AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: upgrading from old processor will this work
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/02/2004 07:51 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/02/2004 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krycek
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2004

will this work?


what i have
Palomino
1.3 GHz, 266
266 MHz
256 kB
0.18 micron
Socket A - PGA462


Is it ok to upgrade to this

Thorougbred - A

2000+ (1.666 GHz, 266)
266 MHz
256 kB
266 MHz
0.13 micron
Socket A - PGA462



will this work or will i run in to big problems cause i cant find a 2000+ palomino
 09/02/2004 10:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Depends. What is your motherboard? List your system specs and we can give some accurate recomendations.

-Adam
 09/02/2004 11:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krycek
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2004

hers the best i can get from Belarc adviser HP/Compaq is not very helpfull

Compaq Compaq PC CTOAAAAA
System Serial Number: U152BBGZA387
Main Circuit Board b
Board: Compaq 07BCh
Processor
1.3 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP
128 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache
Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
BIOS: Compaq 786K2 10/23/2001
1024 Megabytes Installed Memory
Slot 'DIMM1' has 512 MB
Slot 'DIMM2' has 512 MB

heres what i got from
[ WCPUID Version 3.1a © 1996-2002 By H.Oda! ]

Processor #1 : AMD Athlon XP (Model 6) / E1805ABA
Platform : Socket A (Socket 462)
Vendor String : AuthenticAMD
CPU Type : Original OEM Processor (0)
Family : 6 (7)
Model : 6 (6)
Stepping ID : 2 (2)
Brand : ----
APIC : ----
HT Log.CPU Cnt : ----
Name String : AMD Athlon™ XP 1500

Internal Clock : 1325.40 MHz
System Bus : 265.08 MHz DDR
System Clock : 132.54 MHz
Multiplier : 10.0

L1 I-Cache : 64K Byte
L1 D-Cache : 64K Byte
L1 T-Cache : ----
L1 Cache : ----
L2 Cache : 256K Byte
L2 Speed : 1325.40 MHz (Full)

MMX Unit : Supported
SSE Unit : Supported
SSE2 Unit : Not Supported
MMX2 Unit : Supported
3DNow! Unit : Supported
3DNow!+ Unit : Supported

Host Bridge : 1022:700E.14 [AMD-761]
South Bridge : 1106:0686.40 [VIA VT82C686B]
VGA Device : 10DE:0341.A1 [$NVIDIA VGA]
Memory Size : 1024M Byte
Memory Clock : ----
 09/02/2004 11:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krycek
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2004

here what HP/Copaq just email back to me


Thank you for writing back to us.

you for contacting HP Total Care.I understand your inquiry
about processor upgrade in your Presario 8QSXE1 and I am sure
that the following information will assist you in this
matter.I would like to let you know that the maximum
processor upgrade that can be installed in your computer is
AMD Athlon? XP processor 1.667 GHz.To upgrade your
Compaq computer's processor,

I see that you need jumper settings of the system board to install the
upgrade processor in the system.

The board has auto jumpers that sets the FSB automatically once you
install the processor. There is no need of changing any jumpers.

However, the processor upgrade needs to done carefully as the processor
pins are very sensitive and if a pin damaged then you cannot use the
processor.

Hence, to upgrade your Compaq computer's processor, I recommend that you
take the computer to the nearest HP Authorized Support Provider.

HP has a network of Authorized Support Providers for sales and repairs.
You can find the nearest HP Authorized Support Provider within the
United States by visiting the following Web site:

wow they make sound like making repairs on the space shuttel
 09/02/2004 11:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Do a google for Aida32. Download and run it, and tell us what it says your motherboards chipset is. Also what speed the memory is.

-Adam
 09/03/2004 12:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krycek
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2004

Chipset Properties
Motherboard Chipset AMD-760
CAS Latency 2.5T
RAS To CAS Delay 3T
RAS Precharge 3T
RAS Active Time 6T

Memory Slots
DDR 266 2100
DRAM Slot #1 512 MB (DDR SDRAM)
DRAM Slot #2 512 MB (DDR SDRAM)

 09/03/2004 04:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

I wonder why it wouldn't take a 2Ghz Thoroughbred B?
 09/03/2004 12:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krycek
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2004

so the change in cores should not matter and
if it does it it just wont work
 09/04/2004 04:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krycek
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/02/2004

i guess i should be fine but man felt like pulling teeth from a shark trying to get this info from HP/Compaq


here what i got from compaq this moring
I understand that you wish to know details about the processor socket.

The Presario 8000Z model comes with Socket A-PGA462 Thorougbred - A
core.

If you have further questions, please reply to this message and we will
be happy to help you.

You may receive an e-mail survey regarding your e-mail support
experience. We would appreciate your feedback.

Please visit our Owner Services Web site for details on keeping your HP
and Compaq products up and running.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information