AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can Athlon 2400+ be used for MATLAB etc.
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/02/2004 10:20 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/02/2004 10:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
haindia
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/02/2004

I want to know whether Athlon 2400+ can be used for running simulation softwares like MATLAB, Pscpice etc. This I want to know before I buy an Athlon 2400+ based PC.

Anybody can help me in this regard
 05/02/2004 03:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aubrey
Senior Member

Posts: 3663
Joined: 12/03/2003

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corpo...utAM...2,00.html#email' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corpo...3592_712,00.html#email
Please direct your question as indicated above:

-------------------------
( Quote )
Possession of a powerful computer is no substitute for a working brain.
A working brain is no substitute for possession of a powerful computer.
 05/02/2004 03:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

A 2400 should do fine in Matlab.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information