AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Athlon Xp 3000+ emachine t3085
Topic Summary: replace
Created On: 03/21/2010 12:06 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/21/2010 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dlreibold
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/21/2010

HI
I am needing to replace the motherboard in my emachine t3085. I have a 160GB HD 1.5 GB RAM, NVIDIA G FORCE4, All i can find is it is AU31. I do not know where to get one - i have done a few searches but am coming up with anything but what i need.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you
Lara
 03/21/2010 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slaveondope
Case Modder

Posts: 1592
Joined: 01/25/2010

Found this but for that price and the fact they give you a cpu with it
you could buy a newer motherboard and cpu for the same price.
I have an old emachines T6212 motherboard but it wouldnt work for your cpu.
Someone on here may have a socketA, i believe, motherboard they could part with.

-------------------------
More Advanced Micro Devices than Intel
 03/21/2010 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dlreibold
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/21/2010

Thank you - when you say a newer motherbaord - how do i know what is compatible with what i have? Thank you again.
 03/21/2010 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
slaveondope
Case Modder

Posts: 1592
Joined: 01/25/2010

Your cpu is so old now that you wont find any "new" motherboards that will support your current cpu which means you have to buy used or "refurbished" motherboards for you cpu. The easiest solution without getting to envolved in other things would be to replace your motherboard with the exact same. To avoid having to reinstall your OS which would mean backing up your data etc. and hoping you have a OS disk and not just a OS image on your hard drive like most OEM vendors do which my emachines was.

Basically here are your options
1 buy the exact same motherboard and carry on as if nothing happened
2 replace with a newer motherboard which would mean a new cpu, memory, OS purchase, backup data from old hard drive install new hardware install new OS and transfer old data. More than it sounds like you are wanting/know how to do.
3 For the price of all that and if you dont know how to go about doing all that then a $300 prebuilt system would work best for you but a transfer of data would still be needed from your old hard drive if you want anything off it.

-------------------------
More Advanced Micro Devices than Intel
 03/22/2010 02:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Those emachines had pretty borderline power supplies as well. It may be worth checking that as well.

The motherboard is an FIC AU31. Nforce2 chipset I believe
http://www.fic.com.tw/download/other_products.aspx

I couldn't find it on their site, but it is an oem product, so you could have problems getting any support. Time for a new machine maybe.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information