AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ecs k7s5a maximum ddr ram it can take
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/27/2008 07:57 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/27/2008 07:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tonychan
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/27/2008

Windows XP
Athlon xp 1800
SiS735 chip set "K7S5A" RELEASE 01/12/2002 S

Hi folks,

Has anyone installed more than 1gb of ddr ram in this motherboard?
I would like to upgrade my memory and buy 2 x 1gb dimms if not i'll settle for 2x 512mb!!!

thanks in advance
 04/27/2008 11:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

2x512MB is about it IIRC... should say right in the manual...

It can be kind of finicky with the brand used too.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 04/27/2008 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tonychan
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 04/27/2008

thanks for reply mate. yes the manual says maximum memory recognised is 1 gb ddr or single :-)
any 1 have more than than 1gb ddr installed in their machines?
 04/28/2008 02:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

512 is the highest I went with the K7S5A... not many people are still running them, ECS choose a very bad brand of capacitor to use on those boards and a lot of the boards are dead now... I had a Rev 1.x, 3.x and a 5.x(pro)...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 08/16/2008 12:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JKent
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/16/2008

Hi
New here. I'm still running the ecs k7s5a. Must be about 7 years old now. That's 100 in computer years It's run its course. Maxed out on memory and was oc'ing it using Honey X BIOS.
I built this computer. So do I replace the mobo, processor, memory and graphics card, or just junk it and buy a new puter. I'm mainly using it for internet and photo editing/storage. So I need a good graphics card, lots of memory (1 gig just isn't enough these days) and lots of storage. Suggestions? If I rebuild the old computer, what mobo could I use?
thanks

-------------------------
JKent
 08/18/2008 01:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Denniss
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 06/23/2008

My K7S5A is happily running with 2GiB of RAM using two sticks of 1GiB. You need to have sticks that are built with 16 memory chips (8 per side) and also internally organized as dual-sided (dual-row). There are some cheap 1GiB memory sticks out (usually offered at Ebay etc.) havin 16 chips but internally organized as single-sided (single-row) - those sticks won't work at all or only with reduced capacity.

Edit:You may have to use one of the later Bios versions, my K7S5A runs the HoneyX OC030327 Bios.

Remind me off the good old days with Celeron/P3 and i440LX/EX and BX/ZX chipset motherboards, they were able to work with 256MiB sticks but only those with 16 chips (8 per side) and internally organized as dual-sided (dual-row) worked with full capacity.

Edited: 08/18/2008 at 01:23 PM by Denniss
 01/02/2009 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
davesav
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 01/02/2009

I have a K7S5A also. Added 2x1GB Kingston PC2100 memory (before I saw the specified "limit" of 1GB for this moboard.) I have seen Windows (XP) crash with Serious Error, occasionally, but it comes back OK. You think this is due to too much memory installed? It runs OK ... I can run an app like Google Earth and suck up memory, and get Google Earth to fail - but not crash the system. The Windows crashes happened randomly, and not under any load.... and the system hasn't crashed at all since I cleared the CMOS.

Is the extra 1GB memory causing problems? Is it even being used if the mainboard has a 1 GB limit? Can I tell if it is being addressed properly?

Also, I see your note about a BIOS upgrade - I have an AMI BIOS , apparently from 1/2003, dont see a version number. Thoughts on upgrading this?

Thanks in advance - I appreciate your insight!!!

-Dave S
 01/02/2009 11:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JKent
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/16/2008

the honey x bios is here:
http://www.geocities.com/honey...%20motherboard%20guide

-------------------------
JKent
 01/03/2009 02:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Make a memtest boot disk and test the memory http://www.memtest.org/

It will show the amount of free memory, less one MB which is being used by the program(e.g 2047MB instead of 2048 or 1023MB instead of 1024).

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information