AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Help With Unlocked 1700
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/27/2004 08:48 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/27/2004 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Antintel
Member

Posts: 56
Joined: 01/14/2004

Is it ok if a non-overclocker like me still uses an unlocked CPU to build a system? ... It's a 1700+ T-Bred B-Core with JIUHB stepping and was made in "week 11 of 2003, so multiplier is unlocked." Also, the CPU is tan-colored, instead of green. Since I don't know a thing about OC'ing, I was wondering if I can run an unlocked CPU w/o compromising CPU performance or safety. If it is ok for me to do so, then are there any additional steps I need to take when installing/using the CPU -or- configuring BIOS?

Thanks in advance for your replies.

Anti-Intel
 09/27/2004 10:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OliverMaltby
Senior Member

Posts: 1095
Joined: 06/01/2004

You may need to set the multipler yourself, as it may use the highest setting.

-------------------------
ASRock 939Dual-Sata2 Athlon ULi m1695 | AMD 64 3200+ S939 | 2 x OCZ Premier 512MB DDR400 CL 2.5-3-3-7 | Tagan TG430-U15 430W PSU (40A on combined 12V) | Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 160Gb 8Mb Cache | Point Of View nVidia GeForce 6800GS | Creative Audigy 2 ZS | Logitech 5.1 X-530 Sound System | Hauppauge PVR250 | Liteon DVDR+-
 09/27/2004 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Antintel
Member

Posts: 56
Joined: 01/14/2004

So, just to verify: Set Multiplier to 11.5 in BIOS?

- Also, can anyone recommend any software that measures and displays CPU speed? Any fan controllers that display CPU speed?

Thanks.

Anti-Intel
 09/27/2004 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

QUOTE (Antintel @ Sep 27 2004, 10:09 AM) So, just to verify: Set Multiplier to 11.5 in BIOS?
No, the multiplier for 1700+ is 11.0.

For some mobos you set it in BIOS, for others (esp. Gigabyte) you set switches on the mobo. Or your board may auto-detect the correct multiplier.

You will also need the FSB (or "CPU Clock") set to 133.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 09/27/2004 12:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Ugh, yeah my friend has an Nforce2 Gigabyte board, those multiplier switches are really annoying. But I guess they do serve a purpose, making it a hardware setting instead of a software one.

-Adam
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information