AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Athlon XP
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/17/2005 04:13 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/17/2005 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dch1128
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/17/2005

I recently purchased a barebone system from Tigerdirect. The motherboard is a Soyo KT600 Dragon v2.0 Socket A Motherboard and the CPU is AMD Athlon XP 2900+ CPU 400FSB Barton Core. The AMD package shows Athlon XP 2900+ CPU 400FSB Barton Core.

The first time when I boot up the unit, the screen displayed AMD Athlon XP 2600+. After I set up the CMOS and re-boot the unit, it would not show the CPU or how many memory on my system. I am able to install XP and other software and peripheral. They are all working. I ran a diagnostic software and it only shows it is an AMD 2.0Ghz CPU. All other hardware components were correct.

I called AMD and they said it was probably a BIOS issue. They asked me to check with Soyo. I had sent e-mail to Soyo Technical Support and I still do not have a reply from them in 3 days.

Anyone know any software that I can run to check if the CPU is actually Athlon XP 2900+ CPU 400FSB Barton Core?

Regards,

Dennis


 02/17/2005 04:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zir_blazer
Code Warrior

Posts: 2840
Joined: 03/19/2004

Your Athlon XP 2900+ with Barton Core (512 KB Cache Lv 2) works at 200 MHz FSB with a 10x Multiplier for a total of 2 GHz. The Athlon XP 2900+ seems to be an special OEM version because AMD didn't release any information about it, I do not think that a BIOS will actualy recognize it properly even if your Processor is at the correct settings.
 02/19/2005 11:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
c0m000
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/12/2005

I recently purchased the same system (mobo, processor, etc) and am having trouble getting it to run stable at anything other than FSB of 133 (XP Pro). The 2900+ seems to be a real AMD chip (several have been skeptical). Is your system running stable above FSB of 133. My system will boot and idle or surf the web at a higher FSB but when using Photoshop 7.0 the system will crash. I have read somewhere during my search for info that someone did flash the bios, the system did see the CPU correctly. I have not done that yet. If you find any info or can help me please let me know.

cheryl
 02/22/2005 04:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zaheer98
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 02/04/2005

Folks, I have the same CPU (Athlon XP2900) with the Abit KV7-V motherboard and initially I had a lot of trouble with the random system crash etc. After running the memtest86 and Microsoft memory utilities, it became clear that my DDR memory unit was the culprit. Replacing it with another one removed the problem.

I also did upgraded my BIOS to latest version.
 02/23/2005 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Diablo_gate
Member

Posts: 165
Joined: 01/15/2005

http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=38661' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=38661

It does exist, which is news to me. There may be a BIOS issue. 2.0Ghz is the correct speed and it should be at 200Mhz FSB (That's DDR400 speed) It may have been old stock motherboard and hadn't been updated, so when they assembled it they did not get and chance or did not notice it was reading it as a 2600+. That will not affect the operation of your PC if the frequnecy is actually correct.

As for the 133 issue the other person is having, I am not sure what that could be. Perhaps your memory timings are too tight or memory voltage is a smidge too low. Anyway you can find out the settings and post them?

-------------------------
AMD XP-M 2500+ @ 2.2 GHz 46C max temp.
(2.4Ghz at 1.65Vcore and 51C under load)
Vantec Aeroflow V4A-7040 (tip-magentically driven fan FTW)
Antec SLK3700AMB w/ 120mm fans
Abit NF7-S
1024MB Infineon PC3200
Radeon 9600 Pro 256MB

"Do I have the words 'Please correct me everytime I speak.' tattooed on my forehead?" Ben G.
 03/03/2005 10:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lstottward
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/03/2005

i bought the td chaintech and amd 2900+ pkg and have had some many system crashes i lost count - and now the system won't boot at all - i tried different ram, i took the machine to a tech who couldn't fix the problem - i think there are just problems with the cpu and amd doesn't seem to support this cpu at all on their website - i finally got a mgi mb and an intel4 and now the system i built with all the addons is a flyer with no crashes so i'm pretty sure it was the amd and chaintech problem.

if anyone gets any help getting some help from amd on this problem i would like to know


thanks
 03/08/2005 08:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NotAGeek
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/04/2005

i got the chaintech and 2900+ combo too. i emailed chaintech, they said they dont support 400mhz fsb, which is what the 2900+ is. called tigerdirect, they said "sorry" and told me to send it back. so now i need to find another chip and mobo. any suggestions?
 03/08/2005 10:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Diablo_gate
Member

Posts: 165
Joined: 01/15/2005

You should give some serious consideration to an Athlon 64 system. I always suggest that you shop for a decent motherboard that will go as high or higher than the fastest available CPU, then buy the cheapest CPU to put into it for the first 6 to 12 months. By cheapest I mean if the pricing goes $79 for a 2800+, $89 for a 3000+, $119 for a 3200+, $149 for a 3400+ and $225 for a 3600+, then go for the 3000+ since it's only $10 more than the 2800+ but $30 cheaper than the 3200+. The motherboard should able to take say 4000+, then in 6 to 12 months when the price of the 4000+ comes down pick one up and wiat for the next jump in CPU technology.

There are people with more experience in the Athlon 64 forums that can give you superb advice on speccing out a good 64 motherboard with a mind for value and the future.

-------------------------
AMD XP-M 2500+ @ 2.2 GHz 46C max temp.
(2.4Ghz at 1.65Vcore and 51C under load)
Vantec Aeroflow V4A-7040 (tip-magentically driven fan FTW)
Antec SLK3700AMB w/ 120mm fans
Abit NF7-S
1024MB Infineon PC3200
Radeon 9600 Pro 256MB

"Do I have the words 'Please correct me everytime I speak.' tattooed on my forehead?" Ben G.
 03/10/2005 08:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NotAGeek
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/04/2005

well, i called again to find out if i had to ship both the mobo and the cpu back, the guy says just send the mobo and we will exchange for one that is compatible since they dont have the chip in stock. so now i am getting an asus A7V600-X, which looks to me to be a pretty decent mobo. i hope you other people who got this combo get it taken care of successfully, too. good luck and thanks for the input.
 03/12/2005 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
technerd_007
Member

Posts: 59
Joined: 03/23/2004

Instead of the A7V600 I would rather recommend.. go for NVIDIA platform for your AMD.... it definitely scores above VIA

-------------------------
AMD 2600+ XP Barton@2185 MHz(190 MHz FSB)|ASUS A7N8X-X|Bios 1010. 5.10|Hyundai 512 MB PC-3200 DDR|ASUS V9180 GeForce4 MX 440 64MB DDR 8X AGP|ForceWare 71.84|Pinnacle PCTV Studio Pro TV Tuner.|Samsung 80GB 7200 rpm HDD. |Seagate 20GB 5400 rpm HDD|Samsung 52/24/52 CD-RW|Sony 16x DVD-ROM|Creative Sound Blaster Live! 5.1|Creative Inspire 2500 2.1|CodeGen 400 W PSU.

Dual Boot
MS Windows XP Pro - SP2 / Red Hat Linux 8.0.
 03/30/2005 11:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lstottward
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 03/03/2005

i returned the chaintech mobo and the amd 2900 and got a refund from tiger direct without a problem -- got ra # by telephone from td -- this seemed like the only solution for this totally unstable chaintech, 2900 combo -- good luck to all of you
 03/31/2005 11:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Narg08
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: 03/28/2005

You could get this...http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php#download
CPU-Z is what I use and itll show you everything about your Athlon XP

-------------------------
System....
-> AMD Athlon 64 +3000 s939 winchester
-> Gigabyte GA-K8NS-939 Nforce 3 Ultra
-> Power Color 9600 XT
-> 1 GB DDR 400
-> Aspire ATX 500 watt PSU
-> Sound Blaster Audigy 1
-> Raidmax Scorpio series Case
 04/12/2005 11:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GKRZYWICKI
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/12/2005

I recently "got around" to build my new system based on the Global Computer(Tiger Direct) "Combo Deal"; Chaintech 7NJL6 with a AMD Barton 2900+ processor.

All components of this system were new(except AGP card)

AMD Barton 2900+ CPU
Chaintech 7NJL6
2 x 512 Kingston DDR PC3200 CL3
Daimond Viper AGP
Westrern Digital 120MB 7200 HDD

OK... I started up the system loaded DOS, everything is fine. The BIOS recogonized the 2900+ CPU running at 200Mhz FSB, with 1GB of Dual Channel memory.

I put in the Windows XP Pro CD. It started to load many drivers...and as soon as it got to the "Welcome to Setup" screen, Bammm! Power Down! not a reboot, but a cold power down that locked the supply from restarting. I had to turn off the power supply AC switch to reset the system to power back up.

Tried this again...and again,,, changed power supplies, memory(one or two).
I then tried to load Windows 2000 from CD. It got a little further...past the "Welcome to Set Up" screen, but powered down during the hard drive format...Ouch!!!

Now, when you power up the system the fan starts up for a few seconds and then the whole system powers down. I had to reset the BIOS (by shorting out the rest jumper) and got back to the failing XP install sequence.

This is now going past the 30 day return policy of Global Computers.
OK... new week. I decided to replace the AMD 2900+ with my old AMD 900Mhz CPU. XP installed like a champ! No problems. I then replaced the 900Mhz CPU with the new AMD Barton 2900+. It works!!!

However, I am not at all comfortable that I should waste any more time with this cludge of surplus crap that Global Computer(Tiger,,,) put together.

I'm really getting annoyed at how a well established industrial supplier would sell junk like this to the public!!!!! Being a buyer for a major fortune 500 company that uses Global...I certainly will question all future fufillment orders from Global after this ordeal.

Does anyone know of some programs that I could run continously to make sure I have a stable system?

****Additional Info:
The new system cabinet came with a 600WT PoWork supply PW-600; +3.3V/32A, +5V/50A, +12V/24A, -12V/1A, -5V/0.5A. The cooling fan has a heavy Copper base with an elaborate aluminum heat sink. Since there are no temperture sensors on this Chainlink, I mean ChainTech board, I could feel the temperature on the heat sink. It does not get very hot. On the other hand, I haven't tried to put a load on the new supply and test it's running current.

I'll try using a "quality" 500WT supply and try installing XP again. That's the easiest test.

Thanks,
 04/12/2005 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

900 VS 2900...hmmm...the 900 uses less power and puts out less heat...

So for all of you...

Whats the true capacity of your power supply? What I mean by that is not whats written on the side like "400W" I mean what are the amperage (A) specs for each voltage on the side of the power supply for:
3.3V = ?A
+5V =?A
+12V =?A
+5VSB =?A

These are the minimum recommended in the AMD desktop builders guide circa 2002 for a certifed 300W power supply.
+3.3V = 28A
+5.0V = 30A
+12.0V = 15A-18A
+5VSB = 2A-2.5A

You also need to realise that the 2900+ is practically the same thing as a 3200+ which cranks out up to 77 WATTS of heat so proper cooling is a major consideration here...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/19/2005 05:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Morgoth
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/19/2005

Where can you buy one of these 2900+ processors, never heard of them in Australia
 04/19/2005 10:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

QUOTE (Morgoth @ Apr 19 2005, 05:30 AM) Where can you buy one of these 2900+ processors, never heard of them in Australia
Tiger Direct. Over the last several months, We have seen many many complaints about these TD systems. There has been many of these 2900+ TD only cpu's sold with motherboards as a barebone package, that are not physically capable of running at 200fsb, and were never designed to. So who ever throws these combo's together does not do their homework. The forum rules do not allow me to express my feelings about TD. I will say, The only thing I will buy from there is blank media. The 2900+ itself, properly setup, could make for a very nice system, with great bandwidth, and cool operation. But that requires parts that TD doesn't sell. One more thing, Anything Labeled Ultra=stay away.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 04/30/2005 04:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SacredNaCl
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/30/2005

Tiger Direct/Global Computer does indeed have a lot of junk, but not all of it is junk. It's definitely a place where if you don't know what you are doing you can get burned badly. But if you do know what you are doing and want to throw together a web surfing box for $188 you can do it. They have their merits, though they be few.
I wouldn't buy a case bundled with a power supply from them unless I really wanted the case. The bundled power supplies are pretty much universally junk, though I did see one Soyo case bundled with a Forton Source power supply which was probably okay, it was still on the light side.

The motherboard is a Soyo KT600 Dragon v2.0 Socket A Motherboard and the CPU is AMD Athlon XP 2900+ CPU 400FSB Barton Core. The AMD package shows Athlon XP 2900+ CPU 400FSB Barton Core.

DCH, your solution is to update the bios with the most recent revision. Once you do this it will recognize the chip as 400FSB instead of half of that (10x200). It will still show up as an XP-2600 in the display (as the 2900 is an OEM chip sold only to System Max, it isn't in the chip-lookup-table in the bios.), but it will operate at the standard 2Ghz and 400FSB which is what really matters.

Seen it, been there, done it. This is unfortunately a fairly popular kit in my neighborhood with the kids. They put it together, it doesn't work, I fix it. I've worked on 4 of these now - 1 Chaintech, 2 Soyos, 1 Abit - you know where they shopped... All of these boards have their problems, the Soyo doesn't like FX5200 graphics cards & requires an immediate BIOS flash to recognize modern chips, the Abits are a battle to get set up, the Chaintech doesn't have any temp sensors easily displayed (though you can read a few with Everest). The fixes are usually the same: Throw away the junk power supply they shipped with the $30 case, update the BIOS, and check the memory with memtest and replace the Ultra-DDR with Micron if it fails. By the time the system is made right they didn't save much of anything unless they just bought the MB & CPU. I'm not at all fond of their cheapie heatsink/fan from Ultra either, it sounds like it's going to rattle itself and the contact point on it is poorly finished.


If you just buy the motherboard & CPU, these aren't bad deals for that. You would pay that much for the CPU. If you think of the purchase that way, it isn't such a bad deal, but they are a pain to setup.

AMD Barton 2900+ CPU
Chaintech 7NJL6
2 x 512 Kingston DDR PC3200 CL3
Daimond Viper AGP
Westrern Digital 120MB 7200 HDD


I'm familiar with this board. Not a great board, cheapest Nforce board you can get.
It will work with that chip without a lot of hassle. I built one of these for a friend who purchased pretty much the same kit you did. The only difference was I ditched the power supply that came with it & upgraded the BIOS to the latest revision. You wont get support from Chaintech on this, it's an OEM CPU you are putting in it and they will tell you "contact the OEM". ;-)

The new system cabinet came with a 600WT PoWork supply PW-600; +3.3V/32A, +5V/50A, +12V/24A, -12V/1A, -5V/0.5A. The cooling fan has a heavy Copper base with an elaborate aluminum heat sink. Since there are no temperture sensors on this Chainlink, I mean ChainTech board, I could feel the temperature on the heat sink. It does not get very hot. On the other hand, I haven't tried to put a load on the new supply and test it's running current.

I'll try using a "quality" 500WT supply and try installing XP again. That's the easiest test.


The problem is the PoWork power supply. Look do you really think you can buy a quality 600 watt power supply for $18? Replace it with a decent brand name power supply and hope the PoWork didn't damage your board. (Yes, it shouldn't happen from a power supply, but we are talking about an $18 power supply...). It might be amusing to check it with a multimeter and see what it's actually putting out (have to check it under load at the ATX connector).





 04/30/2005 08:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bannet
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/31/2005

I have the same CPU (Athlon XP2900) with the Abit KV7-V motherboard.
I didnt have any problems loaded optimal in bios everthing worked passed memtest and no crashes or overheat with prime95.
 05/02/2005 03:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WolfRaven74
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/02/2005

SacredNaCl untill i saew your post i thoguht i might be doomed.

I have always been a P2/3/4 user and i have had alot of issues with system crashes over the years seem the Pentium systems never run stable for long periods of time or extended game play. I have a P4 2.8ghz 800fbs 512cache and ati all in one 9800 with 512 ram but thats at another location and it run well but a lil laggy

I also stay at another location and started playing Matrix online which is the most demanding system game I ever played or ran accross loaded nearly everyone have play it on lowest setting....



Ok now the point.... It's to hard to move pc back and forth from locations
and im not rich to get $2000 on demand

So I have always herd Athlon system and more stable for game play and faster game machines. So i am building my first Athlon with plans to upgrade higher to the AMD 64bit system


QUOTE D15-1010  Diablo ATX Case with 450 watt

TC3J-1022  LG CD-ROM Drive Black

P450-8602  XFX GeForce FX 5200 128MB DDR 8X AGP w/ TV Out

K43-4900  K-Byte 256MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz

C460-1022  Chaintech 7NJL6 Socket A Motherboard

CP2-XP29004BC AV  AMD Athlon XP 2900+ CPU 400FSB Barton Core

ULT31402  Ultra Copper Base Fan XP 3000+ / Sempron 2800+

ULT30215  Ultra 512MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz CL3

THD-1200M  Maxtor 120GB EIDE HD 5400/2MB/ATA-133

$480 From Tiger Direct System (Mainly Just Gaming and Photo Editing)

So my goal was to make a system that could run smoothly for a time while i replace these stock parts 1 by 1 in my own time to complete my ideal system by early next year over time causei hvae a few family members to help get pc's made for too.


AMD Athlon XP 2900+ CPU 400FSB Barton Core
768 DDR 3200 Ram
Chaintech 7NJL6 Socket A Motherboard
GeForce FX 5200 128MB DDR 8X AGP
Win Xp Pro <--- OS will use



Ideal Upgrade
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ / 512KB Cache / 2000 MHz FSB / Socket 939 / Processor
Mother board not sure need research them more
2gb DDR3200 of ram
Diamond Viper Radeon 9600XT / 256MB DDR / AGP 8X


So my system is on way already paidfor and being put together, So do I seek a return befoe it even gets here or is there truly hope still? What preperations do I need to prep for and will this system function
 05/07/2005 06:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SacredNaCl
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/30/2005

QUOTE (WolfRaven74 @ May 1 2005, 11:09 PM) SacredNaCl untill i saew your post i thoguht i might be doomed.

I have always been a P2/3/4 user and i have had alot of issues with system crashes over the years seem the Pentium systems never run stable for long periods of time or extended game play. I have a P4 2.8ghz 800fbs 512cache and ati all in one 9800 with 512 ram but thats at another location and it run well but a lil laggy

I also stay at another location and started playing Matrix online which is the most demanding system game I ever played or ran accross loaded nearly everyone have play it on lowest setting....



Ok now the point.... It's to hard to move pc back and forth from locations
and im not rich to get $2000 on demand

So I have always herd Athlon system and more stable for game play and faster game machines. So i am building my first Athlon with plans to upgrade higher to the AMD 64bit system


QUOTE D15-1010  Diablo ATX Case with 450 watt

TC3J-1022  LG CD-ROM Drive Black

P450-8602  XFX GeForce FX 5200 128MB DDR 8X AGP w/ TV Out

K43-4900  K-Byte 256MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz

C460-1022  Chaintech 7NJL6 Socket A Motherboard

CP2-XP29004BC AV  AMD Athlon XP 2900+ CPU 400FSB Barton Core

ULT31402  Ultra Copper Base Fan XP 3000+ / Sempron 2800+

ULT30215  Ultra 512MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz CL3

THD-1200M  Maxtor 120GB EIDE HD 5400/2MB/ATA-133

$480 From Tiger Direct System (Mainly Just Gaming and Photo Editing)

So my goal was to make a system that could run smoothly for a time while i replace these stock parts 1 by 1 in my own time to complete my ideal system by early next year over time causei hvae a few family members to help get pc's made for too.


AMD Athlon XP 2900+ CPU 400FSB Barton Core
768 DDR 3200 Ram
Chaintech 7NJL6 Socket A Motherboard
GeForce FX 5200 128MB DDR 8X AGP
Win Xp Pro <--- OS will use



Ideal Upgrade
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ / 512KB Cache / 2000 MHz FSB / Socket 939 / Processor
Mother board not sure need research them more
2gb DDR3200 of ram
Diamond Viper Radeon 9600XT / 256MB DDR / AGP 8X


So my system is on way already paidfor and being put together, So do I seek a return befoe it even gets here or is there truly hope still? What preperations do I need to prep for and will this system function
Other than dual channel support, you may get lucky and not have problems. But for stability reasons you'll want to run a few test. Dual channel needs same size sticks, or at least same electrical setup to run properly. That is if you have a 512MB stick, you can run the other channel with 2 256MB sticks assuming that the interface is the same and they are electrically setup the same. You could also run this with two 512MB sticks, one in each channel that have the same interface and electrical setup. Or one 1GB stick and 2 512MB sticks provided that the memory interface is the same and the total rank/bank is the same and the board can support that many ranks.
As it is, with one 512MB stick, and 1 256MB stick, you wont be able to run in dual channel model, so you will have to disable that at about a 4% penalty in performance. It's up to you what you want to do the memory you bought. Buying in matched pairs avoids this hassle.

In addition to the above you'll want to test the sticks when you get them.
Test the memory with memtest when you get it *(it's easy to find on the web). It takes several hours. Spending the several hours doing this now and knowing you have a good set spares hours of aggravation later troubleshoting all kinds of errors (fatal exception in...system freezes..etc).

The other area of concern would be the power supply that comes with it. It might work, it might not. Most of the power supplies that come bundled are absolute junk. There are a couple models from Just4PC that are okay for basic systems, but those are exceptions rather than the rule (and the cases have sharp edges). I'm not familiar with that particular one that comes with your case. Sometimes you get lucky and they have enough juice on the right rails for your needs. Worst comes to worse, it doesn't look like a bad case. Check the specs on it when you get it(ideally you would have more than 18A on the 12V rail), and check it with a multimeter to see that it's putting out stable voltage. If it is, check it again once you get a few more parts installed. You have to check it at the ATX connector. Insert the ground pin into any of the ones with black wires then check the 5v RED, 12v YELLOW, and 3.3V are usually ORANGE. At the molex connector you have the same thing, 12V Yellow, black is ground, and 5V is RED. I tend not to worry about the +12V connector. Switching power supplies have to be checked under some load to get meaningful results. You can get a result of whether it powers up by grounding the green to a black with a small piece of wire if you wish, but you can't take those rail readings seriously as there is a minimum load (usually 30%) that needs to be on them for them to operate properly, just the nature of switching style power supplies.

Software to read the sensors is often terribly inaccurate, the only accurate way I know of is at the connector itself.

The more stable the power supply is, the more stable the system. I draw the line pretty tightly at a 2% max variance, anything more tends to cause instability unless you have exceptional components. (I have seem a few boards that could take extreme variances, but this is not the norm.) More often than not when I see an instability problem it's usually the power supply or the RAM, you might want to test your old system as well and you may track down your problem that way. Most people worry about thermal stress & get obsessed over temps, but if the temps are in range it's usually power supply fluctuations or ram that are the problem. I've seen people literally keep throwing fans at the problem till it sounds like a prop plane taking off all the while making the real problem worse.

Remember that everything in your PC works by manipulating voltage, it has all kinds of tricks to clean up voltage (invertors for instance) that can take a slight bit of variance and refine the output, but if you give it power signals in the middle, all bets are off on what it does. This is the path to not only software errors, but data corruption.


As to board setup, it should be setup right in it's default config with a trip to the BIOS only to set the FSB correctly. You wont like the fan on that graphics card. You will probably want to replace it down the road. The HD in it is very slow as well. Fine for a storage drive, but you may want something a lot speedier for the OS install. It will work, just it's going to be a bottleneck.

If your system passes these with flying colors, most of your problems will be software and they will be few & far between. The Nforce2 is a great and stable chipset when you give it good memory and a good power source.

I setup the same board not too long ago with the same processor. Only difference was I used a 9600XT, 2 512MB PC3200 sticks of corsair value ram matched pair, Hitachi drives, and a Seasonic power supply. No stability problems whatsoever.




Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information