AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "Homemade" heatsink
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/27/2006 07:46 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/06/2006 02:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CaysE
Senior Member

Posts: 296
Joined: 01/04/2005

The Checksum Error typical means your CMOS battery is dead. Replace it.

-------------------------
 03/07/2006 11:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redsheep
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/27/2006

i tried with a Duron 1500+ lended to me, and guess what, it works normally as it should, so i guess its my CPU went kaputt.
 03/08/2006 07:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andy-M
Senior Member

Posts: 1110
Joined: 07/04/2005

Possibly, but did you try the windows recovery console to be sure it wasn't a problem with windows?

-------------------------


HAPPY PHENOM USER ! ! !!!
 03/08/2006 04:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
redsheep
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/27/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Andy-M
Possibly, but did you try the windows recovery console to be sure it wasn't a problem with windows?



like I said before XP didn't run, and with this processor it did .
 03/10/2006 07:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Andy-M
Senior Member

Posts: 1110
Joined: 07/04/2005

Yes but it's a different CPU which probably has a different core. Just try potting in the one that causes the freeze during boot up and use the recovery consoles chkdsk command.

-------------------------


HAPPY PHENOM USER ! ! !!!
 03/10/2006 10:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shroomie
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2006

The Checksum Error typical means your CMOS battery is dead. Replace it.

CaysE's advice bears repeating - it's a free five-minute job if you have a spare known good board around, and it might be causing the problem.

Sounds like the RAM though, although I don't know why it would work with the Duron...



-------------------------
AXDL2600+, 11x202 @ 1.6v OCCT stable | EPoX 8RDA3I+ Pro | 1x512 MB Samsung TCB3 2.5-3-3-9 | Sapphire Radeon x1600Pro/256 MB | WD1600JB IDE | Enermax 420w | Ultra Aluminus

sA+ - Getting the most from older hardware
 03/10/2006 10:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tunered
Member

Posts: 66
Joined: 02/22/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Shroomie
The Checksum Error typical means your CMOS battery is dead. Replace it.

CaysE's advice bears repeating - it's a free five-minute job if you have a spare known good board around, and it might be causing the problem.

Sounds like the RAM though, although I don't know why it would work with the Duron...


your fsb on that chip is 133,in real life it runs at 266 but it has to be set at 133,it more than likely wont boot at where you had it. ed
 03/14/2006 04:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shroomie
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: 01/10/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: tunered
your fsb on that chip is 133,in real life it runs at 266 but it has to be set at 133,it more than likely wont boot at where you had it. ed



If he decreased it from 333 then the speeds it registers are like the speeds with DDR factored in. I doubt it would go to 333 (DDR666! on an older board - you rarely see more than perhaps 250.


-------------------------
AXDL2600+, 11x202 @ 1.6v OCCT stable | EPoX 8RDA3I+ Pro | 1x512 MB Samsung TCB3 2.5-3-3-9 | Sapphire Radeon x1600Pro/256 MB | WD1600JB IDE | Enermax 420w | Ultra Aluminus

sA+ - Getting the most from older hardware
 03/16/2006 05:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
candle_86
Case Modder

Posts: 1502
Joined: 02/20/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Shroomie

If he decreased it from 333 then the speeds it registers are like the speeds with DDR factored in. I doubt it would go to 333 (DDR666! on an older board - you rarely see more than perhaps 250.



sounds like a bad CPU to me, id jsut buy a new chip

-------------------------
Core I7-3930k -- MSI GTX670 Quad SLI -- ASUS Rampage Extreme IV -- 4x4gb Muskin Redline DDR3 1866 -- 128gb SSD -- Windows 7 Ultimate
Phenom II 960T -- XFX HD4870 -- ECS IC780M -- 2x2gb DDR3 1333 -- 500gb HD -- Windows 7 Home Premium
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information