AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: How much power does a 1200Mhz Thunderbird consume?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/19/2005 10:29 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/19/2005 10:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
=assassin=
Senior Member

Posts: 558
Joined: 01/19/2005

Just out of interest, how many watts does the 1200 MHz use - i'm interested to see how it compares to a 2.0GHz Winchester, and whether this old processor uses nearly as much as a higher clocked newer core?

Thanks for any reply.

[EDIT] It appears i have posted in the wrong forum, i appologise for this.

-------------------------
 01/19/2005 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

Acttually, your 1200 t-bird runs at 1.75v, where as the winchester runs at 1.50v. As far as max theoretical power consumption, yours uses 66w, the 2.0ghz A64 uses 88w. This is theoretical, not overclocked.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 01/19/2005 11:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
=assassin=
Senior Member

Posts: 558
Joined: 01/19/2005

ah - 66 watts, that's quite high!!! Thanks for the info. I thought the winchester 67 watts, i must have read it wrong somewhere - that would put it virtually the same as my current CPU!!

-------------------------
 01/19/2005 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Also, Winchesters run at 1.4v, but every motherboard I have seen has problems auto-detecting the correct voltage, and over-volting them to 1.5. Just reset it to 1.4.

-Adam
 01/19/2005 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
=assassin=
Senior Member

Posts: 558
Joined: 01/19/2005

thanks for telling me that - it will be useful to know as i'll be building a PC with a winchester processor in the near future... do you reckon the latest nForce 4 boards might have fixed that problem, as they've only recently come out?

-------------------------
 01/19/2005 02:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Meh, it only takes a momoent to go into the bios and check, so even if they haven't, it's really just a minor annoyance. Just do it quickly, so as to not get the temp too high from overvolting.

-Adam
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information