AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Help : Confused, need some pointers
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/23/2004 11:23 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/23/2004 11:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
(Donnie Darko)
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/23/2004

Hi there,

I have recently upgraded my Mobo to Abit AN7 Mainboard Socket A, nForce2 Ultra400/MCP2-T, 8X AGP

I have an AMD XP 1800+ processor

My mem is Crucial PC 2700 512 MB

My GPU is an XFX 5700 ultra (128 MB)

I happened to notice that by default I was only running my processor at 1150 Mhz (11.5 *100).

So I upped my FSB to 133 to get the proper 1533 (11.5 * 133). (266 being the designated FSB for the 1800+).

Ram is set to run at 333 Mhz

AGP @ 66 Mhz

Is this as good at it gets without Overclocking?

I'm guessing I can't push my FSB to 166 (333) and match the Ram (333), without having to change the multiplier to 9 (or there abouts). But will the CPU support this?

Are there any issues with my FSB running at 266 and Ram at 333?

and Finally is 66 still the standard rate for AGP slot?


many thanks

/n00b off






-------------------------

AMD Athlon XP 2000+ at 1.67 Ghz Palomino
Family / Model / Stepping 6 6 2
Extended Family / Model 7 6
Socket A, Core Stepping A5, 0.18 µ

Motherboard Abit AN7
Real Clock 133 MHz (DDR) Effective Clock 267 MHz
Chipset nVIDIA nForce2 Ultra 400

1GB Crucial @ 266
CAS Latency 2.5T
RAS To CAS Delay 3T
RAS Precharge 3T
RAS Ac
 06/23/2004 11:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cyberjunkie
Senior Member

Posts: 1413
Joined: 05/15/2004

I think that your FSBs for processor and ram are intact. But I am not too sure about the GPU. I think, it must be more than 66 MHz, but I may be wrong.
 06/23/2004 12:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Is this as good at it gets without Overclocking?
Yes, these are the correct default settings.
QUOTE I'm guessing I can't push my FSB to 166 (333) and match the Ram (333), without having to change the multiplier to 9 (or there abouts). But will the CPU support this?
Possible. Just try to select a lower multiplier and then reboot. It will either accept the new multi or it won't(i.e. it will just keep the default x11.5 multi)...no harm done
Depending on your CPU's type/model, you might even be able to just raise the FSB to 166MHz without changing the multiplier, although i wouldn't recommend doing that if you're using the retail/boxed heatsink & fan that came with your processor.
QUOTE Are there any issues with my FSB running at 266 and Ram at 333?
Stability-wise, no....it should run just fine.
However, running your FSB and memory frequency asynchronously(i.e. at different speeds) will actually decrease performance on NForce2-based motherboards, so i suggest you set your memory frequency('DRAM clock' to '100%' or 'synch' (or just 133/266MHz if none of the aforementioned options is available) in BIOS.
QUOTE and Finally is 66 still the standard rate for AGP slot?
Yes, 66MHz is the default clockspeed for the AGP-slot.
Overclocking it wouldn't make much sense, either, since you would not get any noticable increases in performance.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 06/23/2004 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
(Donnie Darko)
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/23/2004

Ah, many thanks Greyhound - you are a scholar and a gentleman

I guess what I really need is a new CPU, but alas no $$$ for such an extravagance

-------------------------

AMD Athlon XP 2000+ at 1.67 Ghz Palomino
Family / Model / Stepping 6 6 2
Extended Family / Model 7 6
Socket A, Core Stepping A5, 0.18 µ

Motherboard Abit AN7
Real Clock 133 MHz (DDR) Effective Clock 267 MHz
Chipset nVIDIA nForce2 Ultra 400

1GB Crucial @ 266
CAS Latency 2.5T
RAS To CAS Delay 3T
RAS Precharge 3T
RAS Ac
 06/23/2004 01:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

I always feel a little guilty mentioning this on official forums, but so far no one at AMD seems to mind people talking about overclocking. If you've got a Thoroughbred-B 1800+, you stand an excellent chance of being able to up the FSB to 166MHz. (You can check this with any CPU info utility like CPU-Z or WCPUID; family 6, model 8, stepping 1 is a Thoroughbred-B.) You might have to up the voltage a little, but you could still manage it on stock cooling assuming your temps are reasonable now. Thoroughbred-Bs are wonderful like that. Just remember, on stock cooling it's really not a good idea to go above 1.7v or 1.725v, so, uh, don't.

Of course, overclocking's done at your own risk, blah blah blah. If your temps seem reasonable now, the only real risk you face with overclocking is losing your BIOS settings via clearing the CMOS. Speaking of which, if you decide to try this and it fails, just clear the CMOS (unplug it, pop out the silvery CMOS battery-- in your case, it's near the bottom right corner of the motherboard-- and count to ten slowly, pop it back in, plug it back in, and boot up). You'll lose your BIOS settings (and of course the time), but that's all. (If you really don't want to lose them, sometimes turning it off, waiting, then turning it on again while hammering insert helps on nForce2 boards.. some kind of default settings thing, it's worked on a few boards I've seen.)

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 06/23/2004 04:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
(Donnie Darko)
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 06/23/2004

Ah my luck is definately running out my 1800+ is 6,6,2 model

The Nvidia system util reports my CPU voltage at 1.075. isn't that a bit low?

CPU Temp 60 C degree

Having looked at the Model 6 data sheet I can't see where my defaults are for my CPU... why are these details such a secret?

-------------------------

AMD Athlon XP 2000+ at 1.67 Ghz Palomino
Family / Model / Stepping 6 6 2
Extended Family / Model 7 6
Socket A, Core Stepping A5, 0.18 µ

Motherboard Abit AN7
Real Clock 133 MHz (DDR) Effective Clock 267 MHz
Chipset nVIDIA nForce2 Ultra 400

1GB Crucial @ 266
CAS Latency 2.5T
RAS To CAS Delay 3T
RAS Precharge 3T
RAS Ac
 06/23/2004 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cyberjunkie
Senior Member

Posts: 1413
Joined: 05/15/2004

QUOTE (SDA @ Jun 23 2004, 10:05 PM) (You can check this with any CPU info utility like CPU-Z or WCPUID; family 6, model 8, stepping 1 is a Thoroughbred-B.)
<SDA>, can you please tell me where I can find these utilities?
 06/23/2004 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aubrey
Senior Member

Posts: 3663
Joined: 12/03/2003

http://www.cpuid.com/' ">http://www.cpuid.com/
There you go:

-------------------------
( Quote )
Possession of a powerful computer is no substitute for a working brain.
A working brain is no substitute for possession of a powerful computer.
 06/24/2004 01:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE Ah my luck is definately running out my 1800+ is 6,6,2 model
No-go, then
Around 1.9GHz is possible with some Palominos(AXP model 6), but you would need very good cooling and a good deal of voltage....
QUOTE The Nvidia system util reports my CPU voltage at 1.075. isn't that a bit low?
Thats just incorrect. Period.
Try using a different hardware-monitoring utility like MBM5 or Speedfan(search on google) and/or check your voltages in BIOS(usually in the 'PC Health status' or 'Hardware monitor' menu).
QUOTE Having looked at the Model 6 data sheet I can't see where my defaults are for my CPU... why are these details such a secret?
Default voltage for all (desktop) Athlon XP model 6 parts is 1.75V.
The appropriate specs *are* documented in the Datasheet' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...nd_tech_docs/24309.pdf, p.31(Chapter 7), table 8

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 06/24/2004 01:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

QUOTE (Greyhound @ Jun 23 2004, 11:38 PM) No-go, then
Around 1.9GHz is possible with some Palominos(AXP model 6), but you would need very good cooling and a good deal of voltage....

Also, a solid connection to a higher power (and I'm not talking about a good PSU ) is a must when OC'ing a Pally.

-Adam
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information