AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Need help with my 2500xp+ FSB
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/15/2004 09:45 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/15/2004 09:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eThu
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/15/2004

Hello all. First i must say sorry for my bad englisch i hope you can understand my problem because i am a German.

My System is a AMD Athlon 2500 XP + with a Gigabyte k7 Triton Board (Nforce 2 Ultra 400MHz FSB)
I have heared from some shops that AMD Athlon 2500 Xp + Supports 266 MHz FSB. But when i put the FSB in the Bios to 266MHz the PC wont start. I tested it to put it on 200 MHz now the system starts but it tells me at the beginning that i have a Athlon 3200 XP +. How can that be ? only if i put it on 166 MHz it shows the real processor 2500 XP +.
I have tried also tried to change the Jumper Settings CLK_SW to auto. My User Manual from the board says on auto it supports 400/333/266 MHz Front side Bus.
On Off its set to 100 MHz and my bios shows an AMD 1100 XP+ ....

Is it possible that AMD Athlon 2500 XP + only supports 166 MHz Frontside bus ?
Or does my Bios dont tell me the truth about my FSB and its only some about the ratio, but then i ask my why i can turn it to 400 MHz.

I hope some of you can understand my problem. I need to know how i can put my FSB to the real lvl which is possible for AMD Athlon 2500 XP+.

Sry for my bad englisch. Greetz from Germany.
eThu.
 04/15/2004 10:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

There is a difference between your FSB's effective clockspeed which is 333MHz for the AXP 2500+ and its physical clockspeed which is 166MHz.
Altough the Athlon XP's Frontside Bus runs at only 166MHz physically, it has the ability to transfer twice the amount of data per clock-cycle as it is using a DDR-technology(Double Data Rate) - this results in an effective clockspeed of 333MHz.
Go here' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=11141 for more detailed info.

You tried to set your FSB's physical clockspeed to 266MHz, which would be quite an overclock...that's why it wouldn't POST/boot.
Make sure it is set to 166MHz to run your CPU at its default speed

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information