AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Overclocking 2600+ Barton?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/09/2005 08:49 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/09/2005 08:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
.DeFuZioN
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 10/17/2005

Hi,
I have a 2600+ Barton Socket A cpu running at 1.91ghz stock I want to get it to 2.1ghz. I have a ECS KM400-M2 and some random RAM dunno the brand generic I assume. Oh and the bios is horrible, cant find multiplier or anything.

I had a try last night but I have no clue.
Its set stock at 11.5x - 166mhz.
Now I got it to boot up to 11.5 - 177mhz but anything higher and it wouldnt boot. But anything above 170 wasnt stable because it would crash in 3D Mark03. Now I have no idea how to really overclock so help is much appreciated. I dont know what to set the core voltage or anything like that.

Also whats the highest overclock should I be able to get on a 9250 with it at stock on 240/166.

Thanks
.DeFuZion
 11/10/2005 02:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

Well you did reach an overclock of a little over what 125mhz. I am not the resident expert on overclocking, however I have done some, and from knowledge acquired from others. Its possible that your ram is holding back your system, usually memory can be the limiting factor. Its also possible your motherboard could have a problem.

Maybe someone else can offer more clarification, but if your computer does not remain stable in 3dmark there is an error some where.

I am unsure of what the 9250 can be oced to.
 11/10/2005 03:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

You have to be careful when overclocking on a VIA chipset as the PCI clock increases as you increase the fsb from 166MHz. At 177MHz the PCI bus is at over 35Mhz.

If you want to play games you may need to look at increasing the size of your memory and getting a more powerful graphics board.

The KM400 chipset is designed to function at 166MHz.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 11/10/2005 04:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
.DeFuZioN
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 10/17/2005

yeah I just need a bit of a small overclock for a week for a friend to use this old pc at a lanparty.

I did overclock to 2.05ghz but it froze when I started 3DMark03 and then wouldnt boot so I had to reset cmos.
 11/11/2005 01:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

I have this board with a Sempy 2200+ in it, its the worst board I have ever seen, your limiting factor is that board. The Sempy is running PC 3200 Ram and when it was still in the Chaintech 7NJL3 board i got it to run at 2.1hgz, now it wont go over 1.6ghz and all i changed was the board, my advice is take that board and play frizbe

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information