AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "Only for AMD Based System" Memory?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/13/2005 12:18 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/13/2005 12:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jimcpl
Member

Posts: 39
Joined: 03/29/2005

Hi,

I want to add an additional 1GB of memory to a system that I have. The motherboard is an Asrock K7S41GX, and I currently have 1 stick of 1GB PC2700/CAS 2.5 memory (Centon, I think) in it.

I've been searching, and found the following:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/...asp?...N82E16820161678' ">http://www.newegg.com/Product/...p?Item=N82E16820161678

Obviously, my system is "AMD based", but I'm kind of curious as to WHY this memory might be "Only for AMD Based Systems"?

Does anyone know why this memory might be limited to use on only AMD based systems?

Thanks,
Jim
 11/13/2005 12:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_athlon
Senior Member

Posts: 7392
Joined: 06/07/2005

hmm that looks silly why would they do that? well the only ram that amd doesnt use(yet) is DDR2

-------------------------
Join a real forum - http://www.compsupportforums.com/
 11/13/2005 12:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jimcpl
Member

Posts: 39
Joined: 03/29/2005

QUOTE(athlonxp2800+/333 @ Nov 12 2005, 09:21 PM)hmm that looks silly why would they do that? well the only ram that amd doesnt use(yet) is DDR2
[right][snapback]544864[/snapback][/right]



Hi,

I've been doing some research, and found the following page:

http://www.wintecindustries.co...esk/...roduct_id=19099' ">http://www.wintecindustries.co...=1740&product_id=19099

That was for the "Only for AMD Based System" module.

Here's another one, that doesn't have this "AMD Based System" restriction, from the same company:

http://www.wintecindustries.co...esk/...&product_id=687' ">http://www.wintecindustries.co...id=1740&product_id=687

If I compare the two, the differences I see are the "Organization" (128MBx4 vs. 64MBx8), and "Ranks" (1 vs. 2).

I found the following info on "Ranks":

http://www.valueram.com/memoryranks/default.asp' ">http://www.valueram.com/memoryranks/default.asp

From this page, it seems like the "Only for AMD Based Systems" memory should actually perform better than the other one (but presumably only on AMD Based Systems, for some reason)?

I still don't get it though /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />...

But I guess that I have to ask: Will I be ok to go with the "Only for AMD Based Systems" memory for the additional 1GB?

Jim
 11/13/2005 01:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jimcpl
Member

Posts: 39
Joined: 03/29/2005

Hi,

I think this message gets into the differences:

http://groups.google.com/group...p.pe...ec76299dc510c49' ">http://groups.google.com/group...s/msg/8ec76299dc510c49

So, it appears that I probably don't want the "Only for AMD Based Systems" memory!

Jim
 11/13/2005 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

You might be alright given the chipset on your board, but check your board manufacturers website to see if 128x4 ram will work. Many chipsets only allow 64x8 ram. Bottom line, be very cautious before buying that.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information