AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ? can I run Barton 3000 166FSB at 200 FSB
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/04/2005 05:07 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/04/2005 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GreyWolfe
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/04/2005

I have a question for overclocking the AthlonXP 3000+ Barton core with 166FSB.

I recently purchased high performance PC3200 Dual Channel DDR 1 gig kit and I would like to up my Barton Core to 200FSB. I'm not really looking to overclock the multiplier for More ghz but I am think of setting at 200FSB and then setting multiplier down to 11 for only a 50mhz gain solely to take advantage of the most bandwidth my memory can handle at it's stock performance without overtaxing/overheating the CPU.

As far as I can tell my board will let me change both the Clock and FSB up and down the scale. And will let me play with the memory timings and FSB. My board came able to handle up to the barton 3200 (200)400 mhz FSB and will even let me manually go up to 325 FSB in Bios. (However I do know that is rather impossible with a barton core)

I haven't been able to find much about running the AthlonXP 3000 333mhz barton at 400mhz. So any advice would be welcomed.

I am not new to computers since I built my first computer about 8 years ago and have upgraded and rebuilt several computers since then. But this is my first experience trying to run a CPU at other than stock settings.

Here are my computer specs:

CPU: AthlonXP 3000 Barton core 333mhz/166FSB (with the newer green colored laminated packaging on chip) So unlocking due to lamination over bridges is not an option. But I think my board will still let me alter FSB and lower the multiplier clocking.
Board: Soyo KT880 Dragon 2 version 2
Bios: AMI dated 10/10/04 and new bios dated 10/18/04 available but haven't really found any information on what it fixes.
Memory: currently Micron Samsung 2ns PC 2700 512MB( 2x256) timings 2.5-3-3-7
On Order Patriot Extreme perfomance Samsung TCCD Dual Channel PC 3200 1gig (2x512) timings 2-2-2-5
Graphics Card: Chaintech GeforceFX 5500 with 256MB DDR (junk)
On Order BFG 6600GT OC 128MB GDDR3 (on a budget wanted the 6800GT but didn't have then extra $150)
CD-RW? and Pioneer 106D DVD-/+RW
250Gig Maxtor 7200 RPM 8MB cache
60Gig Maxtor 7200 RPM 8MB cache
80Gig Western Dig 5400 RPM cache
80Gig Western Dig 5400 RPM cache

PSU Enermax EG465P-VE FMA 460Watt

CPU Cooler/Fan thermaltake Silentboost (rated for AlthonXP 3400+)

Case Fans: intake 2 x 120mm's at high or med settings Side mounthed on case sliding door, Thermaltake Hardrive caddy mounted on top above PSU in Full ATX case with 120mm blue led fan exhuasting to the rear

Not positive If I have MBM right but idle temps
44 on die
37 sensor in cpu socket
28 case temps

So cooling should not be much of a problem, I hope.
It's I good middle of the road stable unit not lightning fast but does the job.

If anyone has recommendations I would appreciate the help.
Any CPU Voltage recommendations will be appreciated also.


Thank You,

GreyWolfe

 12/04/2005 05:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
45 Auto
Senior Member

Posts: 514
Joined: 10/11/2003

Unfortunately, you won't be able to change the multiplier. On the socket A chips, when AMD locked them they locked them both ways. So you have to live with your default multiplier.

As to running your 3000 at a 200fsb-it all depends. You should be able to raise the fsb up, though it depends on the cpu. It may take a bump in the vcore to do so. If you bump the vcore, make sure you watch the temps. Also, it may take a relaxation in the memory timings to run at 200. Although the ram is rated at 2-2-2-5, the memory controller on the board may not work at those settings.

-------------------------
955BE/MA790GP-UD4H/HAF932/Corsair H5O/Sapphire 6850/2x2gig Ocz reaper dd2-8500/Corsair Tx650

Asrock 939dualie/5400Brisbane/6gig AData ddr2-800/4850/Antec basiq500/HSF from 955BE
 12/04/2005 06:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GreyWolfe
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/04/2005

Thank You,

I was afraid that might be the case. As for just upping the FBS would put it at 2.6 ghz vs 2.167ghz, I heard for that much of a jump on the Barton 3000's you would have to probably go with water cooling. However my board does support 1.100v to 1.850v range for the CPU.

Secondly I hadn't considered that the memory controller may not be able to run the new memory I have coming in at its rated timings. I know the board is suppose to run DDR400 in dual channel but didn't say anything on timing limitations. Hopefully I didn't spend an extra 30-40 bucks for something it can't take advantage of.

Oh well I got the higher memory so I wouldn't have to later if I get a 400fsb CPU.
And it is rated with relaxed timings to DDR4600 so it will be around for a while. Unless of course the next motherboard requires DDR2. Changing technology will get you every time. /wacko.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wacko.gif' />


I think I'll play with the Bios setting to see if it will let me change things at all for the CPU, lower or Higher. I heard some boards can override the CPU. Not likely though.

Thanks for your time and help,

GreyWolfe

 12/04/2005 06:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GreyWolfe
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 12/04/2005

Good news and bad news, good news is that Memory timings in bios are as follows:
CAS Lat: 1.5 to 3.0
TRP 2 to 5T
TRAS 6 to 9T
Trfd 2 to 5T
Trfc 12-15T
ACT to TRRD 2-3T
2T or 1T settings

So it should run very close to rated timings.

Bad news:

You were correct about multiplier settings, bios would keep its adjusted settings but CPU would still boot up at 13 multiplier, and all I could change was FSB Speed. I guess I can look around on normal overclocking using common settings. To try and tweak what I can out of the CPU to get the most from my memory.

Thanks again for your help,

If you have any FSB/voltage combinations that normally work it would be appreciated. Just remember I'm staying with air cooling with the Silent Boost thermaltake cooler. So I won't be able to get to the big numbers.

GreyWolfe
 12/04/2005 07:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
45 Auto
Senior Member

Posts: 514
Joined: 10/11/2003

Those timing settings you have listed are not the timings the memory will work at. Rather they are the settings that are programmed into the bios. Remember, when overclocking you are in violation of your warranty, Any problems that occur are not covered by anyone. You do so at your own risk.

At this point, it would be best to google for forums that are specific to A] Soyo motherboards and/or B] your motherboard. Since I don't have your board, it would be better to deal with people who use your board. I can tell you the general proceedure on how to overclock, but there may be specific tricks or tips that will help you.

-------------------------
955BE/MA790GP-UD4H/HAF932/Corsair H5O/Sapphire 6850/2x2gig Ocz reaper dd2-8500/Corsair Tx650

Asrock 939dualie/5400Brisbane/6gig AData ddr2-800/4850/Antec basiq500/HSF from 955BE
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information