AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: which amd for the a7v133?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/29/2004 05:26 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/29/2004 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mordjinn
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/29/2004

Hi to everyone!


I have a A7V133 motherboard (rev.1.5 - without the dot after de five) !
I've already seen the cpu support page in Asus site but two questions remain:

-How important is the 'dot' after the five and why?


-Can I install at least a 2100+ palomino (model 6) listed in the asus support page? Can I install other cpu more powerful, as the 2400+ that works at FSB266?

Thanks



mordjinn
 03/29/2004 08:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

I had gotten a Biostar board with the same chipset as you, the chipset, (KT133) can't support any of the t-bred's, only up to a Palomino 2100, which really isn't a bad chip @ all, I mean there really isn't any software that can't be run on that chip. Just be warned, it does run pretty hot. My case is well ventilated, and I have a copper cored heatsink with a 35 CFM 80 mm fan and it still idle's @ 49C.

Incidentally, the Biostar board ended up being dead, so I got a Gigabyte GA7S748, and put the 2100 in it, and runs like a charm. I really can't see why the SiS 748 boards are constantly rag'd on...

-Adam
 03/29/2004 08:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aubrey
Senior Member

Posts: 3663
Joined: 12/03/2003

I have a board of the same class and tried a 2200+ XP and it was a no go!

-------------------------
( Quote )
Possession of a powerful computer is no substitute for a working brain.
A working brain is no substitute for possession of a powerful computer.
 03/29/2004 08:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Yeah, I remember reading somewhere that the changeover from the 18 micron to the newer stuff wasn't recognised by the KT133, but I'm not sure of it, just that KT133 boards only recognise up to a Palomino 2100, again, not a bad chip IMO, just not the newest.

-Adam
 03/30/2004 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mordjinn
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/29/2004

ok! thanks for your help and advice!!!!


Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information