AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: jetway v266b motherboards
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/23/2006 01:10 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/23/2006 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
chirpy
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/23/2006

I have a JETWAY V266B MOTHERBOARD WITH A AMD ATHLON1800+ CPU. 1GB DDR, 40GB HARDDRIVE.
Can anyone tell me how much higher cpu will run stable with this motherboard
 08/23/2006 01:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

http://forums.amd.com/lofiversion/index.php/t44134.html

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 08/23/2006 03:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Taken from jetways oldweb:

http://www.jetway.com.tw/oldwe...prod...ort/V266B30.htm

So if you have a BOM version 02, there is yet some options.

-------------------------
 08/25/2006 06:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cowen1000
Senior Member

Posts: 857
Joined: 06/15/2004

It looks as though it only supports a 133 FSB That will limit the CPU that you can use!

-------------------------
http://www.danasoft.com/sig/hankthomas.jpg
 04/19/2007 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aa240sx
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/19/2007

Anyone here know if a Sempron 2800+ will work with this motherboard?

I just assume that if AMD makes a particular socket cpu that it works with any mobo offering said socket.

thanks!

-------------------------
V266b mobo
ATI 128mb 9200 AGP
512MB memory
20GB Western Digital HD IDE
generic CD-ROM drive
WIN XP SP2
 04/19/2007 01:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

It probably will work, but as the board only supports 266fsb it'll run underclocked (12x133~1600MHz instead of 12x166~2000MHz).

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 04/19/2007 02:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aa240sx
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/19/2007

thank you bogey,

i'm still relatively new at this so just to clarify your statement,

'It probably will work, but as the board only supports 266fsb it'll run underclocked (12x133~1600MHz instead of 12x166~2000MHz).'

where did you come up with 12 for the multiplier? how did you know that it's 12 and not 10.5 or 11 or 11.5, etcc?

The board uses jumpers for the multiplier setting and I figured out through the manual how to set that so I just want to be sure I use the right setting.

With older boards because they only support 100/133 and this sempron runs at a full 166 that doesn't necessarily mean it won't work right? just that it's slower, if that's the case I'm cool with it but just need to know that it will ultimately play with the V266B jetway mobo.

-------------------------
V266b mobo
ATI 128mb 9200 AGP
512MB memory
20GB Western Digital HD IDE
generic CD-ROM drive
WIN XP SP2
 04/19/2007 02:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

You won't need to set any jumpers for the multiplier as socket A semprons are superlocked. And the sempron 2800's multiplier is x12. You can't change that via the jumpers.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 04/19/2007 04:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aa240sx
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/19/2007

Bogey

thank you based on your statement

You won't need to set any jumpers for the multiplier as socket A semprons are superlocked. And the sempron 2800's multiplier is x12. You can't change that via the jumpers.

Should I then turn off all jumpers for the multiplier. There are five of them. So, I should remove the jumpers altogether?

-------------------------
V266b mobo
ATI 128mb 9200 AGP
512MB memory
20GB Western Digital HD IDE
generic CD-ROM drive
WIN XP SP2
 04/19/2007 11:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
aa240sx
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 04/19/2007

SUCCESS!

Just to close the loop and announce to anyone that endeavors to do the same thing as I did, you can do it!

I put the multiplier on my jetway v66b to 12 by setting the jumpers, kept the jumper off for 133mhz, popped in the Sempron 2800+ Socket A, slipped on the heatsink/fan. powered up and got a bios post.

Jetway may not advertise it but the v266b motherboard does work.

However, it is limited by the FSB to running at 1.6mhz.

fine with me!

-------------------------
V266b mobo
ATI 128mb 9200 AGP
512MB memory
20GB Western Digital HD IDE
generic CD-ROM drive
WIN XP SP2
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information