AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: HELP! AMD 2200+ on a K7S5A Pro board
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/22/2004 11:20 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/22/2004 11:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
attwr
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/22/2004

Hey people, I'm new here and this has turned into my last resort. I've recently noticed that my AMD 2200+ is only being recognized on my K7S5A Pro motherboard as an AMD 1500+ running at 1.34 GHz.

I've been doing some research, but wasn't ready to resort to flashing my bios just yet, and am seeking some advice.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks!
 08/22/2004 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Hi attwr,

Your 2200+ should run at 1800MHZ, the result of a 133 MHz frontside bus and a 13.5 multiplier (133 X 13.5 = 1800, roughly.)

It seems like it is running at 100 X 13.5. Change to 133 in CPU setup in the BIOS.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 08/22/2004 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
attwr
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/22/2004

Hey John, thanks...that seemed to have done it.

My fear was that when I first put in my processor I had to flash my BIOS manually because after changing the settings to 133/133 the computer wouldn't boot up.

I remember reading somewhere that some of the new thoroughbred processors had to have the BIOS flashed before they would work at normal speed, so I guess this was the case.

So thanks for helping get my processor running at normal speed!
 08/22/2004 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
45 Auto
Senior Member

Posts: 514
Joined: 10/11/2003

@attwr: with the pro boards, both the t'breds and the thortons are correctly recognized. So, there is no need to flash the bios unless you want better stability while overclocking. If that is what you want to do, I would suggest the HoneyX 030811. my wife's system has been running it for a year now.

one more thing, a few of the pro boards like a few of the non-pro versions are know to have a problem with losing the cmos settings. it's more of a hassle than anything else. there is no sure fire way of solving the problem.

-------------------------
955BE/MA790GP-UD4H/HAF932/Corsair H5O/Sapphire 6850/2x2gig Ocz reaper dd2-8500/Corsair Tx650

Asrock 939dualie/5400Brisbane/6gig AData ddr2-800/4850/Antec basiq500/HSF from 955BE
 08/24/2004 07:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

attwr!

Mine did the same thing when I popped my 2200+ in there, it's fairly normal

Hey 45, Jhawke56...

Later guys

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information