AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Just upgraded to AMD Athlon XP 2200
Topic Summary: help please
Created On: 02/18/2010 01:26 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by bogey, on Friday, February 19, 2010 12:44 AM

Answer:
Originally posted by: go_for

For the BIOS, you received this link before



http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...d=126851&enterthread=y


I don't think bios update is necessary.



As bogey said, try setting the bus speed to 133MHz, first, before trying a BIOS update.



The motherboard manual is here:



http://download.shuttle.eu/Archive/Manuals/en/mk32/


There is a jumper on the motherboard near the rear connectors. Read pages 28 and 29 of the manual. However there's seems to be some confusion in the manual between the Bios protection jumper and the CPU frequency jumper(JP2 and JP3). I think you want the one near the rear connectors, but I may be wrong. You can try both as changing the Bios protection jumper won't do any harm.
 02/18/2010 01:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathstyle
Newbie

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/31/2010

Hi I just upgraded from amd duron 1300 to AMD Athlon XP 2200 computer working fine but does not recognise as athlon xp 2200 still running at duron speed 1300! not sure what to do. I know my com is old but is all I can afford at moment so just wndering if any of you know what I can do. Motherboard is Shuttle MK32 and have been looking for bios updates but they are expensive so I am a bit lost lol

Thanks in advance

David
 02/18/2010 03:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Try clearing the cmos. I'm not familiar with the board but it should support the xp2200. The problem is it's running at 100 bus instead of 133.

There may be a jumper to set on the board to run at 133 or you may just need to change the bus speed(cpu host frequency) in the bios.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 02/18/2010 03:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathstyle
Newbie

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/31/2010

Hi thanks for your reply! my motherboard is http://www.yjfy.com/S/Shuttle/mainboard/MK32_N.htm but not sure if I need to upgrade bios and that costs money that I don't have. Com is running fine but clock speed is limited to 1300. Everest knows that it is an amd athlon but also tells me that it is running at 1300 instead of 1800 which the athlon xp 2200 runs at (from what I have found). If it is a bios update I need, do you know of a place where I could get it? Cheers
 02/18/2010 05:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

For the BIOS, you received this link before

http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...d=126851&enterthread=y

As bogey said, try setting the bus speed to 133MHz, first, before trying a BIOS update.

The motherboard manual is here:

http://download.shuttle.eu/Archive/Manuals/en/mk32/

-------------------------


Edited: 02/18/2010 at 05:43 AM by go_for
 02/18/2010 07:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Answer Answer
Originally posted by: go_for

For the BIOS, you received this link before



http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...d=126851&enterthread=y


I don't think bios update is necessary.



As bogey said, try setting the bus speed to 133MHz, first, before trying a BIOS update.



The motherboard manual is here:



http://download.shuttle.eu/Archive/Manuals/en/mk32/


There is a jumper on the motherboard near the rear connectors. Read pages 28 and 29 of the manual. However there's seems to be some confusion in the manual between the Bios protection jumper and the CPU frequency jumper(JP2 and JP3). I think you want the one near the rear connectors, but I may be wrong. You can try both as changing the Bios protection jumper won't do any harm.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w

Edited: 02/18/2010 at 07:33 AM by bogey
 02/18/2010 10:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

David, if the above posted suggestion does not work, may need to check&confirm that you have RAM sticks PC2100 (DDR266) or better, in there.

-------------------------


Edited: 02/18/2010 at 05:04 PM by go_for
 02/18/2010 07:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathstyle
Newbie

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/31/2010

Thanks for your help everyone, I will give it a go now. That bios update link worked but when I ran the file it asked for a password, and I have 512mb PC2100 DDR266. Thanks again and I will let you know how it goes :-)

David
 02/18/2010 07:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathstyle
Newbie

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/31/2010

Hey I changed jumper and it now runs at 1800! thanks heaps. system stills says unknown cpu type but when i check in everest or cpu-z it says athlon. That is not a bad thing is it? But I am very happy now so cheers!

David
 02/19/2010 12:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Originally posted by: deathstyle

Hey I changed jumper and it now runs at 1800! thanks heaps. system stills says unknown cpu type but when i check in everest or cpu-z it says athlon. That is not a bad thing is it? But I am very happy now so cheers!



David


The bios may not have your xp2200 in it's database as it was the first release. So that's probably why it's "unknown". But as long as it it's running at 13x133 you're good to go.

There's absolutely no reason to go through the sometimes risky business of updating a bios just for a cosmetic glich. You know which jumper is for the Bios Protection so best to leave it at "Write Protect". If you ever need to update the bios you'll have to reset that first. But as long as the system runs stable, it's not necessary.

And if the system does play up there may be a hardware problem to solve before we start messsing with the bios.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w

Edited: 02/19/2010 at 12:56 AM by bogey
 02/19/2010 03:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
deathstyle
Newbie

Posts: 11
Joined: 01/31/2010

ok, everything is running really well even my games are running 200% better, so I won't change anything else. Thankyou all very much for your help, you are awesome! cheers

David
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information