AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: CPU recognition problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/23/2005 02:53 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/23/2005 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
imeggman
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/12/2005

I posted a few weeks ago about having problems with my AMD Athlon 3200+ CPU and Asus A7V880 mobo(both were bought retail). I called the local PC repairman about some of the fixes I read on this forum and he did them. Originally, it froze up a time or two when he brought it back for the final time, but after I messed with my airflow, it hasn't frozen up in over a week and a half.

The problem is that today I was messing around in my system menu and dxdiag and noticed that my system is telling me that I have an AMD Athlon 1.1 ghz CPU rather than an AMD Athlon 2.0 ghz CPU. When this system was originally put together, it told me I had a 3100+ rather than a 3200+, but after updating the bios, that was fixed.

The second time the repair guy got my comp, all he told me he did was reformat, then adjust the vcore.

So what's going on?
 05/23/2005 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

For some reason your system bus has been reset to 100 from 200. XP3200, 200x11=2200mhz. 100x11=1100mhz, or 1.1ghz. Sounds like he cleared cmos, and never reset the system bus.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 05/23/2005 08:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
imeggman
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 05/12/2005

QUOTE(Stone_age @ May 23 2005, 12:26 PM)For some reason your system bus has been reset to 100 from 200. XP3200, 200x11=2200mhz. 100x11=1100mhz, or 1.1ghz. Sounds like he cleared cmos, and never reset the system bus.
[right][snapback]423431[/snapback][/right]


The strange thing is that it doesn't even recognize that I have a 3200+ now. It just says "AMD Athlon™ 1.10 ghz."
 05/23/2005 09:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

The bios lookup table reads the speed and the bridge configuration for the CPU to report it. So if the speed is off, it will not say the correct name.

What you should do, is go into the bios and reset the FSB (sometimes called the external frequency) back to 200Mhz (400DDR). That will put the chip back to it's proper speed, at least.

-Adam
 05/23/2005 10:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

As silk said, the name string depends on the speed it runs at. Example, a 2600+ t-bred, which runs at 12.5 x 166, If the frequency is set to 133, it will be recognised as a 2000+. An XP2400+ runs at 15x133, if set to 100, it will read as a 1800+, as a 1800+ runs at 11.5 x 133 for 1533 mhz, almost the same mhz as the 2400+ at 100. The same will hapen if you set yours to 133, it may recognize as a 1700+, at 166, its a 2500+.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information