AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: K7S5A Motherboard v AMD Athlon XP 2600+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/13/2005 06:09 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/13/2005 06:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
civicwalker
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 04/13/2005

As far as I can see my K7S5A motherboard will upgrade as far as a "AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 133mhz" which appears to be no longer available on general sale.

I've seen a some CPU's on eBay:-
1) Athlon AMD XP 2600+ 2.083GHZ 333 FSB
2) Athlon AMD XP 2600+ L2 cache 512kb 333 FSB
3) AMD ATHLON XP 2600+ 1.909 GHZ BUS SPEED IS 166 MHZ- 11.5 X 166 SOCKET A

As I'm a relative novice, the variations on "Mhz, FSB + socket A" are worying me in case I buy something which is incompatable. I currently have a Duron CPU

Can anyone please advise what I should be looking out for?

Thanks in anticiaption.


 04/13/2005 08:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Titmouse
Overclocker

Posts: 931
Joined: 01/26/2004

I think this' ">http://www.ecsusa.com/products/k7s5a.html is your moo right?

Well I believe you have two chices of XP 2600 then
The mobile' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/View...tion=19-103-436&depa=0 which is 2.0ghz and runs with 133 fsb and also this one' ">http://store.yahoo.com/pcmemor...ores/amdatxp2633b.html which is hard to find kinda.


you CANNOT use the Barton core' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/View...tion=19-103-417&depa=0 one. THat requiers 333fsb

I believe a mobile procesor runs in a normall desktop cpu just fine and Ive ehard thier better for overclkocking as well becuase the multyplyers isnt locked so you could probly go for the mobile one...

EDIT: What type of memory do you have? Youll want at least pc2100 DDR memory to run at 266 ...

-------------------------
-Athlon 64 X2 5600+
-4x1gb Patriot Extreme
-ENERMAX Liberty ELT500AWT
-Windows 7 ultimate
-Radeon Hd 4850
-2x120gb WD Caviar SE
- SI K9N4 SLI-F Socket AM2
-Zion case
-Samsung Syncmaster 204b 20" Widescreen
 04/13/2005 08:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Here's my standard K7S5A form letter:

Some helpfull hints...I'm a K7S5A owner too!

Best bang for your buck is the XP2400+ or an XP-M 2600+ to XP-M3000+

Don't bother trying to find a model 8 T-bird 2600+, you'd have better luck winning the lottery!!

Go to either of these links and get the latest Honey-X bios:

http://pub140.ezboard.com/bk7s5amotherboardforum' ">http://pub140.ezboard.com/bk7s5amotherboardforum

http://www.rhcf.com/sis-bin/ul....cgi...gi/forum/1.html' ">http://www.rhcf.com/sis-bin/ul....cgi...gi/forum/1.html?

Get rid of any PC133 or DDR2100, get 2-256Mb sticks of Crucial PC2700 Ram

You can OC this board, mine boots at 150/150 and will do 166/166, it depends what revision your board is, I ran my rev 1 board at 13.5x146.7 with an XP2200+. My Pro (rev5) has had Bartons (333 bus cpu's) running on it.

Stop by the first link, I'm veedub76 over there, Jhawk and -Milt- are also there, -Milt- can help you squeeze some decent performance out of the board..

http://milt.websiteallies.com/...'...g_the_K7S5A.htm' ">http://milt.websiteallies.com/...#39;...g_the_K7S5A.htm

Try to find these for out of the box upgrades:
Barton 2800+ (266) = RARE
Thorough bred B XP2600+ (266) = RARE
Barton MP2800+ (266) = Expensive
Barton XP-M 3000+ (266) = Best bang for your buck

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/15/2005 05:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
civicwalker
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 04/13/2005

Thanks Titmouse & MD Willington

I've spotted the following on a website:

AMD Athlon XP 2800+ Barton Tray, 640KB, FSB 266MHz
Socket A (462)
CPU-Code: AXDA2800DKV4C


Would this be ok?
 04/15/2005 07:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

That's suspicious...

2800+ XP Barton with only a 266 bus.

IIRC, the T-bred 2800+ XP has 256KB of L2 cache, just like all other T-bred's.

The OPN indicates 512KB of L2, and the use of a 266 Mhz bus... Sounds like an MP, but it's not. Do you have a link to the site?

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/15/2005 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
civicwalker
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 04/13/2005

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayI...?Vie...ssPageName=WD2V' ">http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayI...8&rd=1&ssPageName=WD2V

German site
 04/15/2005 12:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

There was an OEM Barton XP2800+ that was configured for the 266 bus, really high multiplier ~ 16...runs at speeds similar to the 2600+ (266) cpu...

Another one of those oddball OEM's we see every once in a while...

Even newegg was selling a OEM 2800+ (266) for a little while.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/15/2005 04:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
civicwalker
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 04/13/2005

Thanks again for everyone's help; I've order the 2800 from Germany.

Meanwhile what heat sink/fan & memory should I go for?

Regards to everyone
 04/15/2005 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
civicwalker
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 04/13/2005

Finally discovered via the Crucial website scan that I have an Elite Group (ECS) K7S5A (Rev 3.X) motherboard. Alegedly this will (according to the site scan) support two x Crucial CT6464Z40B 512mb DDR 400MHz PC3200 CL=3 Memory Modules PLUS Arctic Cooling Slim Silent Pro Tc (supports Upto) Xp 3400+

Thanks to everyone for support
 04/16/2005 02:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
civicwalker
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 04/13/2005

The Crucial website scan of my motherboad advises that it's an Elite Group (ECS) K7S5A (Rev 3.X) and the following are compatable:

1) Crucial Part Number: CT6464Z265 512MB DDR PC2100 • CL=2.5 • UNBUFFERED • NON-ECC • DDR266 • 2.5V • 64Meg x 64

2) Crucial Part Number: CT6464Z40B 512MB DDR PC3200 • CL=3 • UNBUFFERED • NON-ECC • DDR400 • 2.6V • 64Meg x 64

3) Crucial Part Number: CT6464Z335 512MB DDR PC2700 • CL=2.5 • UNBUFFERED • NON-ECC • DDR333 • 2.5V • 64Meg x 64

I intend buying two sticks of one of the above. Which of the above should I go for? (the DDR266 is the one recommended by the scan - the other two are also shown as being "compatable")


thanks in anticipation
 04/16/2005 11:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

There are known issues with certain 512Mb modules...

The rest of the information you need is here:

http://pub140.ezboard.com/bk7s5amotherboardforum' ">http://pub140.ezboard.com/bk7s5amotherboardforum

or here:

http://www.rhcf.com/sisubb/ultimatebb.php/forum/1.html' ">http://www.rhcf.com/sisubb/ultimatebb.php/forum/1.html

the first link has several examples of what 512Mb modules work together to attain 1Gig on that mainboard.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/16/2005 05:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
civicwalker
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 04/13/2005

Thanks once again for advice received. I've opted for:

2x256MB 184-pin DIMM CT3264Z335 DDR PC2700 • CL=2.5 • UNBUFFERED • NON-ECC • DDR333 • 2.5V • 32Meg x 64

Akasa Aircool Copperbase Ultra Lo-noise 4 Blue L.E.D. upto AMD Xp3400+ CPU Cooler

Shopping over for now!

Regards
 04/21/2005 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
civicwalker
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 04/13/2005

Should I upgrade the bios to official Release 02/08/09
(AMI® BIOS. Support AMD Athlon XP 2400+ and 2600+ CPU) before removing my Duron and fitting my newly arrived Athlon 2800?

Or should I see if all works with the currently installed Release 01/16/08?

Regards
 04/21/2005 12:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

The latest bios is available from ECS Taiwan

&

The overclocking bios are hosted here:

http://www.lejabeach.com/ECS/ez.html' ">http://www.lejabeach.com/ECS/ez.html

Now, when you have your 2800+ in the mainboard, it may only recognize it as a 2600+ because the cpu lookup table only goes to 2600+, & the speed of the 2800+ and the 2600+ is very close, this is only a cosmetic error though.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/25/2005 05:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
civicwalker
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 04/13/2005

Finally plucked up courage to fit new memory, CPU & heatsink [my sore fingers are demanding that I should never fit another heatsink!].

Although back on-line, my AMD Athlon XP 2800+ Barton Tray, 640KB, FSB 266MHz
Socket A (462) CPU-Code: AXDA2800DKV4C is showing as 1593:

Via Computer Management displayed as an AMD Athlon™ Processor [Device Instance ID Details = ACPI\AUTHENTICAMD_-_x86_FAMILY_6_MODEL_10\_0]

The Crucial website scan is detecting:
Motherboard Manufacturer Elite Group (ECS)
Motherboard Model K7S5A (Rev 1.X)
CPU Manufacturer AuthenticAMD
CPU Family AMD Athlon™ Processor
CPU Speed 1593 MHz
Front-Side Bus Speed 66 MHz
Currently Installed Memory 512MB
Maximum Memory Capacity 512 MB
Total Number Of Memory Slots 2 (2 banks of 1)
Available Memory Slots 0

I am currently running with Bios release 01/16/08 [after reading some boards I'm petrified of upgrading in case of error].

I there anything I should change? [software settings etc]

I'm running XP-PRO so finding a boot disk which allows access to both the a: & c: is a problem.
 04/25/2005 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Looks like you're running at 99.99x16, get a copy of CBID and it should tell you the exact FSB, many other applications read the wrong frequency as 66MHz for the FSB with the K7S5A

Try this walkthrough, I beleive I made it for the Pro version, but the non-pro is very similar.:

Speed setup k7s5a

Engage the power button on the computer case.

Wait for the POST screen to appear & immediately hit the "Delete" key, then the BIOS main screen should appear:



Use the appropriate key to highlight "CPU PnP Setup".

Hit "ENTER" and the CPU PnP Setup page should appear:



Use the appropriate key to highlight "CPU Speed"

Use the appropriate key to set the CPU speed that has installed in your system.

Use the appropriate keys to highlight "DRAM Frequency"

Use the appropriate key to set the frequency of DRAM that has installed in your system.

Hit the "F10" key.

Hit the "Enter" key.

Your machine should now reboot and display the appropriate speed.

MD

PS

updating the bios is easy, you can use the AMIBOOT.ROM trick

the update does not touch the bootblock.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/26/2005 04:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
civicwalker
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 04/13/2005

Central Brain Identifier - General Information

Vendor Name = AuthenticAMD
Central Processor = AMD Athlon XP Processor
Platform = Socket A (462-pin OPGA package)
Family = 6, Model = 10, Stepping = 0
Clock Speed = 1593.19MHz, P-Rating = 2091+
Host Bus Clock = 99.57MHz, FSB Speed = 199.15MHz
Clock Ratio = 16.0, Voltage = 1.616V
L1 Data Cache = 64KB, L1 Cache = 128KB
L1 Instruction Cache = 64KB, L2 Cache = 512KB

Extended Information
CPU String = AMD Athlon Processor
OPN Number = Not determined
Processor Core = Barton, Version = 0.12
Generation = 7, Model = 10, Stepping = 0
Process Technology = 0.13 micron, Revision = A2
Announce Date = Not determined
MMX Techmology = Yes, MMX Extensions = Yes
3DNow! Technology = Yes, 3DNow! Extensions = Yes
SSE Instructions = No, SSE2 Instructions = No
PowerNow Technology = T-Sensor

Based on this how should I configure the CPU Pnp Setup screen

Thanks for your continued patience and support
 04/26/2005 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

CPU frequency 133
DRAM frequency 133

If you have a non-pro board

cpu/ram speed will be 133/133

That will give you 16x133.33 ~ 2133MHz...the board will more than likely call it a XP2600+, it's the closest match in the cpu lookup table.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/26/2005 04:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
civicwalker
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 04/13/2005

My CPU PnP settings are currently:
CPU Brand = AMD K7
CPU Type = Duron
CPU Speed = 100/100MHz
CPU Core Voltage = 1.616V
CPU Ratio = 8X
CPU Frequency = 100MHz
DRAM Frequency = 100MHz

I appear only to be able to set the CPU Speed at either:
a) 100/100MHz
100/133MHz
c) 133/133MHz

No other settings appear to be changeable [including CPU Type which is now an Athlon Athlon XP 2800+ Barton Tray, 640KB, FSB 266MHz Socket A (462) CPU-Code: AXDA2800DKV4C]

Advice will, as usual, be much appreciated (I'm learning all the time!
 04/26/2005 06:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

C

should do it for you, also look into the bios options for enable L2 cache...

If cbid shows the full 512K then ignore the cosmetic "Duron" error.

The latest bios will label it as 2600+, because the 2800+ 266 was a special OEM cpu..

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information