AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon1900+ 1.6ghz only registers as 1.2ghz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/20/2004 01:38 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/20/2004 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Spud Mcfly
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 12/20/2004

OK, I have posted on other web sites, and now I will post here.

I bought a KT6 Delta motherboard to run a 250 gig HD and is seems incapable of recognising the AMD Athlon 1900+ 1.6ghz processor - it only sees it as a 1.2ghz one.

Processor details:Athlon XP 1900+ 133MHz 12.0x 1.60GHz. Everytime I boot up it sees the processor as a 1.2ghz?

There are two areas of BIOS configuration I am looking into.

1. Frequency and Voltage control

--SPREAD SPECTRUM 0.25%
--CPU FSB Clock 100MHZ (Although this can be changed and saved in the BIOS it never retains the setting and always reverts back to 100mhz. Then when the system loads up the core center only sees 100mhz and cannot be adjusted...because of the BIOS)
--everything else is set to auto

2. DRAM timing

--CURRENT HOST TIMING 100mhz (this cannot be changed)
--TIMING SPD
--SDRAM FREA+QUENCY - AUTO
(note: I have tried setting the above two to Auto and 400mhz to mach the RAM - it does nothing)

It seems like the system cannot retain the settings.

Should I reset the CMOS - if so, what will this do?
Could this be a power problem?
Is there a hidden jumper on the motherboard to change this?

Please help

**SPECS**
Microsoft XP home OS - Service pack 2
512MB 400MHZ PC3200
AMD Athlon XP 1900+, 133MHZ, 12.0x, 1.6GHZ
Appropriate heatsink and fan (that came ith the processor)
MSI KT6-DELTA MOTHERBOARD FOR ATHLON PROCESSORS
AMI BIOS V3.31A
RADEON 9200 256RAM 8xAGP
SEAGATE 40 GIG SYSTEM HD
HITACHI 250 GIG FILE HD
IDE CABLE 133MB/S BACKWARD COMPATIBILITY ATA33/66/100/133
 12/20/2004 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE --SPREAD SPECTRUM 0.25%
--CPU FSB Clock 100MHZ (Although this can be changed and saved in the BIOS it never retains the setting and always reverts back to 100mhz. Then when the system loads up the core center only sees 100mhz and cannot be adjusted...because of the BIOS)
--everything else is set to auto

Disable spread spectrum, verify that the CMOS battery is not dead, verify your +5VSB from the power supply is really 5V, & make sure your CMOS reset jumper is in the "normal" and not "reset" position.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information