AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon XP vs Sempron
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/12/2005 11:59 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/12/2005 11:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zyberwoof
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/12/2005

What is the difference between the Athlon XP and the Sempron? I have a socket A motherboard and I was wondering what the pro's and con's of each are. Also, how would they compare if you were to put and XP and a Sempron side by side if both chips had the same ghz?
 07/12/2005 12:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
elite_athlon
Senior Member

Posts: 7392
Joined: 06/07/2005

well a sempron is an xp with some of its cache disabled

-------------------------
Join a real forum - http://www.compsupportforums.com/
 07/12/2005 12:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Really just a Barton, Thorton or Thoroughbred with the MP bridge closed, the rest of the bridges are configured for the 166 (333) bus and the multipliers are lower...

If your get a Sempron 3000+ it is a Barton with full L2 cache of 512K...comparable in range with a 2600+ to 2800+...

It's not a cheaper/lesser quality processor, it is just aimed at a different segment of the market.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 07/12/2005 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zyberwoof
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/12/2005

QUOTE(MD Willington @ Jul 12 2005, 12:17 PM)Really just a Barton, Thorton or Thoroughbred with the MP bridge closed, the rest of the bridges are configured for the 166 (333) bus and the multipliers are lower...

If your get a Sempron 3000+ it is a Barton with full L2 cache of 512K...comparable in range with a 2600+ to 2800+...

It's not a cheaper/lesser quality processor, it is just aimed at a different segment of the market.
[right][snapback]457419[/snapback][/right]


Ok, so is there a pro to getting a Sempron instead of an XP? Does one handle one thing well while the other does some other application better?
 07/12/2005 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

zyberwoof, list your system specs - motherboard, top FSB, RAM (PC3200, PC2700 or PC2100?), etc.

We can help you then. Right now we can't say to get either - or even which FSB for the Athlon XP. It all depends on your system and what you want to do. Also what processor do you have now?

Power supply and cooling info are helpful, too.

A Socket A Sempron IS a 166/333 MHz Athlon XP with 256KB of L2 cache, there is no 200/400 version as there are with Athlon XPs. If you match the Sempron's multiplier to a 333 MHz/256KB Athlon XP's multiplier you have the same performance even though the Sempron's PR rating is about 300 more.

Exception: as said before the Socket A Sempron 3000+ (multiplier of 12.0) is a Barton so it has 512KB of L2. It falls between the Barton XP2600+ (multiplier of 11.5) and the Barton XP2800+ (multiplier of 12.5). Again subtract 300 from its PR rating of 3000 and you get XP2700+ (a Barton that doesn't officially exist) which falls right between the XPs above.

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 07/12/2005 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Not really...in some places all that is available are Semprons...and since the last K7 was packed...there will probably be a ramp up in demand for socket A processors in the coming weeks for those who are not ready to go to the newer platforms...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 07/12/2005 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zyberwoof
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/12/2005

QUOTE(Quentin @ Jul 12 2005, 12:42 PM)zyberwoof, list your system specs - motherboard, top FSB, RAM (PC3200, PC2700 or PC2100?), etc.

We can help you then. Right now we can't say to get either - or even which FSB for the Athlon XP. It all depends on your system and what you want to do. Also what processor do you have now?

Power supply and cooling info are helpful, too.
[right][snapback]457448[/snapback][/right]


Motherboard: Biostar M7VIG 400 (7.x)' ">http://www.biostar.com.tw/prod...me=M7VIG%20400%20(7.x)
top FSB: 166 (I am not sure if this is right)
RAM: 256 MB PC 2700 (But I might upgrade to 3200 in a little while or just add more 2700)
Video Card: Radeon 7000
Cooling: Just a 80 mm fan intake in the front and 120mm fan moving air out.
Power Supply: Not sure the brand, somewhere around 450 watts

My motherboard says it supports speeds up to 166 but it allows me to overclock it higher. I currently have my Sempron 2200+ clocked at 200.
 07/12/2005 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

QUOTE(zyberwoof @ Jul 12 2005, 09:04 AM)Motherboard:  Biostar M7VIG 400 (7.x)' ">http://www.biostar.com.tw/prod...me=M7VIG%20400%20(7.x)
top FSB:  166 (I am not sure if this is right)
RAM:  256 MB PC 2700 (But I might upgrade to 3200 in a little while or just add more 2700)

My motherboard says it supports speeds up to 166 but it allows me to overclock it higher.  I currently have my Sempron 2200+ clocked at 200.
[right][snapback]457472[/snapback][/right]


No point with pc2700 memory. Get some more memory. 256 is nowhere near enough if you're running windows xp. Get another 512Mb. pc2700 or pc3200.

A sempron 3000+ would be a good choice. Run it at 166 and you will have a useful system with the extra memory.


-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 07/21/2005 08:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aetius
Senior Member

Posts: 218
Joined: 07/19/2005

QUOTE(bogey @ Jul 12 2005, 11:44 AM)No point with pc2700 memory. Get some more memory. 256 is nowhere near enough if you're running windows xp. Get another 512Mb. pc2700 or pc3200.

A sempron 3000+ would be a good choice. Run it at 166 and you will have a useful system with the extra memory.
[right][snapback]457504[/snapback][/right]



Also the Sempron 3000+ I believe is based on the Barton core w/512k, so you can't go wrong there. But i have been told by others that if they had a choice between a say 2800+ Barton or a 2800+ Sempron they would jump on the Barton!

-------------------------
Main system,
AMD 64 3700+ San Diego 1mb L2, ASUS A8v, 2.0gb Corsair Twin-X, PNY 6800GS(T) 256mb 16/6,WD 250gb 7200/8, Sony DRU-710a,LG DVD-16x, Windows XP Pro SP2, Enermax Noisetaker 420w, DSL

Video editing system
XP 2800+ Barton , ASROCK K7VT4A+, 1.0gb Corsair XMS Cas 2, MSI FX 5900xt 128mb, Samsung 80gb 7200/2, Sony DRU-810a DVDR/RW-DL & MSi DVD 16, Audigy Platinum, Windows XP Pro SP2, Antec 300w, DSL-Lan hookup.
 07/22/2005 07:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
OmniTurbo
Member

Posts: 25
Joined: 07/20/2005

an athlon xp is a better choice
sempron are somewhat like intels celeron...
an athlon 2800+ is ment to be as fast as a pentium 4 2.8 ghz
a sempron 2800+ is ment to be as fast as a celeron 2.8 ghz

-------------------------
* athlon xp 3000+ * zalman cnps7000b-cu with air duct * asus a7v600-x * 1gb ram * 2 x 80 gb sata raid 0 * asus geforce 6600 256 mb agp *
 07/22/2005 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

well, a sempron 2800 might just do the jumper trick making it almost as good as a 3200 barton /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 10/22/2006 07:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ronscores
Member

Posts: 54
Joined: 02/13/2005

uhmm Sorry for bringing this topic up again..
But this certainly is one doubt I have..
Athlon XP vs Sempron
I have an AMD Sempron 2200+(~1.7GHz)
Would getting an Athlon 2400XP+ be called as an upgrade?
I know the same mobo would fit as they are both based on the same socket, but is this really called an upgrade? and Isn't the Athlon 2400XP+ @2GHz ??
 10/22/2006 10:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

that would be an upgrade... not sure how noticeable it would be tho as its a rather minor upgrade.

curious.. how much would the athlon xp 2400 cost? if over $100
it may be worth it to upgrade the platform to 939 or AM2.. tho AM2 will require DDR2 ram so more cost that way

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 10/22/2006 10:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

Normally it would be better to get an XP with the Barton core but really depends on what system you're putting it in.

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 10/23/2006 02:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nagaty_h
Senior Member

Posts: 3154
Joined: 01/13/2006

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/127

-------------------------
 10/27/2006 01:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jaymz9350
Senior Member

Posts: 591
Joined: 03/06/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: ronscores
uhmm Sorry for bringing this topic up again..
But this certainly is one doubt I have..
Athlon XP vs Sempron
I have an AMD Sempron 2200+(~1.7GHz)
Would getting an Athlon 2400XP+ be called as an upgrade?
I know the same mobo would fit as they are both based on the same socket, but is this really called an upgrade? and Isn't the Athlon 2400XP+ @2GHz ??


it would be an upgrade but probably not really worth the cost. i let my buddy use my sempy 2500+ and he said he didn't really notice much diff than his xp2400+. his chip ran @250mhz faster than mine but ran pc2100 on the ram and my sempy ran pc2700.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information