AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD XP 3000+ A7N8X-e FSB?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/27/2008 07:53 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/27/2008 07:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
account11028
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/27/2008

Hey guys.

I have these specs.

AMD XP 3000+ (E, 400mhz) AXDA3000DKV4E
Asus A7N8X-E Motherboard
Single PC 3200 by Corsair..


Now, When I NEVER had the chance to run this at full speed. JUST 1750mhz...

Can you guys help me how to use this at full potential?

I need to know these
CPU External Frequency: Choices: 100,133,166,200
CPU Frequency Multiple: Choices: numbers with X. so Default is 10.5X
FSB Spread Spectrum
AGP Spread Spectrum


What do I need to do?

I tried various things, but it just ends with me resetting the CMOS/BIOS so it goes back to 1050mhz (that's the default speed, and then I can change the FSB up to 333hz resulting in 1.75ghz, and I can't set it to 2.2ghz or whatever)

Do I NEED dual channel RAM for 200mhz/400mhz FSB?

I have 2 sticks of pc 2700 gb ram... but yea.

BTW, is PEntium 4 2.4ghz any good as this processor? THanks
 08/27/2008 08:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
account11028
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/27/2008

BTW will the PC2700 sticks work in my machine, while it has full CPU Speed/FSB on? Because IDK why in PT4, AThlon 64, 64 X-2.
I NEVER had to do any of these things... And I never heard of memory effecting my CPU speed.

sO yea, is there anyway I can run 2.16 or 2.2ghz or whatever in my processor, while using 2GB of PC2700 DDR RAM?

Because I have another motherboard, but that one has a Pentium 4 2.4GHZ with AGP 4X... I rather use this one.
 08/28/2008 01:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

You just need pc3200 memory to run at 200/400. Either single or dual channel is possible but for dual you need equal amounts of the same memory in each channel.

10.5x166~1750MHz
10.5x200~2100MHz

If you're only using pc3200 memory the problem could be linked to the power supply which may not have enough juice to run the system at 200. Please give more details of the hardware.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 08/28/2008 03:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
account11028
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/27/2008

It might be the power supply, it's 420 watt maximum.
I only tried it with single stick pc 3200 512mb
I have a Radeon 9800 Pro, 80gb HD, DVD+/-RW, and CD-ROM.
I am also will be adding a Wireless card and TV Card.

so you're saying i can't run at 2100mhz, and have 2gb of the pc2700 rAM (2x 1gb ram pc2700)? (if not would the 1750mhz be faster than a p4 2.4ghz northwood? then?
 08/28/2008 03:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
account11028
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/27/2008

but i used to have a amd 64 3200+, ati x850 pro, rs480 mobo, 350 watt psu, and it worked fine. (it had tv tuner, wifi, dual 1gb ram, and dvd+-rw and cd)
 08/28/2008 04:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

pc2700 memory is designed to run at 333fsb so you could use the 2x1GB pc2700 modules and run at 1750MHz assuming the power supply can handle the greater memory size.

1750MHz with a barton core gives a PR of about 2300-2400(a barton xp2500 runs at 1833MHz) so performance would be similar to a P4 @ 2400MHz.

Get some more details of the power supply. Advertised power output is really not much to go on if it's a generic model.

Also check the cpu temperature.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 08/28/2008 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
account11028
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/27/2008

ugh. ok. how come I can't run it at full speed? I thought AMD 64s can do that, like run at full speed and run pc2700s, is it becasue of the memory controller? and i dont think FSB and multipliers are in AMD64s, because the FSB is around 1066mhz isn't now?

so, there is no way that Im gonna run 3000+ speeds with pc2700..
also then, do you know if there will be any performance gains if i switch to AGP4x to AGP8x? because between the P4 mobo and the AMD, that's the only difference.
 08/28/2008 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
account11028
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/27/2008

ok nvm, im just gonna switch. because my p4 board doesnt even support 2gb ram.
oh, what about that 4:3 ratio thing? Can I do that?
 08/28/2008 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
account11028
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/27/2008

OK. So It doesn't work.

I put 200MHZ for CPU External Frequency
and I put 10.5X as my Multiplier.

and for Memory Frequency, I put 83%, and it said Resulting Frequency: 166MHZ

and the Latency is 2.5-3-3-9



Isn't that what i was suppose to do?
Thanks Please help!
 08/28/2008 08:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Socket A systems need to run the cpu and memory in sync. So for 200MHz bus the memory should run at 400ddr. Indeed running out of sync can cause problems. Some pc2700 can be overclocked to pc3200 but you need to memtest to find its limits. http://www.memtest.org/

Very little difference performance-wise between agp 4x and agp 8x.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 06/25/2009 05:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ku4hx
Member

Posts: 24
Joined: 05/16/2004

Obviously a VERY later response; got here by accident really. Anyway .....

Check you motherboard settings. This problem is most often related to inappropriate switch or jumper settings on the main board.

Hopefully by now you've moved to a 64 bit dual/quad core and this response is moot.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information