AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: What speed of DDR2 ram will I need?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/17/2006 06:02 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/17/2006 06:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rayzor58
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/17/2006

/wub.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":wub:" border="0" alt="wub.gif" /> What speed of DDR2 ram will I need for an athlon 3200+,running on a double pumped 200mhz motherboard?
 06/17/2006 06:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

for socket AM2, DDR2-800 would do it

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 06/17/2006 06:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
blizard
Senior Member

Posts: 1524
Joined: 12/03/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: puttadummie
/wub.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":wub:" border="0" alt="wub.gif" /> What speed of DDR2 ram will I need for an athlon 3200+,running on a double pumped 200mhz motherboard?



Make sure that you are talking about socket AM2 (940 pin) and not socket 939 (=pin) as they use different type of memory modules. You can find this info if you do some research on your motherboards site as for which memory it will be able to handle and speed.

AM2 - 240 pin DIMM DDR2 memory modules
939 - 184 pin DIMM DDR memory modules (PC3200 are standard speed =DDR400)


-------------------------
Abit AT8-32X (Xpress3200)/Athlon64 X2 4200+@stock/Corsair VS 2GB/Samsung SATA II 2x 250 GB/Club3D X1950XT GDDR3 256MB+ PowerColor Theatre 550 pro (PCIe x1)
 06/17/2006 06:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MrWicked1968
Drunk Mouse Syndrome

Posts: 8752
Joined: 08/22/2004

however, if you're using a socket A (this is the Athlon XP general info section) motherboard with a 400mhz fsb XP 3200, you'll never get DDR2 to work since it's not compatible.

-------------------------
Rig 1: AM2 X2 4850e--MSI K9N Neo V3--2x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800--Sapphire HD4830--Corsair VX450--Acer H213H-Win XP
Rig 2:Athlon X2 7850 Kuma--Biostar 780L--2x1gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800--Asus Formula HD4770--Corsair VX450--LG Flatron W2252TQ-Win 7 32-bit Premium
Capitalism rocks!
 06/17/2006 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

Id assume (since where posted) he means a 200mhz fsb XP (400mhz= double pumped) The socket A platform only uses sdram (older boards) and DDR 1 on latest and last chipsets. DDR400 is also called pc3200 (cause bandwidth) is what you want for a 3200+ ddr board.

terms
SDRAM
Synchronis Dynamic Random Access Memory

DDR (or the tech right term DDRSDRAM)
Dual Data Rate Synchronis Dynamic Random Access Memory

DDRII is latest on boards-only am2 for amd has it.

DDRIII will be next as its already on video and run cooler has higher mhz and with much lower latencys. Mobo always follow video market in mem.

Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information