AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: XP-M use in Desktop?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/30/2004 12:28 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/30/2004 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alfi666
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/30/2004

I've got an Epox 8RDA+ Mainboard with 1024 MB 266 MHz ram.
The board has an N-force 2 Chipset.
Is it possible to install an XP-M in this System?

My CPU got damaged and I don't want to change the howle hardware and buy an 64bit System. Nonetheless the new CPU should by faster and better to overclock if possible.

 08/30/2004 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (alfi666 @ Aug 30 2004, 08:28 AM) I've got an Epox 8RDA+ Mainboard with 1024 MB 266 MHz ram.
The board has an N-force 2 Chipset.
Is it possible to install an XP-M in this System?

My CPU got damaged and I don't want to change the howle hardware and buy an 64bit System. Nonetheless the new CPU should by faster and better to overclock if possible.
Welcome to the forum.

Yes, you can use a socket A XP-M in an a regular socket A motherboard. Quite a few people on this forum are already doing so.

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 08/30/2004 12:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
alfi666
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 08/30/2004

What problems do I have to take into account. Or is it just changing the CPU as any other XP CPU.
What if the mainboard doesen't identify the cpu correctly. (for instance "unkonwn CPU at 2133 MHz")?
 08/30/2004 12:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Most bios won't recognise the name of the chip, but if it reports it at the correct speed then it's no problem. You may want to reinstall Window$ after the swap though.

-Adam
 08/31/2004 10:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ant0
Member

Posts: 101
Joined: 08/27/2004

QUOTE (Silk_the_Absent1 @ Aug 30 2004, 08:52 AM) Most bios won't recognise the name of the chip, but if it reports it at the correct speed then it's no problem. You may want to reinstall Window$ after the swap though.

-Adam
There is NO need to reinstall windows after a chip upgrade

To the original poster: If you havent already done it, do the L12 mod shown below: lets those mobile chips reach high FSB speeds (typically above 210mhz)


-------------------------
A UK Onion - Futuremark Forums' ">http://discuss.futuremark.com

29K' ">http://tinyurl.com/4jjls 14K' ">http://tinyurl.com/5y63c 6K' ">http://tinyurl.com/4c9v3
 08/31/2004 10:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

QUOTE (ant0 @ Aug 31 2004, 08:22 AM) There is NO need to reinstall windows after a chip upgrade

Yes and no. Though it is generally not required (unless your new chip supports something like SSE, while the old one didn't), sometimes Window$ has issues that clear up upon a reinstallation.

-Adam
 08/31/2004 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ant0
Member

Posts: 101
Joined: 08/27/2004

QUOTE (Silk_the_Absent1 @ Aug 31 2004, 06:27 AM) QUOTE (ant0 @ Aug 31 2004, 08:22 AM) There is NO need to reinstall windows after a chip upgrade

Yes and no. Though it is generally not required (unless your new chip supports something like SSE, while the old one didn't), sometimes Window$ has issues that clear up upon a reinstallation.

-Adam
ok, theres no need going from one K7 to another K7

There shouldnt be any need with any hardware really tbh short of a HDD so long as all drivers are uninstalled, etc before upgrading

-------------------------
A UK Onion - Futuremark Forums' ">http://discuss.futuremark.com

29K' ">http://tinyurl.com/4jjls 14K' ">http://tinyurl.com/5y63c 6K' ">http://tinyurl.com/4c9v3
 08/31/2004 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

If going from an Athlon classic to an XP you need to reinstall, if you want Window$ to be able to use SSE. As I said, if going from an XP to an XP, there are *occasional* issues that can be cleared up with a reinstallation. I agree that it's not absolutely required, but it will help if some of those issues occur.

-Adam
 08/31/2004 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

FYI...DFI lanparty mobo's have a new bios that has updated microcode to recognize the XP-M's...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information