AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ASUS A7N8X-X and AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2500+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/17/2006 05:08 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/17/2006 05:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
petri99
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/17/2006

I have done some modifications to my system after reading on this forum and want to show you my settings, and you can tell me how to optimize/overclock safely, pls, thnx /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

Name AMD Athlon XP
Code Name Barton
Specification AMD Athlon™ XP 2500+
Family / Model / Stepping 6 A 0
Extended Family / Model 7 A
Package Socket A
Technology 0.13 µ
Supported Instructions Sets MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE
CPU Clock Speed 1837.5 MHz
Clock multiplier x 11.0
Front Side Bus Frequency 167.0 MHz
Bus Speed 334.1 MHz
L1 Data Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Speed 1837.5 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
L2 Bus Width 64 bits



Mainboard and chipset
Motherboard manufacturer ASUSTeK Computer INC.
Motherboard model A7N8X-X, REV 2.xx
BIOS vendor Phoenix Technologies, LTD
BIOS revision ASUS A7N8X-X ACPI BIOS Rev 1005
BIOS release date 05/14/2003
Chipset nVidia nForce2 400 rev. C1
Southbridge nVidia nForce2 MCP rev. A4
Sensor chip Asus ASB100

Graphic Interface AGP
AGP Status enabled, rev. 3.0
AGP Data Transfer Rate 8x
AGP Max Rate 8x
AGP Side Band Addressing supported, not enabled
AGP Aperture Size 512 MBytes



Memory
DRAM Type DDR-SDRAM
DRAM Size 1024 MBytes
DRAM Frequency 200.5 MHz
FSBRAM 5:6
CAS# Latency 2.5 clocks
RAS# to CAS# 4 clocks
RAS# Precharge 4 clocks
Cycle Time (TRAS) 8 clocks
# of memory modules 2
Module 0 DDR-SDRAM PC3200 - 512 MBytes
Module 1 Apacer Technology DDR-SDRAM PC3200 - 512 MBytes



Software
Windows version Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
DirectX version 9.0c

 01/17/2006 05:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zeppelinrox
Senior Member

Posts: 8484
Joined: 11/30/2005

It looks good to me.
about overclocking, it is highly motherboard dependant.
the good news is, your mobo seems suitable
http://www.overclockers.co.nz/...iew....000a7n8xx000105' ">http://www.overclockers.co.nz/...20asus0000a7n8xx000105

-------------------------


Overclocking Help and Links . Why DRM, BluRay and HD-DVD Blow Great tools-> OC Bible v1.52 and Guidemania v1.2
 01/17/2006 07:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

Well, it's hard to mix the words "safe" and "overclock" but if you back up your data just in case you probably will be all right.

Things that pop out at first glance - in Advanced Chipset Features you should get the FSB and RAM in sync (100%). And see if you can get the timings off SPD and manually set to 2.5-3-3-11. Now see if you can get the FSB bumped up to 190-200. This is dependant on your RAM, PSU and even the CPU. (Most XP2500s will run as an XP3200+ if you get the FSB from 166 to 200 - some times you need to increase the vCore and vDIMM.) As zeppelinrox said, your motherboard should be good enough (to get to XP3200+ performance).

You'll want to run Memtest86+ to test your settings each time you make a change.

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 01/18/2006 06:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nightstarr
Member

Posts: 26
Joined: 12/08/2005

Your BIOS Rev is 1005. You may want to flash it to 1009. Thats the rev I have and I can over clock nicely with it. I have a Xp2600+ running at just over 2Ghz was able to do it with just the clock muitpliers
 01/19/2006 04:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

QUOTE(Quentin @ Jan 18 2006, 01:27 AM)Well, it's hard to mix the words "safe" and "overclock" but if you back up your data just in case you probably will be all right.

Things that pop out at first glance - in Advanced Chipset Features you should get the FSB and RAM in sync (100%). And see if you can get the timings off SPD and manually set to 2.5-3-3-11. Now see if you can get the FSB bumped up to 190-200. This is dependant on your RAM, PSU and even the CPU. (Most XP2500s will run as an XP3200+ if you get the FSB from 166 to 200 - some times you need to increase the vCore and vDIMM.) As zeppelinrox said, your motherboard should be good enough (to get to XP3200+ performance).

You'll want to run Memtest86+ to test your settings each time you make a change.

I got better results with 2.5-3-38 than with 2.5-3-3-7 or 2.5-3-3-11. Used super pi ans sandra ram bench to compare...
Weird thing that nf2 chipset


-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/20/2006 09:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
petri99
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/17/2006

Thnx for the answers!

I have changed to 2,5-3-3-8 now.
But I have a problem, I have no A-drive and can't update BIOS /ohmy.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='ohmy.gif' /> /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />
Is there a CD-version to update it? or if you can give some advice how to update with only CD /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

What about to change the multiplier? It's on 11 now, but if I have 166MHz and change multiplier to 13, is it recommended at all?

I tried to change to 200 and still have multiplier at 11 but my Windows loading freezes and have to reset comp.
 01/20/2006 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
petri99
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/17/2006

New settings after modifications:



Name AMD Athlon XP
Code Name Barton
Specification AMD Athlon™ XP 3000+
Family / Model / Stepping 6 A 0
Extended Family / Model 7 A
Package Socket A
Technology 0.13 µ
Supported Instructions Sets MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE
CPU Clock Speed 2104.8 MHz
Clock multiplier x 10.5
Front Side Bus Frequency 200.5 MHz
Bus Speed 400.9 MHz

L1 Data Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Speed 2104.8 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
L2 Bus Width 64 bits



Mainboard and chipset
Motherboard manufacturer ASUSTeK Computer INC.
Motherboard model A7N8X-X, REV 2.xx
BIOS vendor Phoenix Technologies, LTD
BIOS revision ASUS A7N8X-X ACPI BIOS Rev 1005
BIOS release date 05/14/2003
Chipset nVidia nForce2 400 rev. C1
Southbridge nVidia nForce2 MCP rev. A4
Sensor chip Asus ASB100

Graphic Interface AGP
AGP Status enabled, rev. 3.0
AGP Data Transfer Rate 8x
AGP Max Rate 8x
AGP Side Band Addressing supported, not enabled
AGP Aperture Size 512 MBytes



Memory
DRAM Type DDR-SDRAM
DRAM Size 1024 MBytes
DRAM Frequency 200.5 MHz
FSBRAM 1:1
CAS# Latency 2.5 clocks
RAS# to CAS# 3 clocks
RAS# Precharge 3 clocks
Cycle Time (TRAS) 8 clocks

# of memory modules 2
Module 0 DDR-SDRAM PC3200 - 512 MBytes
Module 1 Apacer Technology DDR-SDRAM PC3200 - 512 MBytes



Software
Windows version Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
DirectX version 9.0c
 01/20/2006 09:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

I said 2.5-3-3-8 worked better for me, but 2.5-3-3-11 was the best for lots of people with an nf2 board (like yours) You should try different settings and benchmark them to see the difference.

You can't just change from 166 to 200 and expect everything to work fine. You're supposed to raise the fsb little by little (4-5MHz jump) and check for stability each step of the way. When it's not stable, you try bumping the vcore by the smallest increment your board will allow. Monitor your temps all the way. That's the basic of OCing

Before doing that, drop your multiplier to 9.5 (assuming your cpu has an unlocked multiplier and set the fsb at 200. If you followed quentin's advice (and you should) u'll at least be running everything at 200.

It's better to have a high fsb than a hign multiplier. You have a 200 board and a 200 ram, so you're 1st goal should be to reach 200 (by doing what I said above). If the cpu needs a certain vcore to operate at a certain speed, it doen't matter if that speed is 11x200 or 12x166, it'll be unstable if you don't give it enough vcore.

If you want to go beyond you have to:
- Find the limit of your ram and board
- Find the limit of your cpu
- Find the best compromize

To find the limit of the board+ram (they are in synch), you drop the multiplier to a very low value (5 or 6) and you take the fsb the highest possible, step by step (4-5MHz at the time), with testing for stability all along. When it's not stable anymore, and since you don't know if it's the board or the ram that maxed out, you can try raising the vdimm (or DDR voltage) a bit, or loosing the ram timings to maybe push it a bit harder.

Once you've reached tha maximum stable fsb, you can drop it to a low value (133 if you have high multis accessible, 166 if the highest is not so high) and you try raising the multi (also step by step, with stability test and temp monitoring, and when it's not stable increase the vcore...) and see how far it goes, with reasonable temp and vcore. That will give you an idea. Then you try reaching that speed with by combining the max fsb you found before with the appropriate multiplier...

-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/20/2006 09:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

Did you raise the vcore to reach 2100MHz, or are you still on stock ?
Try some runs of Prime95 (large ftts, small ftts and blend test), you shouldn't get any errors... Run each test for 8h at least. If you have an error, then it's not stable.

I'll also recommend you to backup yuo data before you continue messing around with the settings (go back to stock 166x11 and backup) because OCing can lead to data corruption.

What cooler do you have ? Can't stress enough: Watch the temperature

-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/20/2006 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

Well if you can lower the multiplier to 10.5, you have an unlocked desktop CPU and can raise it to 12.5 - but not 13.0 on the A7N8X as that board can't access 13 and above with an XP2500+ unless you do a wire mod. But don't do that as you want to run the FSB at 200 and 12.5 is plenty high enough. If you set it to 13.0 now the actual multiplier given will be 5.0. No problem, 11 is perfect for 200 and 10.5 is keeping you stable for now.

I'd get memtest and read overclocking tutorials. You want good cooling and a good PSU, then play with memory timings, voltage and test, test, test. You'll get there if you have good components, it just takes time and patience.

You can flash a BIOS other ways. I don't like to do it in Windows but ASUS does have a Windows update utility on the system CD. Or you can go to a system with a floppy drive, create a DOS boot disk with AWDFlash and the new BIOS - then burn an ISO image of the floppy to a CD-R with Nero or Easy CD Creator. Then you'll have a boot CD with what you need. Be sure to read and understand all the cautions as updating a BIOS requires attention to details! /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 01/20/2006 10:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

Good to know 13 and above are locked. My stock multi is 12.5, it wouldn't go higher, I always assumed the upward multis were locked, I didn't know about the 13x limit.

In that case, skip ths step
QUOTEOnce you've reached tha maximum stable fsb, you can drop it to a low value (133 if you have high multis accessible, 166 if the highest is not so high) and you try raising the multi (also step by step, with stability test and temp monitoring, and when it's not stable increase the vcore...) and see how far it goes, with reasonable temp and vcore. That will give you an idea

What did you think about my mini OC guide quentin ? /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />

-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/20/2006 10:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

I didn't see boule's last posts before my reply (got pulled away before submitting it). Anyway, you now have plenty to digest, petri. Good luck!

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 01/20/2006 10:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

QUOTE(boule @ Jan 20 2006, 07:00 AM)... What did you think about my mini OC guide quentin ? /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' />
[right][snapback]599785[/snapback][/right]


Looks good to me! Certainly will help petri. He just needs to take his time and test every new setting. /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />


-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 01/20/2006 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

test & monitor, test & monitor... it's the most important, and yet the most annoying part

-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/20/2006 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
petri99
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/17/2006

Thnx mates for fast updates/infos /biggrin.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='biggrin.gif' />

A lot of new info to me, im not sure if I have the patience to let comp run alone 8h, except when I sleep /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

My cooler spec said it would handle a cpu of AMD 3500+ class or something, if I don't remember all wrong. (aircooler)
And I also have a fan in the box too.

I raised vcore the smallest change it allowed to.

PSU is 350W.
 01/20/2006 12:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boule
Senior Member

Posts: 2621
Joined: 10/24/2005

If the cooler says 3500, it must be a socket 754 or socket 939 cpu (no 3500 for socket A that I know of). Those run cooler than athlon XPs. Download MBM5 (motherboard monitor 5), it should give you the temps.

If your PC is stable, there is no point in raisong the vcore, it can even be harmful. you should REALLY test the settings before going any further. I always launch test overnight.
Some faster alterntives:
- OCCT: It has a 30min test. If it reports errors, then it's unstable. If it passes, you have to do the Prime95 test
- SuperPi: Run the 1MB and the 16MB tests. If it reports errors, then it's unstable, if it passes, you have to do the Prime95 test

To know if your PSU is up to the task, can you please list the amperage of the rails ? It's on the sticker on the PSU.
What hardware do you have connected ? (how many HDDs, optical, PCI/AGP cards, fans etc...)

-------------------------
Desktop:
AMD Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton) @ 200x10.5=2100MHz | Asus A7N8X Deluxe | Corsair 2xCMX512-3200C2PT @ 2.5-3-3-8 | MSI GeForce FX 5600 128MB | Hitachi Deskstar T7K250 160GB SATA II | Antec NeoPower 480W | Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty

Laptop:
Dell Latitude 120L | Intel Pentium M 740 | OCZ 2x1GB PC2-5400 | Western Digital Scorpio WD1200VE 120GB
 01/20/2006 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
petri99
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 01/17/2006

My PSU:
http://www.qtec.info/products/product.htm?artnr=13263' ">http://www.qtec.info/products/product.htm?artnr=13263

1 HD @200gb
1 cd cdrw
1 AGP graphic card
1 network card
1 soundcard
1 extra fan

very little stuff in my comp.

I did install MB monitor from my ASUS MB cd that came with the MB and it shows temps of cpu and mb.
 03/03/2010 07:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
s_salen
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/03/2010

Dear Senior Members,

As I repair an AsusTek, AMD Athlon XP 2600 personal computer, which contains a 2.08 GHz processor, ASUS A7N8X Deluxe Motherboard, 512 Megabyte RAM?, and a
Silicon Image 3112A Bios SATA Raid Controller Version 4.1.36A, I've searched your database in vain for the following, newest Silicon Image SiI3x12 SATARaid Controller Drivers:
Si3112r.inf
Si3112r.sys
Si3112r.mpd
SIISUPP.VXD
TxtSetup.oem

Currently, the personal computer should react to a Control-S or F4 command during boot up, but I'm unable to access the SiI3112A Bios and change the configuration. I assume that I must assess the SiI3112A Bios before I can successfully add a IDE slave drive. The AsusTek, AMD Athlon XP 2600 personal computer already contains a Maxtor(Model No. 92049U6) 40 pin, ATA/66, 2 megabyte buffer, 20.4 Gigabyte drive. The slave drive is a Western Digital WD100 Caviar Enhance IDE 10.005 Gigabyte hard drive (Model No. WD100BB-75AUA1).

When I execute your SiFlashTool.exe software in an MSDOS window using the /V parameter, the message "no bios found" appears. How do I flash the bios? When I use the WindowsXP Device Manager, Silicon Image SiI3112 SATARaid Controller appears uncorrupted. Nobody has disabled the driver. What do you suggest? How do I update Bios using SiFlashTool.exe and BIO-003112-xxx-4284.zip?

Please reply to my email:
s_p_salen@hotmail.com
 03/04/2010 12:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Can you enter BIOS? If no, try with another keyboard, may need to use a PS/2 keyboard, USB will not do. With that you may work out the ctrl-S and F4 at boot.

-------------------------
 03/06/2010 04:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
s_salen
Newbie

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/03/2010

Dear Code Monkey,

Thanks for the reply. After I suspected that the fixed-split, ergonomic, Microsoft natural keyboard malfunctioned, I checked the driver. However, no yellow icon, which denotes an IRQ conflict or corrupt driver, appears in the device manager. F4 did work at one time.

I assume that the drivers for the mouse and keyboard load from the bios during bootup. Although, I will swap out this original, fixed-split, ergonomic keyboard, and use the process of elimination.

Ever since the 486-processor era, I could install a slave drive, access the bios, and reprogram the personal computer to recognize the slave drive. Please reassure me that the SiI3112A Bios does control both the master IDE and the slave IDE hard drive. Do I have a misconception?

Sincerely

Scott
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information