AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: PCCHIPS M810LR BIOS UPDATE
Topic Summary: M810LR + 2200+
Created On: 12/29/2008 06:33 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by nauttboy, on Thursday, January 8, 2009 7:51 PM

Answer:
Cool thanks. I wasn't sure what else the bios downclock for safe boot options. All I noticed is that it change from 133 to 100fsb and 1.8 down to 1.3ghz. I have another cpu i will mess with, maybe this will work for my MB with max rating.

Ok, I think this thread is closed.
 12/29/2008 06:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nauttboy
B1FF

Posts: 112
Joined: 11/09/2005

I have an old board by pcchips/ecs M810LR. PCCHIPS website doesn't have bios updates for M810LR, but M810 and M810L and more.

One of the bios mentioned 2100+, 2400+ and 2600+. I didn't see anything for 2200+. If it could handle 2400+ and 2600+, I'm assuming it could handle 2200+.

Please help me find the correct BIOS update so that this motherboard could accept 2200+ at its right speed of 1.8ghz. Right now, it reads 1.3ghz.

-------------------------
Update:04-01-10
G-byte + X2 245______HP DV6768SE TL-60@2.0
500gb, 4gb Ram______320gb@7200, 3gb Ram
Win7 Ult 64bits_______ Vista Home Prem
 12/29/2008 09:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Decembermouse
Mad Scientist

Posts: 2149
Joined: 03/31/2004

http://pcchipsusa.com/support-pcchips-bios.asp#M800LMR

-------------------------
ASRock M3A785GMH/128M
Phenom II X4 925c2 @ 2.80GHz (95W)
OCZ Platinum PC3-1333 2x2GB 7-7-7-21
WD5000AADS
Raidmax RX-500AF
Check it out.
 12/30/2008 12:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nauttboy
B1FF

Posts: 112
Joined: 11/09/2005

Hey Thanks,
Actually I already went there. I just saw Socket 370 on top and left. Didn't scroll all the way down.

-------------------------
Update:04-01-10
G-byte + X2 245______HP DV6768SE TL-60@2.0
500gb, 4gb Ram______320gb@7200, 3gb Ram
Win7 Ult 64bits_______ Vista Home Prem
 12/31/2008 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nauttboy
B1FF

Posts: 112
Joined: 11/09/2005

Ok, I just update the bios to current. I actually tried several one that works. It now recognizes my CPU as 2200+. Once I set it as 2200+ my pc won't boot. It only will boot as unknown AMD 1350 FSB200 instead of AMD Athlon 2200+ FSB266.
I do have a stick of pc133 on there.
I used DVI port. Haven't tried regular VGA.

my MB said it's rev V5.0. Could I use bios from rev V7.xx?

Also, since my cpu is 2200+(1.8g) could I use software CPcool to run it up to 1.8 from 1.3?

-------------------------
Update:04-01-10
G-byte + X2 245______HP DV6768SE TL-60@2.0
500gb, 4gb Ram______320gb@7200, 3gb Ram
Win7 Ult 64bits_______ Vista Home Prem

Edited: 12/31/2008 at 05:57 PM by nauttboy
 12/31/2008 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

is it one of the 3200+ pro boards?

PS moving to XP trouble shooting...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 12/31/2008 07:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nauttboy
B1FF

Posts: 112
Joined: 11/09/2005

Dont know what you mean by 3200+ Pro board.

This is just a MB that I bought for my Athlon 2200+.
It didn't have anything anywhere to define it's model other than the manual came with it. Even the manual only say M810 Series. Later, inside
the manual there's only two model M810 and M810LR(Lan Ready) which this one is.
Only written on the MB is at the corner V5.0, assuming that's the Rev.

-------------------------
Update:04-01-10
G-byte + X2 245______HP DV6768SE TL-60@2.0
500gb, 4gb Ram______320gb@7200, 3gb Ram
Win7 Ult 64bits_______ Vista Home Prem
 12/31/2008 07:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Okay..

PCChips and the lot of Pou Chen Group companies had a bunch of boards that had processors socketed or soldered on, they called the "Pro" or "Pro+" processors, more of a scam than anything else...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/01/2009 07:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nauttboy
B1FF

Posts: 112
Joined: 11/09/2005

Oh no, this is not a soldered on(integrated). I have a separate Athlon 2200+ that needed a MB and I got this PCCHIP M810LR for cheap.

Realized that this board only support up to certain Ghz with orginal Bios, so I updated the Bios which updated fine and my 2200+ now register.

Only problem is, it registered but won't boot after SAVE and EXIT.

I have to reset cmos JP1 to be able to boot and see something on screen. Tho, i'm only running at 1350mhz with 100 FSB.

If there's not much different from
1.8ghz 266fsb
to
1.3ghz 200fsb

I could just live with it.

-------------------------
Update:04-01-10
G-byte + X2 245______HP DV6768SE TL-60@2.0
500gb, 4gb Ram______320gb@7200, 3gb Ram
Win7 Ult 64bits_______ Vista Home Prem
 01/07/2009 07:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nauttboy
B1FF

Posts: 112
Joined: 11/09/2005

Ok, heres another question?
I just got me another free cpu Duron 1200.

Will my XP 2200+ AXDA2200DKV3C running 1350mhz @fsb200
instead of 1.8ghz @fsb266
be faster than
Duron 1200 fsb200?

Sound like a stupid question but do need some comments.

-------------------------
Update:04-01-10
G-byte + X2 245______HP DV6768SE TL-60@2.0
500gb, 4gb Ram______320gb@7200, 3gb Ram
Win7 Ult 64bits_______ Vista Home Prem
 01/08/2009 09:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

XP2200+ downclocked to 1350MHz is still faster than a Duron@1200MHz. The XP2200+ also has a bigger L2 cache (64k vs 256k).

-------------------------
 01/08/2009 05:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
nauttboy
B1FF

Posts: 112
Joined: 11/09/2005

Answer Answer
Cool thanks. I wasn't sure what else the bios downclock for safe boot options. All I noticed is that it change from 133 to 100fsb and 1.8 down to 1.3ghz. I have another cpu i will mess with, maybe this will work for my MB with max rating.

Ok, I think this thread is closed.

-------------------------
Update:04-01-10
G-byte + X2 245______HP DV6768SE TL-60@2.0
500gb, 4gb Ram______320gb@7200, 3gb Ram
Win7 Ult 64bits_______ Vista Home Prem
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information