AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: OverClocking
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/28/2004 08:10 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/28/2004 08:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rob_a89
Senior Member

Posts: 435
Joined: 01/25/2004

Im running at 166mhz fsb or whatever. I can go up to 200. If i do, what should I set my vcore to. My vcore is at default right now. Im using a asus a7n8x deluxe.
 01/28/2004 08:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcy
Senior Member

Posts: 2029
Joined: 10/18/2003

Hi,

No specific value... just the lowest you can and still have the machine run stable.

You might not need any voltage increase; and I'd stay below 1.75 anyway.

Go for Prime95 Torture Test as a general stability test.

If you are o'clocking and upping the volts you must keep an eye on CPU temps.


Peter
 01/28/2004 08:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rob_a89
Senior Member

Posts: 435
Joined: 01/25/2004

cause i tryed to .. and i set it to 200mhz or whatever and i didnt change the vcore, left it at default.. and the computer wouldnt boot.. so i had to reset cmos..
 01/28/2004 08:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dancobra
Member

Posts: 117
Joined: 12/29/2003

You shouldn't have to do the reset/pin jump thing, just turn it off and back on and hit the delete key at the beep.

BTW I got my new 2800+ to run fairly stable at the 180 setting and 1.7 volts. but I would occasionaly have the boot prob. So I set it back to 166. Have you tried the two memory stick DDR mode yet? Mine seemed to run noticably better with that mode. Right below the cpu post it will read

PERFORMANCE MEMORY TIMING DDR Mode-- or something like that.

-------------------------
MSI K8N-Neo2 Platinum, AMD 64-bit 3500+newcastle, ASUS FX-5950, 72Gb WD 36GB Raptor x2 raid 0, Ballistix 1Gb (dual 512 pc3200), Allied 500W alum PS
 01/28/2004 11:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aubrey
Senior Member

Posts: 3663
Joined: 12/03/2003

Since you guys are Oclocking over here I have a question why does a person buy the top of the line Cpu in this case a 3000+ 333 fsb this is the top of the line in its class which AMD picked from the very best slices from the wafer just to get it to the 3000+. All those other slices became 2800+ and on down the line to the bottom of the chain. It stands to reason if AMD has picked it as the best there is probably not much room for Oclocking. My point is the most successful Oclock chips are the lowest in there class and also have the lowest multiplier.

-------------------------
( Quote )
Possession of a powerful computer is no substitute for a working brain.
A working brain is no substitute for possession of a powerful computer.
 01/29/2004 12:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Pro Kid
Senior Member

Posts: 5241
Joined: 10/08/2003

Not necessarily, there are lots of people out there with 3200+'s that get high FSBs and keep the multiplier at 15. Its just easier to OC with a lower multiplier I guess, and you may need more experience in overclocking really high.

-------------------------
Life is hard you know this $hit gets taxin,
Thats why when ya find me Ima be relaxin...
 01/30/2004 09:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kumiankka
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/30/2004

I'm having exactly the same mobo and processor as rob. now my question is about the processor's maximum core clock. is there any and what is it? I know the multiplier is locked to 13 but my previous 2000+ palomino wouldn't work over 1750 mhz at all. my current system won't boot up even with fsb 175 which would make core clock 2275...

and if there is such limit on 3000+, is there any easy way to go around it? I know my thermaltake volcano 12 can keep the core cool enough with some more mhz and volts...

secondly about the motherboard. you actually do have to clear cmos if you overclock the processor beyond the point it refuses start. freakckin' bios doesn't automatically go back to defaults like on asus a7v333 it did. and seems that clearing cmos is made difficult on purpose...

-------------------------
' ">http://www.smith-wesson.com/
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information