AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: fsb issues
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/16/2004 07:56 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/16/2004 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
amdnewbie
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/13/2004

I just wanna know if any one can tell me if i raise my FSB from 333 MHz to 400MHz on my Athlon Xp 2600+ what damage can I cause to my system?
 04/16/2004 10:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ricjax99
Senior Member

Posts: 1393
Joined: 10/06/2003

It can cause a no post and result in you having to manually clear the cmos. If you do that change you will not only be trying to run 400FSB, you will be trying to push the CPU to 2.3 GHz over 1.91 GHz stock. How would you know you ram can run at DDR400 anyway?

-------------------------
...regards teh' ricjax99
' ">http://tinyurl.com/25lp4
[Team CPUCITY | Air Cooled] 3DMark 2001 SE = 22299' ">http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=7793456 | AM3 = <a href=
 04/17/2004 01:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Carlz0r
Senior Member

Posts: 5326
Joined: 02/07/2004

I have the same sort of question.
I have an Athlon XP 2400+ running at 266 FSB and PC3200 DDR ram (although my MoBo only supports up to PC2700). What would you say is the highest FSB I could use. I have tried using a program called easytune 4 and I raised the FSB to about 360 but then my computer reset.

-------------------------
The fanboyism issue got worse. I'm gone (for now) got better again, I'm occasionally back.<br><br>Don't be stupid. Conroe > K8L SAYS WHO? K8L > Conroe SAYS WHO? No Benches = No Comparision<br>PortalForums Admin
 04/17/2004 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kev13dd
Member

Posts: 133
Joined: 01/18/2004

I have a 2600+ Barton with some DDR400 ram, and I'd love to get my FSB up to 400. What I would probably have to do though, is increase the voltages. If you want to increase the voltages as you raise the FSB, go at incriments of .025 so you don't end up accidentally killing it, and make sure not to get it over .2 more than the normal. That goes with RAM too, but with RAM its normally safe to increase at .1 incriments, still trying not to go about .2

K

P.s. Increased voltages make the processor run more stable, so increasing the voltages would help the FSB run stabler at high speeds. This is why I suggest (as do most overclockers) it

-------------------------
There are only 10 types of people in this world. Those who can read binary, and those who can't

afddffdgfdgdgaf A+ Certified- which means I'm qualified to give bad advice
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information