AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon II 245 default voltages???
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/18/2010 01:40 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/18/2010 01:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sand015
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/18/2010

Ok,i own athlon II 245 and gigabyte motherboard.When i first installed system i didn't touched cpu voltages in Bios - they were on Auto.

Cpu-z readings were 1.472 V



Now i use this cpu on 1.392 V



Is this voltage OK,or should i increase or decrease cpu voltage???

I didn't overclocked cpu nor anything else?
 06/18/2010 07:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edgemeal
Overclocker

Posts: 708
Joined: 03/27/2007

1.425v is the max vcore.

These chips have variable Vcore so they don't all run at the exact same voltage, the BIOS should correctly set the Vcore, if it doesn't check for a BIOS update.

Though you may be able to run the chip at a lower vcore then what it was made to run at just make sure to do some stability testing, the voltage is set to make sure the chip runs stable under max load.

Also the voltages from BIOS and software are rarely ever 100% accurate, so don't freak out if they are a tad high or low then what they should be.

-------------------------
MSI 770-C45
Phenom II X2-550 @ X4 @ 3.5GHz @ Stock Vcore.
Thermaltake Big Typhoon
2x2GB DDR3 1333 @ 9-9-9-24-33-1T
1x60GB SSD /1x300GB VelociRaptor / 1x320GB Seagate / 1xDVD 22X
Audigy2 / HD 6670 1GB / Acer 22" / Win7-64_Ult.
Antec SOHO / Antec BP550 Plus
 06/19/2010 07:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sand015
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/18/2010

OK, thanks for the reply.My bios is already at latest version - i noticed something - if i set cpu voltage to auto - cpuz reading are 1.472 (also amd overdrive report that voltage so does the everest)
If i set cpu voltage to manual->normal - voltage is 1.392.I added + 25mV and now are readings 1.424 V, i think that is ok.C'n'Q and C1e are disabled.
 06/19/2010 03:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mario22
Newbie

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/19/2010

um im new here how do i make a new topic?
 06/19/2010 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
unclefester1
Overclocker

Posts: 629
Joined: 11/29/2008

Top middle of the page.
Just click on "new topic" and it will bring up a new window.

And welcome to the forum Mario

-------------------------
Antec 1650B
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 910w
ASUS M3A79-T DeLuxe
1090T x6 @Boiling in the La-Boratory
Corsair H70
OCZ Reaper 8500 2x2 *Pending
ASUS 5970 (under OC investigation)
EVGA 260 55nm (holding pattern)
SeaGate 320x2 16GB Sata
Creative X-Fi Elite Pro
Logitech Z-5500
XP Pro SP2
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information