AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: athlon xp 2600+ warrenty issue
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/26/2005 04:36 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/26/2005 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bsphere
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/26/2005

I have a bad athlon xp 2600+ barton (333mhz fsb and 512kb l2 cache) processor.
It is being replaced under warrenty.

the dealer suggested me a mobile athlon xp 2600+ cpu with the same specs, and now he says only mobile 2500 is available in my country.
(only mobiles and semprons are available for my mainboard (socket A))

He says that the mobile 2500 has the same specs (fsb 333mhz) but as far as I found on the Internet it's 266mhz FSB.

is it possible that there is a 333mhz fsb mobile 2500 CPU ?
should I accept this replacement?
what else can I do ???? I bought a good cpu when it was new for professional Audio usage and now I'm screwed...

btw: I don't plan to overclock so mobile is not an advantage for me..
 09/26/2005 05:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

Mobiles are indeed 266fsb, but you can run them pretty much anywhere. If you want it to run as a 2600+ at 11.5 x 166, it should be able to do it with relative ease, and at a lower voltage for less heat. That is, providing you have a motherboard that allows multiplier adjustment.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 09/26/2005 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bsphere
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 09/26/2005

QUOTE(Stone_age @ Sep 26 2005, 11:14 PM)Mobiles are indeed 266fsb, but you can run them pretty much anywhere. If you want it to run as a 2600+ at 11.5 x 166, it should be able to do it with relative ease, and at a lower voltage for less heat. That is, providing you have a motherboard that allows multiplier adjustment.
[right][snapback]510234[/snapback][/right]


I don't like the idea of overclocking... lose of warrenty and stuff like that..
Also im not sure if my mainboard has that multiplier stuff... it's an Albatron KM400A PRO

should I take this CPU? (i dont have much of a choise..)
 09/26/2005 05:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

If you don't want a mobile, ask for a sempron 3000+. It's virtually identical to an xp2600, just slightly faster (barton core, x12 multiplier 2000MHz). That's a socket A sempron, of course.

The xp-m2500 has a max x14 multiplier. The xp-m2600 maxes at x15. With your board, it will either start at the minimum(x6) or the maximum multiplier. I'm not 100% sure which. If you set the jumpers (if there are jumpers) to 133MHz the pc will boot either way. At 166MHz, it will not boot at 15x166 but may just boot at 14x166 (2333MHz). If it boots at the x6 multiplier, you can increase the multiplier in the bios or in windows with a program like Crystal cpuid or RMClock.

Does your board have AMI or Award bios?

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information