AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: He told me Lies.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/21/2004 01:33 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/21/2004 01:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuludawn
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/21/2004

Hi why is there a few 2600XP+ made?
When I bought this CPU I thought it was a barton core with a FSB of 333 at 512k cache.
To my dismay on putting it in to the machine I found the the specs where not as I expected..

I have over clocked this 2600+ and although it's quite stable with a good Temp and has not given me any adverse effects on the Comp's performance.
I'm totally disappointed as to the stall holder telling me it was barton core with a 333FSB.

http://www.webcamz.myby.co.uk/athlon.jpg' ">http://www.webcamz.myby.co.uk/athlon.jpg

Thanks
Daniel.
 08/21/2004 02:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Umm, can you post what it started out as? A lot of motherboards will default the FSB to 100Mhz when a chip is changed, it's to prevent any damage to the chip from accidental overclocking. Now, granted it's a T-Bred, but that's a nice OC you have there on that vcore.

-Adam
 08/21/2004 02:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuludawn
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/21/2004

Ok it started life from this state

http://www.webcamz.myby.co.uk/athlon2.jpg' ">http://www.webcamz.myby.co.uk/athlon2.jpg
All my Mobo switches are at default.

Thanks
Daniel
 08/21/2004 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

That'd make it an FSB333 Thoroughbred-B. (The FSB reads as 166.xMHz because that's what it is, but the effective FSB is 333MHz, because the XP's bus is double data rate. Same with P4s-- FSB533 P4s have a physical FSB speed of 133MHz, but they have quad-pumped FSBs.) The 2600+ Barton and 2600+ Thoroughbred-B perform equally well overall (the Barton is clocked lower).

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 08/21/2004 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zuludawn
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/21/2004

Hi thanks for both of you responding.
So would it be worth my while taking this back and asking the bloke for a replacement, i.e what I wanted in the first place.

What would I really benefit from a Barton/FSB333/512k Cache aginst the one I have now.

Thanks again.
Daniel
 08/21/2004 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Truth be told, AMD's aren't really cache hogs like P4's, so about the only thing you'd get would be 256K extra cache which may help in some apps, but not all, a drop in about 100Mhz, and a drop in temp by about 2 or 3C.

-Adam
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information