AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 350W PS enough for my hardware?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/06/2004 08:09 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/06/2004 08:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ariskk
Senior Member

Posts: 290
Joined: 10/12/2003

I bought 1 more hard disk and a faster graphcard latelly and I was wondering if my power supply is good enough for all my PC components:

- 4 hard disks (2x40GB,80GB,200GB)
- Ati 9600Pro
- 2xCDROM
- Athlon XP 2400+ (256KB L2)
- 3x fans (plan to install 2x80mm)

The power supply is made by HEC and is approved by AMD.

-------------------------
{Signature removed. Please read the Forum Rules and Guidelines regarding signatures}
http://forums.amd.com/index.php?act=boardrules
 03/06/2004 10:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
45 Auto
Senior Member

Posts: 514
Joined: 10/11/2003

With just the info on the psu that you've given, it is not easy to give advice. What you need to look at is the amps per rail and the tco of the unit. This info will be found on a decal on the psu, and the higher the better. Though, with the system specs you've listed, I would advise upgrading to something in the mid 400 watt range or higher.

-------------------------
955BE/MA790GP-UD4H/HAF932/Corsair H5O/Sapphire 6850/2x2gig Ocz reaper dd2-8500/Corsair Tx650

Asrock 939dualie/5400Brisbane/6gig AData ddr2-800/4850/Antec basiq500/HSF from 955BE
 03/06/2004 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aubrey
Senior Member

Posts: 3663
Joined: 12/03/2003

I am guessing you are already using all those components with the power supply. If so and are not having any stability problems it is probably ok.

-------------------------
( Quote )
Possession of a powerful computer is no substitute for a working brain.
A working brain is no substitute for possession of a powerful computer.
 03/06/2004 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ariskk
Senior Member

Posts: 290
Joined: 10/12/2003

QUOTE (Aubrey @ Mar 6 2004, 07:56 AM) I am guessing you are already using all those components with the power supply. If so and are not having any stability problems it is probably ok.
no stability problems, but rarelly when I startup my PC (push the power on button) , it won't boot (the screen remains blank)

-------------------------
{Signature removed. Please read the Forum Rules and Guidelines regarding signatures}
http://forums.amd.com/index.php?act=boardrules
 03/06/2004 12:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aubrey
Senior Member

Posts: 3663
Joined: 12/03/2003

I would not worry about the psu, and the power button is a momentary spring loaded switch and does not function the same because we do not use the same force all the time.

-------------------------
( Quote )
Possession of a powerful computer is no substitute for a working brain.
A working brain is no substitute for possession of a powerful computer.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information