AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Atlhlon XP 3200+ detected as a 3000+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/23/2004 02:59 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/23/2004 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZtingerViper
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/23/2004

Here a little resume of the machine

maybe of help, if anyone can help me it would be greatly apreciated.
Motherboard MSI KT6V via 600 chipset
pc 2700 RAm acording to the dealer 512 MB
Radeon 9200 128 MB
80 GB HD
40 GB HD
 09/23/2004 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Welcome to the forum:

Ram types VS cpu types.

PC3200 = DDR400 memory is required when setting the FSB clock to 200. 400 Bus.
PC2700 = DDR333 memory is required when setting the FSB clock to 166. 333 Bus.

You've either got some exceptional PC2700 DDR or the guy that sold it made a goof up, running with the FSB set to 200 (400 DDR) then your PC2700 (DDR333) should not work properly.

Your screen capture clearly shows you're cpu running at a FSB of 200.

AXDA3200DKV4E 3200+ 2200MHz 11x200 --> Your cpu right?

Do you have the latest bios for your motherboard?, maybe it is a bios issue.

The cpu is running correctly as a 3200+...

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 09/23/2004 09:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lucky47
Senior Member

Posts: 1293
Joined: 07/08/2004

Yeah, but if you look at the name string, it is calling it an AXP 3000+ when it really is appearing as a 3200+.. the 3200+ runs at 400FSB while the 3000+ runs at 333FSB.. to me I can't see how that is a 3000+..
 09/23/2004 10:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZtingerViper
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/23/2004

QUOTE (lucky47 @ Sep 23 2004, 05:07 PM) Yeah, but if you look at the name string, it is calling it an AXP 3000+ when it really is appearing as a 3200+.. the 3200+ runs at 400FSB while the 3000+ runs at 333FSB.. to me I can't see how that is a 3000+..
Yep that's the weirdest thing, the dealer is changinf my motherboard for a new one next week and i'm upgrading memory also. but isn't the name string read from within the processor on some registry?? EAx to EDx or so??
 09/24/2004 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ClaesBG
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Joined: 09/22/2004

dont understand MY name string. When i run WSPUid. Under name string it calls it a "AMD Athlon™" it doesnt tell anything about speed of the processor. I have a AMD Athlon XP 3200+
 09/24/2004 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (ZtingerViper @ Sep 23 2004, 06:12 PM) Yep that's the weirdest thing, the dealer is changinf my motherboard for a new one next week and i'm upgrading memory also. but isn't the name string read from within the processor on some registry?? EAx to EDx or so??
No the cpu name is derived from the lookup table in the BIOS on the motherboard.

It does this by comparing the bridge configuration on the top of the cpu and/or the speed at whcih the cpu is running.

That is why I suggested a BIOS update for your mainboard.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 09/24/2004 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZtingerViper
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 09/23/2004

i didn't check before updating the bios so this could be a bios problem maybe
 09/24/2004 02:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

I wouldn't bother with a BIOS update just to have it read correctly, since it appears to run correctly. And I certainly wouldn't flash the BIOS if getting a new mobo in a week. Just my .02.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information