AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: help me please
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/02/2004 03:54 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/02/2004 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fordy51
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/02/2004

hi im a newbie here so dont roast me

right i just brought a new cpu yer and some ram yer k right how can i find out wat model cpu i have order cause on the amd site it say my board will only take (model 6) here is a link to the cpu i brought

(http://www.ebuyer.com/customer...amp;product_uid=46308)

can anyone tell me if it is the (model 6) or a different model

im asking due to the fact ive searched and search for the processor on the amd site and i cant find anything that will help me
 09/02/2004 04:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Hello fordy51. Welcome to the Forum.

The 2000+ Thoroughbreds are model 8 processors. Model 6 was the Palomino series. May not be easy to find now, new.

John

EDIT: Wait a sec.... below is a model 6, although it's a 1900+. Fastest Palomino was a 2100+.
http://www.ebuyer.com/customer...s/in...oduct_uid=29730' ">http://www.ebuyer.com/customer...aWV3&product_uid=29730

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 09/03/2004 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fordy51
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/02/2004

right so wat is the difference in the 2 models?

and i have searched on the amd site and my motherboard against the side on the web says athlon xp 2000+ (model 6) does this mean only the model 6 can be used with my motherboard
 09/03/2004 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Well, first things first. What is your motherboard? Also post the revision #. This info shold be printed on the board, generally near the agp or pci slots.

If we know what board it is, we can find out what chipset it is, thus enabling us to give a better answer.

-Adam
 09/03/2004 05:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
fordy51
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 09/02/2004

i have got a k7t turbo 2, ms-6330 atx motherboard, VIA KT133A chipset

 09/03/2004 05:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

The KT133A chipset under most circumstances won't recognise a model 8 or higher. There are a *few* boards that can get a bios update, but not many,and from what I've seen not all that have the update will correctly recognise the new chip. The best bet would be to get a new motherboard, but if you are dead-set on keeping the current one, you can got to http://www.pricewatch.com' ">http://www.pricewatch.com and run a search for "palomino". That's how I got my Palomino 2100+. Although I'm not sure if any of the sellers there ship overseas.

-Adam
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information