AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: XP-M 2500+ or 2600+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/01/2005 06:34 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/01/2005 06:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jay Speed
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/21/2004

Hello, will an XP-M 2500 or 2600 run on any mobo.
Because it is virtually impossible to find an Athlon XP and you can still find XP-M 2500+ or 2600+ I want to try this approach.
The Sempron's can not appeal me.

Jay.
 01/01/2005 07:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PowerPlant05
Senior Member

Posts: 284
Joined: 01/14/2004

Please list your motherboard and we can help you..

And yes I agree your better off going with an Athlon XP then a Sempron hince the extra cache certainly helps

-------------------------
Coming Soon:
Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
Tagan 480W PSU
M.A.S.S. Computers Inc.' ">http://www.masscomputers.com/
 01/01/2005 07:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jay Speed
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/21/2004

No mobo specifications only what is the absolute minimum I will need to run one.
Currently I have an Asrock K7S8X with an 2400+ and an MSI K7T266 Pro2 RU with an 2000+.
A Shuttle SS40G with an 2200+ and an Asrock M810LMR with a Duron 700 and sd-ram.
The aim is to put the 2200 or the 2400 on the M810LMR and place an XP-M on one of the two.
The MSI will not run with a cpu above 2000+, I have attempt to flash the bios in the past which went horrible wrong so that is out of the picture.
The M810LMR is for a server I wont to build to store everything in one place and not on 3 pc's anymore, it's also more easy to backup.
Maybe I better place the XP-M on it but the fsb is 100 to 200.
This way I only need one hd in every pc.

All the best,
Jay.
 01/02/2005 08:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

The mobile will only work right on a board that has multiplier adjustments in the bios, or on the board. IF not, it will run at its startup multiplier of 6x.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 01/02/2005 04:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

QUOTE (Jay Speed @ Jan 1 2005, 01:34 PM) Hello, will an XP-M 2500 or 2600 run on any mobo.
Because it is virtually impossible to find an Athlon XP and you can still find XP-M 2500+ or 2600+ I want to try this approach.
The Sempron's can not appeal me.

Jay.
Also should point out that if you do get a mobile, some boards will not recognize it, and simply will not boot. So choose wisely on your board.

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/02/2005 06:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (Jay Speed @ Jan 1 2005, 03:34 PM) Hello, will an XP-M 2500 or 2600 run on any mobo.
Because it is virtually impossible to find an Athlon XP and you can still find XP-M 2500+ or 2600+ I want to try this approach.
The Sempron's can not appeal me.

Jay.
Sempron is a relabelled Athlon XP so what's the problem ?

Both of the cpu's you're looking at will work on the Asrock K7S8X mainboard.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/02/2005 07:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

QUOTE (Stone_age @ Jan 2 2005, 07:30 AM) The mobile will only work right on a board that has multiplier adjustments in the bios, or on the board. IF not, it will run at its startup multiplier of 6x.
Not always. Some boards boot to the max multiplier rather than the startup multiplier. ECS K7S5A, for example. Maybe SiS chipsets in general?

John



-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information