AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: What memory & mhz?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/18/2004 07:24 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/18/2004 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chris K
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 09/18/2004

Hello,

I have acquired but not installed;

AMD 2200 cpu and Gigabyte GA7S748 mobo.

FSB options are 200/266/333 and 400mhz.

Memory options are DDR DRAM 266/333/400.

My questions are;

What FSB speed can I / must I use? (I know the cpu requires 266FSB but can I use higher)

What memory can I / must I use? (Doe's memory speed have to match FSB speed or can I use 333 or 400 memory running on a 266FSB)

Thanks in advance,

Chris
 09/18/2004 10:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Old Camper
Senior Member

Posts: 1741
Joined: 06/13/2004

Alright, you are best to use PC 3200 DDR 400 MHz RAM, of a reperable brand such as Kingston, Corsair etc.

Also, you could do with a better CPU for that motherboard

That AMD Athlon XP 2200+, if you set the FSB to 266 MHz it is going to run at its stock speed, which is what you want unless you are going to overclock.

-------------------------
One day, humanity will advance forward and leave behind our humble little world to reach innumerable heights of technology, evolution and civilization, to bring our imaginations into the unsuspecting universe and ourselves... play God.
| Email/MSN: old_camper@hotmail.com | Visit the SSAA | IRC @ #forums.amd.irc on irc.d
 09/18/2004 10:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi Chris, and Welcome to the AMD Forum!

Your 2200+, whether it's a T-bred 'A' or T-bred 'B', is designed to run at 13.5x 133MHz = 1800MHz

So you would initially set your FSB for the CPU at 133MHz = 266DDR
You may be able to overclock it higher than that, (and probably will be able to), but that's the setting that you start out with.

On the memory, you can run it at a different speed than the CPU with your mobo, so yes, you can buy 333DDR or 400DDR memory, and set it to run faster than the CPU.

Since all memory is 'backwards compatible' I would suggest that you spend a few extra $ now and buy the faster PC3200 ( which can run at 100 MHz, 133 MHz, 166 MHz, or it's rated 200 MHz = 400 DDR), knowing that it will be 'good-to-go' on your next mobo upgrade.
Or, even better, would be PC3500, (433DDR)... and it's not that much more expensive.
You will also realize an immediate benefit with the faster memory now, because you will be able to run it in your current system with very 'aggressive' memory timings.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information