AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 1.1Ghz Athlon Socket A, What RAM? DDR \ SD ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/10/2004 07:53 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/10/2004 07:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
huntsman
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/10/2004

I have an AMD Athlon 1100Mhz socket A CPU, any offers on where I can find out what RAM it should run with? I have tried it in my existing machine running DDR PC2100 but it doesn't boot. Could this be a damaged CPU or just the wrong RAM?
 03/10/2004 07:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aubrey
Senior Member

Posts: 3663
Joined: 12/03/2003

Need m/b make model and chipset mfg. if possible!!!!

-------------------------
( Quote )
Possession of a powerful computer is no substitute for a working brain.
A working brain is no substitute for possession of a powerful computer.
 03/10/2004 08:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

It should work. It depends on the Memory-controller(i.e. the chipset), not the CPU what memory you can use.

Make sure your FSB is set to 100MHz both in BIOS and via jumper on your motherboard(if there is a jumper for setting FSB - refer to your manual for details).

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 03/10/2004 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ivan Andreevich
Senior Member

Posts: 2783
Joined: 10/06/2003

1100 Mhz must be a 100 Mhz FSB CPU. PC2100 should do it easily.

Maybe you have a different multiplier set on your motherboard, or your FSB is set to 133 which would make the CPU run @ 1.46 Ghz which is quite an overclock.
 03/11/2004 04:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shielder
Senior Member

Posts: 303
Joined: 10/07/2003

I've also got a 1.1GHz T'bird, but I use it on an Asus A7N8X mobo. This mobo supports DDR RAM up to PC3200. I've got 1 gig of PC3200 installed and I have to run it at PC1600 (ie in sync with the processor, 100MHz) for the computer to run in a stable manner.

I did run the memory at it's rated speed (BY SPD in the bios) but this was giving me random reboots every day. I set the speed to AUTO in the BIOS and it is as stable as a rock and a [content edited] of a lot faster than it used to be with only 256meg in it! (I now get an average of 20fps on IL2:FB, whereas I used to get an average of 4!

Andy

-------------------------
Athlon XP 2500+ (stock) on an Asus A7N8X with 1Gig Crucial PC3200, 30GB Maxtor and 60GB Seagate Drives (both ATA100), Asus 9560 GeForce FX5600 graphics card, on board sound and dual booting with WinXP Pro and SuSe 9.2 Pro with a 400W Q-tec PSU. Using Firefox and Thunderbird for internet and emails and OpenOffice.org for work.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information