AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon XP 2500+ Mobile @ 2.2 as Athlon XP 3200+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/18/2005 12:32 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/18/2005 12:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zzzn00bzzz
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/18/2005

Hey guys,
I am using Epox 8RDA3+ (BIOS 7/29 aka latest) and Athlon XP 2500+ Mobile @ 2.2 (11 x 200. 6-3-3-2.5) 1.65V. Is there a way to make Epox 8RDA3+ recognize it as Athlon XP 3200+? all it shows is AMD K7 processor 2200 Mhz.

/sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />
`Thank you
 09/18/2005 01:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JAT
Member

Posts: 45
Joined: 07/15/2005

QUOTE(zzzn00bzzz @ Sep 18 2005, 06:32 AM)Hey guys,
I am using Epox 8RDA3+ (BIOS 7/29 aka latest) and Athlon XP 2500+ Mobile @ 2.2 (11 x 200. 6-3-3-2.5) 1.65V. Is there a way to make Epox 8RDA3+ recognize it as Athlon XP 3200+? all it shows is AMD K7 processor 2200 Mhz.


`Thank you
[right][snapback]505080[/snapback][/right]


That is very bad problem because many games checks what BIOS says about AthlonXP processor and if it is not known exactly, processor speed will be automatically dropped to Athlon series' minimum 5*100 MHz

( Just kidding above. That would be quite good feature = )

--

If you mean POST screen, there is no way unless you use modded BIOS or mod it yourself. If you already have latest. And it really doesn't matter what POST screen says about processor's model unless you want to check post screen every time you restart computer.

Use CPU-Z and check if clocks are correct. If they are, then everything is OK.

-------------------------
http://www.jathardware.com' ">http://www.jathardware.com
 09/18/2005 04:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

QUOTE(zzzn00bzzz @ Sep 17 2005, 06:32 PM)Hey guys,
I am using Epox 8RDA3+ (BIOS 7/29 aka latest) and Athlon XP 2500+ Mobile @ 2.2 (11 x 200. 6-3-3-2.5) 1.65V. Is there a way to make Epox 8RDA3+ recognize it as Athlon XP 3200+? all it shows is AMD K7 processor 2200 Mhz.

/sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />
`Thank you
[right][snapback]505080[/snapback][/right]

Pure cosmetic error, since you're using a mobile chip. The only motherboards which will recognize the XP-M's are the DFI nForce2 boards. Again, purely cosmetic.

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 09/18/2005 06:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zzzn00bzzz
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/18/2005

Alright, thank you guys! How can i mod my bios? or where can i get the modded bios?


`Thank you
 09/18/2005 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

There are some beta bioses available here' ">http://www.rhcf.com/sis-bin/ul...b.cgi/topic/10/91.html. Though, that probably will not fix the processor recognition.

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 09/19/2005 06:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zzzn00bzzz
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/18/2005

The link you gave me man is old. I've been using latest bios for awhile now. They say it's a Beta bios but it's same as latest nothing new. /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />

 09/19/2005 08:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

As noted, the *only* motherboard that will read it as being a 3200+ (without hard-modding the chip) is from DFI. There is a way to get it to read it as a 3200+ via hardmod, but you can easily kill the chip doing so.

I'd really just let it be. It's not going to read it as a 3200+ because it *isn't* a 3200+. It is still configured to be a mobile chip.

-Adam
 09/20/2005 10:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

QUOTE(zzzn00bzzz @ Sep 19 2005, 02:39 AM)The link you gave me man is old. I've been using latest bios for awhile now. They say it's a Beta bios but it's same as latest nothing new. /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />
[right][snapback]505640[/snapback][/right]


Your motherboard is old. Mine, too! Unfortunately the manufacturers don't have time or inclination to update firmware on 2+ year old boards - they want to sell new models. So major firmware patches usually are done in the first year or two. The last official firmware release for my boards was a year ago and that just added Sempron support (recognition).

Modded BIOSes are the only way to go to add XP-M recognition but they're risky. Odds are someone has done exactly what you want but you have the problem of finding that BIOS or create one yourself! The simple fix is to edit the text string that displays now (let's say "Unknown CPU Type") to "AMD Athlon XP-M ". Or "Athlon XP 3200+ ". (Note the spaces in each quote which pad the string to 16 characters.) Simple, but as Silk said, dangerous if you do it wrong - you can end up with a dead motherboard.

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 09/20/2005 10:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zzzn00bzzz
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/18/2005

Could you help me out? Do i edit the .bin image of the bios? or how would i do it?!

`Thank you
 09/20/2005 11:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

Yes, you'd edit the .bin file probably using a hex editor. You'd search for the string that's now displayed and edit it to what you want (being sure you don't change the number of characters in the string).

I'm sure if you Google something like modding BIOS or hex editor you'll be getting on the right track. I found a lot a year ago but then found the Trats BIOS for the A7N8X which already had that plus much more.

I've read a lot of horror stories where people used Wordpad or Word as their editor and corrupted the bin file. You need a hex editor or special BIOS modding utility and still must be very careful.

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 09/20/2005 06:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

One question, why would you want to risk hosing your bios to do it? It makes NO difference in the functionality of the board or the processor.

-Adam
 09/20/2005 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zzzn00bzzz
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/18/2005

So i can see a Athlon XP 3200+ or Athlon XP-M 3200+ on the post screen and on the system properties screen /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' /> looks better that way. Other then K7 CPU 2.2Ghz blah blah blah...


you know? /sad.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='sad.gif' />
 09/20/2005 11:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

The risks really do outweigh the benefits, which is none at all...

Are you trying to impress someone? For fun? Seriously, it isn't worth it at all!l

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 09/21/2005 12:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zzzn00bzzz
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/18/2005

I am a loco after all /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />
i take high risks... so is there anybody who is willing to help me out? or not?
 09/21/2005 08:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

This is one of the sites I looked at a year ago. Be careful!

http://www.icronticforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=37' ">http://www.icronticforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=37

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 09/21/2005 08:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zzzn00bzzz
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/18/2005

Thanks!
 09/28/2005 10:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zzzn00bzzz
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 09/18/2005

thnx /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />
 09/29/2005 01:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

QUOTE(zzzn00bzzz @ Sep 28 2005, 06:25 PM)thnx /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />
[right][snapback]511814[/snapback][/right]


Hmmm, that second thanks looks promising. Did you mod your BIOS? /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />


-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information