

My two cents...

I have a Duron 950 Spitfire (ECS K7SEMv3) marked as a Pro1400+ as on the chart. I also have a Pro3000A+ now...have to check that out. I'll keep you updated.

Sam

-------------------------
AXDL2600+, 11x202 @ 1.6v OCCT stable | EPoX 8RDA3I+ Pro | 1x512 MB Samsung TCB3 2.5-3-3-9 | Sapphire Radeon x1600Pro/256 MB | WD1600JB IDE | Enermax 420w | Ultra Aluminus

sA+ - Getting the most from older hardware
 06/03/2006 10:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
roboman
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 06/03/2006

i may have a new one to add to the list. I have a PC CHIPS board (M825G v.9.2a) and in the POST it says Pro3200A+ and on the board is a sticker thats says sempron. I have yet to update bios to see if it really is asempron or not. Windows, AMD CPUINFO, and WCPUID shows that is is a Mbile AMD Athlon XP-M (sometimes MP-M) 2200+ Modle A, at 1.67GHz with 512kb L2 cache and 128kb of L1. the standard family is 6-10-0 in WCPUID, and the extended family is 7-10-0. the system clock is 133Mhz and a multiplier of 12.5

i have seen others that have been mentioned on other boards that are different. also WCPUID reports it as AuthenticAMD.
 06/04/2006 02:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

It is an authentic AMD processor, only the bios that PCChips/ECS is using has been cosmeticly modified, you can do this yourself if you know how to work with trhe bios modules.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/11/2007 10:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shroomie
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2006

As promised, an update:

My "Pro3000A+" is a Mobile Thoroughbred-A 1700+, as has been stated before. The "Pro1400+" was a Duron Spitfire running at 950, but it was actually a low-voltage (1.6v) Duron 900 at 9x105 for ~945 MHz. I'd always wondered where my extra 5 MHz went, but just looked at the CPU today.

Cheers!

-------------------------
AXDL2600+, 11x202 @ 1.6v OCCT stable | EPoX 8RDA3I+ Pro | 1x512 MB Samsung TCB3 2.5-3-3-9 | Sapphire Radeon x1600Pro/256 MB | WD1600JB IDE | Enermax 420w | Ultra Aluminus

sA+ - Getting the most from older hardware
 01/12/2007 07:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

On that Unknown 2000+ in Ginny's M825LU in list on post 45. Could be the same as my brothers which is a Tbred B (681) which shows as a Pro3100+A. So the A, in his case anyway, doesn't stand for a 680 tbred "A".

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information